Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th June

Current Affairs 24th June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Olympic Day, JaanHaiToJahaanHai, SARFAESI law, NIMHANS, United Nations Public Service Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Olympic Day, JaanHaiToJahaanHai, SARFAESI law, NIMHANS, United Nations Public Service Day.

Q1. Who has been awarded the prestigious Central European University (CEU) Open Society Prize for 2021?
(a) Sharankumar Limbale
(b) Rumana Sinha Sehgal
(c) K K Shailaja
(d) Guneet Monga
(e) Sumon Chakraborty

Q2. With which of the following naval force, India has conducted a joint exercise in Gulf of Aden?
(a) ASEAN
(b) SAARC
(c) SCO
(d) NATO
(e) European Union

Q3. Theatre personality Arvind Gaur has released the book ‘Habba Khatoon’ written by Kajal Suri recently. Which of the following title is related to Habba Khatoon?
(a) The Nightingale of Goa
(b) The Nightingale of Punjab
(c) The Nightingale of Assam
(d) The Nightingale of Kashmir
(e) The Nightingale of Odisha

Q4. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce clocked the world’s second fastest women’s. She belongs to____________.
(a) Jamaica
(b) Republic of Congo
(c) Madagascar
(d) Morocco
(e) Egypt

Q5. United Nations Public Service Day is observed globally on ______ every year.
(a) 21st June
(b) 22nd June
(c) 23rd June
(d) 24th June
(e) 25th June

Q6. Name the flying officer, who has become the first woman from Jammu and Kashmir to be inducted as a fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force (IAF).
(a) Mawya Sudan
(b) Avani Chaturvedi
(c) Bhawana Kanth
(d) Mohana Jitarwal
(e) Shaliza Dhami

Q7. Which of the following ministry has launched a nationwide “JaanHaiToJahaanHai” awareness campaign on Corona vaccination for rural and remote areas?
(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Ministry of Minority
(e) Ministry of Education

Q8. Ministry of Finance has allowed housing finance companies (HFCs) with asset size of over __________ to recover the dues using SARFAESI law.
(a) Rs. 100 crore
(b) Rs. 200 crore
(c) Rs. 300 crore
(d) Rs. 400 crore
(e) Rs. 500 crore

Q9. Who has been appointed as the director of NIMHANS for five years?
(a) Sushila Chandrasekar
(b) Pranhita Rao
(c) Sunitha Murthy
(d) Anitha .V. Kumar
(e) Pratima Murthy

Q10. International Widows Day is observed globally on _______ every year.
(a) 20th June
(b) 21st June
(c) 22nd June
(d) 23rd June
(e) 24th June

Q11. Who was named as captain of the 16-member Olympic-bound Indian men’s hockey team?
(a) Harmanpreet Singh
(b) Birendra Lakra
(c) Manpreet Singh
(d) Rupinder Pal Singh
(e) P. R. Sreejesh

Q12. Which of the following city of India has emerged as the top five technology centres in the APAC region?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) Mangalore

Q13. With which country India has signed MoU for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors?
(a) Hawaii
(b) New Zealand
(c) Sudan
(d) Vanuatu
(e) Fiji

Q14. Who was named as the captain of the 16-member Olympic-bound Indian Women’s Hockey Team?
(a) Rani Rampal
(b) Vandana Katariya
(c) Rajani Etimarpu
(d) Sunita Lakra
(e) Navjot Kaur

Q15. What is the theme of International Olympic Day 2021?
(a) Stronger Together
(b) United By Sport
(c) Move, learn and discover
(d) Unite behind the Olympic dream
(e) Stay healthy, stay strong, stay active with the #OlympicDay workout on 23 June

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central European University (CEU) Open Society Prize for 2021 has been awarded to KK Shailaja, the former Health Minister of Kerala.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Navy is in the midst of a two-day exercise with the European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book has been penned down by Kajal Suri. Habba Khatoon, also known by the honorary title ‘The Nightingale of Kashmir’, was a Kashmiri poet and ascetic. She was the wife of Yousuf Shah Chak, the last Emperor of Kashmir.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jamaican sprinter Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce became the second-fastest woman of all-time behind 100 metres world record holder Florence Griffith-Joyner when she clocked 10.63 seconds at a meet in Kingston.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nations Public Service Day is observed globally on 23rd June every year. This day is to highlight the contribution of public service in the development process and to value public service to the community.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flying Officer Mawya Sudan has become the first woman from Jammu and Kashmir to be inducted as a fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force (IAF).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Minority Affairs Minister, Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi launched a nationwide “JaanHaiToJahaanHai” awareness campaign on Corona vaccination for rural and remote areas.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Finance has allowed housing finance companies (HFCs) with asset size of over Rs. 100 crore to recover the dues using SARFAESI law.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dr. Pratima Murthy, head of Department of Psychiatry, National Institute of Mental Health & Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru has been appointed as Director of the Institute for a period of five years. She will retire in March 2026. Dr Murthy was awarded the WHO Regional Director’s Special Recognition Award on ‘World No Tobacco Day 2021’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Widows Day is observed globally on 23rd June every year. The day is widely known to draw attention to the voices and experiences of widows and to galvanize the unique support that they have.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Midfielder Manpreet Singh was named captain of the 16-member Olympic-bound Indian men’s hockey team, while experienced defenders, Birendra Lakra and Harmanpreet Singh, were named vice-captains.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bengaluru has emerged as the top five technology centres in the APAC region while Hyderabad is ranked in the Top 10 list, a report by Colliers titled ‘Growth Engines of Innovation: How Asia Pacific Technology Hubs are Reshaping Regional Real Estate’.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. A virtual meeting was held between the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, GoI, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar with Dr. Mahendra Reddy, Minister of Agriculture, Waterways & Environment, Government of Fiji.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rani Rampal was named the captain of the 16-member Olympic-bound Indian Women’s Hockey Team, announced Hockey India.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Olympic Day 2021 theme is “Stay healthy, stay strong, stay active with the #OlympicDay workout on 23 June.”

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th June 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th June_50.1

24th June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th June_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?