Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 23rd May

Current Affairs 23rd May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: DIPCOVAN, IDBI Bank, HIT Covid App, International Day for Biological Diversity, Hero Vired, FIH Athletes’ Committee.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: DIPCOVAN, IDBI Bank, HIT Covid App, International Day for Biological Diversity, Hero Vired, FIH Athletes’ Committee.

Q1. Which of the following bank recently announced the launch of its fully digitized loan processing system, offering over 50 products to MSME and the agriculture sector?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) SBI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) BOB Bank

Q2. Recently, which of the following state government has launched the ‘HIT Covid App’ to ensure regular monitoring and tracking of those Covid-19 patients?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Assam
(d) Gujarat
(e) Bihar

Q3. Which of the following state is the first to allow Reimbursement of GST on ‘Covid items’ Donations?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Kerala
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Goa

Q4. HyperVerge recently announced its partnership with which of the following bank to facilitate the AI-powered Online Account Opening?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) SBI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) BOB Bank

Q5. _______________________became the first club to win both the men’s and women’s Champions League.
(a) Real Madrid
(b) Chelsea
(c) Man City
(d) Barcelona
(e) PSG

Q6. Who was recently appointed as a member of the FIH Athletes’ Committee?
(a) Rajeev Shukla
(b) Parattu Ravindran Sreejesh
(c) Jay Shah
(d) Ravi Shastri
(e) Rahul Dravid

Q7. Which of the following web browser has decided to retire with effect from 15 June 2022?
(a) Microsoft Edge
(b) Firefox
(c) Google Chrome
(d) Opera Mini
(e) Internet Explorer

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India will transfer __________ surplus to the Central Government for the accounting period of nine months ended March 31, 2021.
(a) Rs 69,122 crore
(b) Rs 79,122 crore
(c) Rs 89,122 crore
(d) Rs 99,122 crore
(e) Rs 109,122 crore

Q9. Which of the following institution recently developed a Covid-19 antibody detection kit ‘DIPCOVAN’?
(a) SII
(b) ICMR
(c) DRDO
(d) AIIMS
(e) AstraZeneca

Q10. The United Nations celebrates International Day for Biological Diversity on __________.
(a) 22 May
(b) 21 May
(c) 20 May
(d) 18 May
(e) 17 May

Q11. Name the newly launched education technology startup by Hero Group.
(a) Hero Tech
(b) Hero Vired
(c) Hero Edu
(d) Hero Grade
(e) Hero Plus

Q12. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the maximum amount outstanding in respect of full-KYC PPIs (KYC-compliant PPIs) from Rs. 1 lakh to __________.
(a) Rs. 6 lakh
(b) Rs. 5 lakh
(c) Rs. 4 lakh
(d) Rs. 3 lakh
(e) Rs. 2 lakh

Q13. ITR filing deadline for FY21 extended by two months to ______.
(a) July 31
(b) September 30
(c) August 31
(d) October 31
(e) December 31

Q14. What is the theme of International Day for Biological Diversity 2021?
(a) We’re part of the solution
(b) Our solutions are in nature
(c) Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health
(d) Celebrating 25 Years of Action for Biodiversity
(e) Biodiversity and Sustainable Tourism

Q15. Sunderlal Bahuguna has passed away recently. He was a/ an ________________.
(a) Politician
(b) Violinist
(c) Classical Vocalist
(d) Environmentalist
(e) Kathak dancer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. IDBI Bank announced the launch of its fully digitized loan processing system, offering over 50 products to MSME and the agriculture sector. The Loan Processing System (LPS) for MSME and agri products seamlessly integrate with data fintech, bureau validations, document storage, account management and customer notifications among others.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bihar government launched ‘HIT Covid App’ to ensure regular monitoring and tracking of those Covid-19 patients, who are in home isolation across the state.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Haryana became the first state in India to allow reimbursement of goods and service tax paid by companies, non-governmental organizations and individuals on purchase of 15 items including Covid vaccines, Remdesivir injections, ventilators, and oxygen cylinders that they have donated free of cost to the state government or state-run hospitals.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. HyperVerge announced its partnership with SBI, with one of its flagship products, the Video Banking solution, which aims to achieve a 10x improvement in the number of account openings per day per agent.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chelsea conceded four goals in the first 36 minutes as Barcelona blew them away to win their first Women’s Champions League in Gothenburg. Barcelona is the first Spanish side to win the Women’s Champions League.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Star India hockey team goalkeeper Parattu Ravindran Sreejesh was appointed as a member of the FIH (International Hockey Federation)Athletes’ Committee during the virtual meeting of the world body’s Executive Board.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tech-giant Microsoft has decided to retire its iconic Internet Explorer (IE) browser, with effect from 15 June 2022, after more than 25 years of its launch.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India will transfer Rs 99,122 crore surplus to the Central Government for the accounting period of nine months ended March 31, 2021 (July 2020-March 2021). The Contingency Risk Buffer will remain at 5.50%.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a Covid-19 antibody detection kit. The DIPCOVAN kit can detect both spikes as well as nucleocapsid proteins of Coronavirus with a high sensitivity of 97%.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations celebrates International Day for Biological Diversity on 22 May every year to raise awareness about the issue of a significant reduction in biological diversity due to certain human activities.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Munjal family-led Hero Group has launched a new education technology startup ‘ Hero Vired’, which will offer an end-to-end learning ecosystem.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the maximum amount outstanding in respect of full-KYC PPIs (KYC-compliant PPIs) from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the due date for filing income tax returns for assessment year (AY) 2021-22, for individuals, by two months, to September 30, 2021.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year International Day for Biological Diversity 2021 the theme is “We’re part of the solution”.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted environmentalist, leader of the Chipko movement and Padma Vibhushan awardee, Sunderlal Bahuguna passed away in Rishikesh on 21 May after battling Covid-19 for several days. He was 94.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 23rd May 2021

You may also like to read:

16 May to 22 May Current Affairs 2021 | Weekly Current Affairs 2021 75 Important MCQ 

 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?