Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd September

Current Affairs 22nd September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd September covering the following topics Headlines: International Day of Peace, Samudra Shakti, Emmy award, 3rd State Food Safety Index 2021, Global Innovation Index 2021, Shanghai Cooperation Organisation.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Day of Peace, Samudra Shakti, Emmy award, 3rd State Food Safety Index 2021, Global Innovation Index 2021, Shanghai Cooperation Organisation.

Q1. When is the International Day of Peace commemorated annually?
(a) 20 September
(b) 22 September
(c) 21 September
(d) 19 September
(e) 23 September

Q2. HDFC has tied up with Paytm to issue co-branded credit card from October 2021. The credit cards will be based on which platform?
(a) American Express
(b) Mastercard
(c) Rupay
(d) Visa
(e) Paypal

Q3. What is the rank of India in the Global Innovation Index 2021?
(a) 39
(b) 63
(c) 54
(d) 48
(e) 46

Q4. The International Week of the Deaf (IWD) is being observed in which week of the month of September 2021?
(a) September 21 to 27
(b) September 20 to 26
(c) September 15 to 21
(d) September 14 to 20
(e) September 13 to 19

Q5. Which programme has won the outstanding drama series at the 2021 Emmy Award?
(a) Mare of Easttown
(b) The Crown
(c) Ted Lasso
(d) Hacks
(e) The Queen’s Gambit

Q6. Which country has become the 9th member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Iraq
(c) Pakistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Iran

Q7. Which country has topped the Global Innovation Index 2021?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Germany
(d) Switzerland
(e) United States of America

Q8. Who is the author of book ‘The Three Khans: And the Emergence of New India’?
(a) Kaveree Bamzai
(b) Ravish Kumar
(c) Barkha Dutt
(d) Shekhar Gupta
(e) Neha Dixit

Q9. Jimmy Greaves passed away recently. He was a profession footballer of _______________.
(a) Spain
(b) Italy
(c) England
(d) Chile
(e) Argentina

Q10. Padma Shri awardee Thanu Padmanabhan passed away recently. He was a/an _________________.
(a) Astrophysicist
(b) Cardiologist
(c) Paleontologist
(d) Radio Astronomer
(e) Cosmologist

Q11. What is the theme of World Alzheimer Day 2021?
(a) Let’s talk about dementia
(b) Know Dementia, Know Alzheimer’s
(c) Every 3 Seconds
(d) Remember Me
(e) Dementia: Can we reduce the risk?

Q12. Indian & Indonesian Navy participate in 3rd edition of __________.
(a) Simbex
(b) Varuna
(c) Malabar
(d) Indra
(e) Samudra Shakti

Q13. The Global Innovation Index is released annually by which organisation?
(a) World Economic Forum
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) World Intellectual Property Organization
(d) United Nations Development Programme
(e) World Bank

Q14. CISF official _____ became the “fastest Indian” to summit two peaks located in Africa and Russia.
(a) Jyoti Pandey
(b) Rashmi Manral
(c) Vaishali Singh
(d) Geeta Samota
(e) Sonam Sharma

Q15. What is the theme of International Day of Peace 2021?
(a) Climate Action for Peace
(b) Shaping Peace Together
(c) Recovering Better for an Equitable and Sustainable World
(d) Right to Peace
(e) Partnerships for Peace – Dignity for All

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Peace (or World Peace Day) is observed annually on 21 September, as a period to observe 24 hours of non-violence and cease-fire and to spread awareness and preach peace and harmony all across the globe.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced its partnership with leading payments company Paytm, to offer co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennials and merchants.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. India has been ranked at 46th place in the Global Innovation Index 2021 released by World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year, the full week ending on the last Sunday of September is observed as the International Week of the Deaf (IWD). In 2021, IWD is being observed from September 20 to 26, 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Crown has won the outstanding drama series at the 2021 Emmy Award.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Iran was officially admitted as a full member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) on 18th Sept. The decision to admit Iran as a full member was declared in the 21th summit of the SCO leaders in Dushanbe, Tajikistan.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Switzerland, Sweden, the U.S., and the U.K. and Republic of Korea are ranked among the top 5 respectively.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A book has titled “The Three Khans: And the Emergence of New India” authored by Kaveree Bamzai.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jimmy Greaves, one of England’s most prolific strikers and Tottenham Hotspur’s record goalscorer, has died at the age of 81.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned Theoretical physicist and cosmologist Professor Thanu Padmanabhan passed away.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for World Alzheimer Day 2021 is “Know Dementia, Know Alzheimer’s”. World Alzheimer’s Day is observed globally on September 21 every year. The day aims to raise awareness about the stigma that runs around Alzheimer disease and related dementia.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 3rd edition of Bilateral Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ is scheduled from September 20 to Sep 22. Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt had already arrived in Jakarta, Indonesia in the preparedness of this one of a kind exercise aimed at improving bilateral ties between India and Indonesia.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Global Innovation Index 2021 released by World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO). The Global Innovation Index 2021 captures the innovation ecosystem performance of 132 economies and tracks the most recent global innovation trends.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. CISF official Geeta Samota became the “fastest Indian” to summit two peaks located in Africa and Russia. Earlier this month, Sub Inspector Geeta Samota had scaled Mount Elbrus in Russia, the highest peak in Europe. While Mt Elbrus (5,642 mts) is in Russia, the Kilimanjaro peak (5,895 mts) is located in Tanzania and is Africa’s highest peak.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2021 theme for the International Day of Peace is “Recovering Better for an Equitable and Sustainable World.”

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd September_50.1

22nd September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?