Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st August

Current Affairs 21st August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st August covering the following topics Headlines: Amitabh Bachchan, EV-friendly highway in India, Defence India Startup Challenge, Chacha Chaudhary, UNITE Aware Platform.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Amitabh Bachchan, EV-friendly highway in India, Defence India Startup Challenge, Chacha Chaudhary, UNITE Aware Platform.

Q1. When is World Mosquito Day observed globally?
(a) 20 August
(b) 19 August
(c) 18 August
(d) 17 August
(e) 16 August

Q2. What is the revised GDP growth rate of India as projected by India Ratings (Ind-Ra) in FY22?
(a) 9.10%
(b) 9.60%
(c) 9.40%
(d) 9.80%
(e) 10.00%

Q3. The DISC 5.0 initiative has been launched by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
(b) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of AYUSH
(d) Ministry of Culture
(e) Ministry of Defence

Q4. Which tech platform has been launched by India in collaboration with the UN, for improving the safety and security of the UN peacekeepers?
(a) Ultimate Visual
(b) Cognizant View
(c) Plugged Ware
(d) Unite Aware
(e) Unite Country

Q5. Sadbhavana Diwas is observed in India annually to commemorate the birth anniversary of which Indian leader?
(a) Syama Prasad Mukherjee
(b) Rajiv Gandhi
(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q6. In India, when is the Akshay Urja Diwas celebrated?
(a) 19 August
(b) 17 August
(c) 18 August
(d) 20 August
(e) 21 August

Q7. Recently, an All Women Tri-Services Mountaineering Team, successfully scaled the Mount Manirang and unfurled the national flag. The Mount Manirang is in which state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Ladakh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q8. Faridabad Smart City Limited has roped in an unlikely collaborator to help promote its initiatives on social media – comic hero _______.
(a) Inspector Steel
(b) Super Commando Dhruva
(c) The Sadhu
(d) Chacha Chaudhary
(e) Bhokal

Q9. Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates Centre for Research & Innovation in AI set up at ____________.
(a) IIT-Delhi
(b) IIT-Bombay
(c) IIT-Madras
(d) IIT-Roorkee
(e) IIT-Hyderabad

Q10. Which of the following highway has become the country’s first EV-friendly highway?
(a) Delhi to Chandigarh Highway
(b) Srinagar to Kanyakumari Highway
(c) Delhi to Chennai Highway
(d) Delhi to Kolkata Highway
(e) Gujarat to Odisha Highway

Q11. Amazon Alexa gets, which Bollywood star as a part of its voice assistant in India?
(a) Ayushmann Khurrana
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Akshay Kumar
(d) Shah Rukh Khan
(e) Hrithik Roshan

Q12. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa (BRICS) signed an agreement for cooperation in remote sensing satellite data sharing with ____.
(a) JAXA
(b) CNSA
(c) ISRO
(d) NASA
(e) EUSA

Q13. Which institution have jointly developed an advanced chaff technology to safeguard fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) from enemy radar threats?
(a) DRDO
(b) ISRO
(c) BHEL
(d) HAL
(e) EIL

Q14. Which of the following state/UT will inaugurate the country’s first smog tower?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Haryana
(e) Delhi

Q15. What is the rank of India in terms of crypto adoption?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Mosquito Day is observed on 20 August annually to raise awareness about the causes of malaria and how it can be prevented.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India Ratings (Ind-Ra) has projected the GDP growth rate for India for FY22 at 9.4%. Earlier Indi-Ra had projected the rate at between 9.1-9.6%.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 5.0 under Innovations for Defence Excellence – Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) initiative, on August 19, 2021 in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has launched a tech platform named “UNITE Aware”, in collaboration with the UN, for improving the safety and security of the UN peacekeepers.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year India observes Sadbhavana Diwas on August 20 to commemorate the birth anniversary of late erstwhile Prime Minister, Rajiv Gandhi.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Akshay Urja Diwas (Renewable Energy Day) is observed every year on 20 August since 2004 to raise awareness about the developments and adoption of renewable energy in India.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. An ‘All Women Tri-Services Mountaineering Team’ successfully scaled Mt Manirang (21,625 ft) in Himachal Pradesh on August 15, 2021 and unfurled the national flag as a part of commemorative activities for ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’, to celebrate the 75 years of Independence.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Faridabad Smart City Limited has roped in an unlikely collaborator to help promote its initiatives on social media – comic hero Chacha Chaudhary.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has virtually inaugurated the Centre for Research and Innovation in Artificial Intelligence set up at the Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad (IIT-H).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. With a network of solar-based electric vehicle charging stations, the Delhi-Chandigarh Highway has become the country’s first EV-friendly highway in the country.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amazon has launched the voice of the 78-year-old Bollywood star Amitabh Bachchan as a part of its efforts to amuse existing users and attract new consumers to use its voice assistant over Google Assistant and Apple’s Siri.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa (BRICS) signed an agreement for cooperation in remote sensing satellite data sharing, according to the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) have jointly developed an advanced chaff technology to safeguard fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) from enemy radar threats.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will inaugurate the country’s first smog tower on August 23, 2021, at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has ranked second in terms of crypto adoption worldwide behind Vietnam, but ahead of countries such as the US, UK, and China, according to the 2021 Global Crypto Adoption Index by blockchain data platform Chainalysis.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st August_50.1

21st August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?