Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd June

Current Affairs 22nd June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Refugee Day, International Day of Yoga, Ease of Living Index, 2021 French Grand Prix, Sustainable Development Report 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Refugee Day, International Day of Yoga, Ease of Living Index, 2021 French Grand Prix, Sustainable Development Report 2021.

Q1. World Refugee Day is observed on which day?
(a) 18 June
(b) 20 June
(c) 19 June
(d) 17 June
(e) 16 June

Q2. United Nations celebrates International Day of Yoga globally on _________ every year.
(a) 18 June
(b) 19 June
(c) 20 June
(d) 21 June
(e) 22 June

Q3. Recently a 1,098-carat diamond has been discovered by researchers, which is deemed to be the world’s third-largest diamond ever found. The diamond has been recovered in which country?
(a) Mauritius
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Botswana
(d) South Africa
(e) Sudan

Q4. Ebrahim Raisi has won the 2021 Iranian presidential election of which country recently?
(a) Ukraine
(b) Qatar
(c) Syria
(d) Iran
(e) Iraq

Q5. Name the author of the book ‘Beyond Here and Other Poems’.
(a) Bishnupada Sethi
(b) Rashmi Kumar
(c) Vijay Tripathi
(d) Roshni Singh
(e) Ranveer Rana

Q6. ‘The Nutmeg’s Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis’ is the latest book by which of the following renowned authors?
(a) Shankha Ghosh
(b) Krishna Sobti
(c) Amitav Ghosh
(d) Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri
(e) Raghuveer Chaudhari

Q7. What is India’s Rank in Sustainable Development Report 2021?
(a) 76
(b) 80
(c) 84
(d) 144
(e) 120

Q8. What is the theme of International Day of Yoga 2021?
(a) Yoga for Health – Yoga at Home
(b) Yoga for well-being
(c) Yoga for Climate Action
(d) Yoga for Human
(e) Yoga for Peace

Q9. What is the rank of India in terms of Money Deposited in Swiss Banks?
(a) 47th
(b) 60th
(c) 51st
(d) 72nd
(e) 88th

Q10. World Music Day is observed globally on ________ every year.
(a) 18th June
(b) 19th June
(c) 23rd June
(d) 21st June
(e) 22nd June

Q11. Who among the following has won the French Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Sergio Perez
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Daniel Ricciardo

Q12. Which of the following city has been named as the most liveable city of India, in the Ease of Living Index 2020?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Shimla
(d) Bhubaneshwar
(e) Mumbai

Q13. What is the theme of World Refugee Day 2021?
(a) We stand together with refugees
(b) Step With Refugees — Take A Step on World Refugee Day
(c) Every Action Counts
(d) Together we heal, learn and shine
(e) Now More Than Ever, We Need to Stand with Refugees

Q14. Guruprasad Mohapatra, who has passed away recently was serving as a top bureaucrat in which department of Central Government?
(a) Department of Expenditure
(b) Department of Industry and Internal Trade
(c) Department of Investment and Public Asset Management
(d) Directorate General of Foreign Trade
(e) Department of Chemical Fertilizers

Q15. Who was named a member of a high-level Advisory Group formed by the World Bank and IMF?
(a) Montek Singh Ahluwalia
(b) Gita Gopinath
(c) TN Chaturvedi
(d) Ashok Khemka
(e) Smita Sabharwal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) observes the World Refugee Day on June 20 each year to raise awareness of the situation of refugees throughout the world.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations celebrates International Day of Yoga globally on 21 June every year to raise awareness worldwide of the many benefits of practising yoga.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A 1,098-carat diamond has been discovered in Botswana, by Debswana Diamond Company, a joint venture between the government of Botswana and the South African diamond company De Beers.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ebrahim Raisi has won the 2021 Iranian presidential election, winning 62 percent of the vote with about 90 percent of ballots counted.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik released a book of poems ‘Beyond Here and Other Poems’ written by senior bureaucrat Bishnupada Sethi.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jnanpith Awardee and renowned author Amitav Ghosh’s authored a book titled, ‘The Nutmeg’s Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis’. It is published by John Murray.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s Rank 120th in Sustainable Development Report 2021, Finland Tops. 6th Edition the Sustainable Development Report 2021 presents the SDG Index and Dashboards for all UN member states.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Recognizing this important role of Yoga, this year’s commemoration of the International Day of Yoga focuses on “Yoga for well-being” – how the practice of Yoga can promote the holistic health of every individual.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India with Swiss Francs (CHF) 2.55 billion (INR 20,706 Crore) has been placed at 51st place in the list of foreign clients’ money in Swiss Banks during 2020.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Music Day is observed globally on 21st June every year. This day is celebrated to honour amateur and professional musicians.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Netherlands-Red Bull) has won the 2021 French Grand Prix. This race is the seventh round of the 2021 FIA Formula One World Championship.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bengaluru has been named as the most liveable city of India, in the Ease of Living Index 2020, released by the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year the theme for World Refugee Day is ‘Together we heal, learn and shine’. The United Nations has stated that the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) pandemic has made it evident that we can only succeed by standing together.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra, the Secretary in the Department of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), has passed away due to COVID-19 related complications.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission, Montek Singh Ahluwalia was named a member of a high-level Advisory Group formed by the World Bank and IMF.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd June 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd June_50.1

22nd June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd June_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?