English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 20th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains...

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 20th August

Directions (1-5): Given below are four sentences which are divided into several parts. Answer the following questions based on these given statements.

(A) In most developing countries over the past 30 years(1)/ according to the Food and Agriculture Organisation (2)/ has resulted in low productivity and stagnant production(3)/ insufficient investment in the agriculture sector (4)

(B) In the Economic Survey this year (1)/ a $5-trillion economy by 2024 is now in the open (2)/with a ‘blue sky’ vision envisaged (3)/ India’s dream of becoming (4)

(C) Investments reforms in primary sectors (1)/ however, unless there are adequate (2)/ growth in other sectors would be futile (3)/step taken to augment (4)

(D) The document lays down a clear strategy to augment (1)/ in terms of macroeconomic stability to expand growth (2)/ as the current economic conditions are smooth (3)/ the growth of key sectors by shifting gears (4)

Q1. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (A)?
(a) 1432
(b) 4123
(c) 2413
(d) 3412
(e) None of these.

Q2. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (C)?
(a) 1432
(b) 2143
(c) 4213
(d) 3412
(e) None of these.

Q3. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (B)?
(a) 1432
(b) 2143
(c) 4231
(d) 3412
(e) None of these.

Q4. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (D)?
(a) 1432
(b) 2143
(c) 2413
(d) 3412
(e) None of these.

Q5. Rearrange the given four sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and also choose the one which doesn’t match the theme of the passage so formed.
(a) DBA; C
(b) CBA; D
(c) BDC; A
(d) ACD; B
(e) None of these.

Directions (6-10): In the questions below a statement is given with two blanks in it. For each blank three alternatives are provided in the columns. Choose the alternative from the corresponding column that would fit the give blanks to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 20th August_50.1

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 20th August_60.1

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 20th August_70.1

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is given bold and correct . There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.

Q11. The little dog’s tail is a happy blur(A)/, his nose quiver with anticipation, till he stops(B)/ and paws the ground exact once(C)/. He has discovered one growing just under the surface(D)/, and is immediately rewarding for it with a treat(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q12. An official aware of the development said(A)/ that although the data will be capture for all(B)/ transactions irrespective of the size of(C)/ the transactions, the large once(D)/ would be relevance for enforcement purposes(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q13. Einstein’s understanding of gravity, as outline(A)/ in his general theory of relativity(B)/, predicts that all objects fall(C)/ at the same rate, regardless in(D)/ there mass or composition(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q14. The documentary’s position is cleared(A)/, but the lens is always sympathetic(B)/. At all times, it pose(C)/ questions and offers(D)/ few judgmentals’(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q15. She insists that even(A)/ though many people in the two villages demonstrate unquestioning(B)/ believe in the existence of Saraswati, it isn’t(C)/ necessary a case of foolish(D)/ villagers being took for a ride(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The first part in the arrangement will be (2) because it is the most appropriate starter of the sentence which then be followed by (4) which is expressing the views of the Food and Agriculture Organization. The next sentence in the arrangement will be (1) followed by (3) to make a meaningful sentence. Hence the correct arrangement is 2413.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The first part in the arrangement will be (2) because it is the only viable starter. Next in the arrangement will be (1) or (4) but the use of (4) will make the sentence grammatically incorrect. So the second part in the arrangement will be (1) which will be later followed by (4) and (3) to make a meaningful sentence. Hence, the correct option choice would be option (b)

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. First part in the arrangement could be either (4) or (1) but choosing (1) as the starting of the sentence will hinder the sentence structure. So, we will start the sentence with (4). Next in the arrangement will be (2) because it is describing about the India’s dream, this will be later followed by (3) and (1) to make a meaningful sentence. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, only option only (1) is the most viable starter of the given sentence. This will be later followed by (4) because it is forms a coherent part of the sentence as, ‘strategy to augment the growth of’. Next in the arrangement will be (3) followed by (2). Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a)

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearrangement will be BDC. However, sentence (A) fails to make coherent sense with the passage because the remaining sentences are discussing about the economy of the India and steps to be taken to achieve the desired goal and sentence (A) is discussing about the reason for low productivity in agricultural sector. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Integral means necessary to make a whole complete; essential or fundamental.
Mandatory means required by law or mandate; compulsory.
Sanctions mean a threatened penalty for disobeying a law or rule.
Impinge means to have an effect on something, often causing problems by limiting it in some way
Distinguished means very successful, authoritative, and commanding great respect.
Hence, the correct combination of word to fill the given blanks would be option (c)

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pious means sincere but unlikely to be fulfilled
Ripen means become or make ripe.
Imminent means about to happen.
Deter means prevent the occurrence of.
So, from the given options, only option (b) will fill the given blanks to make the given sentences both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct choice would be option (b)

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Lapses means a decline from previously high standards.
Brawl means fight or quarrel in a rough or noisy way.
Lofty means of a noble or elevated nature.
Hauled means propel or pull oneself with difficulty.
So, from the given options, only option (e) will fill the given blanks to make the given sentences both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct choice would be option (e)

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Evokes means bring or recall to the conscious mind.
Envisaged means contemplate or conceive of as a possibility or a desirable future event.
Devious means showing a skilful use of underhand tactics to achieve goals.
So, from the given options, only option (c) will fill the given blanks to make the given sentences both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct choice would be option (c)

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Altercate means dispute or argue noisily and publicly.
Duping means to deceive someone, usually by making that person do something that they did not intend to do
Doctrine means a belief or set of beliefs held and taught by a Church, political party, or other group.
Perspicuous means clearly expressed and easily understood; lucid
So, from the given options, only option (e) will fill the given blanks to make the given sentences both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct choice would be option (e)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (B) Replace ‘quiver’ with ‘quivering’
Part (C) Replace ‘exact’ with ‘exactly’
Part (E) Replace ‘rewarding’ with ‘rewarded’
Thus, part (A) is correct.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (B) Replace ‘capture’ with ‘captured’
Part (D) Replace ‘once’ with ‘ones’
Part (E) Replace ‘relevance’ with ‘relevant’
Thus, part (A) is correct.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘outline’ with ‘outlined’
Part (D) Replace ‘in’ with ‘of’
Part (E) Replace ‘there’ with ‘their’
Thus, part (C) is correct.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘cleared’ with ‘clear’
Part (C) Replace ‘pose’ with ‘poses’
Part (E) Replace ‘judgmentals’’ with ‘judgments’’
Thus, part (B) is correct.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (C) Replace ‘believe’ with ‘belief’
Part (D) Replace ‘necessary’ with ‘necessarily’
Part (E) Replace ‘took’ with ‘taken’
Thus, part (A) is correct.

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 20th August_80.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 20th August_90.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?