English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk...

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd June

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/phrases given below i.e. one of the sentences/phrases can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. The tragic death of six people who entered a septic tank in Tamil Nadu’s Sriperumbudur town ———————————- sanitation remains a low-priority area despite the high political profile of Swachh Bharat.
(a) is an grim reminder that
(b) is a grim reminder them
(c) is a grim reminder the
(d) is a grim reminder that
(e) None of the above

Q2. Sanitation —————————— unsewered towns in India.
(a) remains a challenge into thousands of
(b) remains a challenge in thousands off
(c) remains a challenge in thousands of
(d) remains an challenge in thousands of
(e) None of the above

Q3. Public understanding of the science of managing septic tanks continues to be poor and the availability of cheap labour to clean these structures ——————————— technologies that can safely remove and transport the waste.
(a) has slowed efforts to develop
(b) has slow efforts to develop
(c) has slowed efforts too develop
(d) has slowed efforts to developing
(e) None of the above

Q4. The provision of health, education and public services————————————–.
(a) matters more then income support schemes
(b) matters more than income support schemes
(c) matters more the income support schemes
(d) matter more than income support schemes
(e) None of the above

Q5. The role that income generation actually played in lowering poverty in India ——————————————- economic growth had surged in the 1980s, and the late 1960s was when agricultural production quickened as the Green Revolution progressed.
(a) may been gauged from the facts that
(b) may be gauge from the facts that
(c) may be gauged from the facts the
(d) may be gauged from the facts that
(e) None of the above

Q6. So, if there ———————————— even 50 years ago, why have we not seen it end?
(a) had been an focus on poverty
(b) had be a focus on poverty
(c) had been a focus on poverty
(d) had been a focus onto poverty
(e) None of the above

Q7. ———————————— schemes guaranteeing income to the poor through budgetary transfers have been announced by both the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and the Congress.
(a) In the run-up to them elections now,
(b) Into the run-up to the elections now,
(c) In the run-up too the elections now,
(d) In the run-up to the elections now,
(e) None of the above

Q8. An income-support scheme ———————————– population is grossly inequitable.
(a) for any one section of the
(b) for any one sections of the
(c) for any one section off the
(d) for any one sections off the
(e) None of the above

Q9. Health, education and physical infrastructure are central to the capabilities of individuals and the extent of their presence in a society determines ————————————– exit poverty permanently.
(a) whether the poor will remaining so or
(b) whether the poor will remains so or
(c) whether the poor will remain so or
(d) whether the poor will be remain so or
(e) None of the above

Q10. India’s economic fortunes continue ——————————– fluctuating price of oil.
(a) too be tied to the sharply
(b) to be tied to the sharply
(c) to been tied to the sharply
(d) to be tied too the sharply
(e) None of the above

Q11. India’s policymakers now face the difficult —————————– economy in the midst of multiple external headwinds.
(a) task of safely steering the
(b) task off safely steering the
(c) task of safely steer the
(d) task of safely steering them
(e) None of the above

Q12. We can think of agricultural labourers and urban pavement dwellers ———————————————- poor farmers.
(a) as equally deserving of support as
(b) as equally deserving off support as
(c) as in equally deserving of support as
(d) as equal deserving of support as
(e) None of the above

Q13. The fundraisers ————————————- monetary goal in a 24-hour time period.
(a) wanted too strive to reach their
(b) wanted to strive to reaching their
(c) wanted to strive too reach their
(d) wanted to strive to reach their
(e) None of the above

Q14. Trying to remain composed as she approached the judges, the beauty contestant took a deep breath—————————————–.
(a) and gave a sweet smile
(b) and gave an sweet smile
(c) and gave a sweetness smile
(d) and gave a sweet smiling
(e) None of the above

Q15. The fashion designer has decided to put out a new fall line of handbags———————————-.
(a) for a everyday woman
(b) for the everyday woman
(c) for an everyday woman
(d) for the everyday women
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘is a grim reminder that’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful. Article ‘a’ will be used in the sentence as the word ‘grim’ starts with a consonant.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘remains a challenge in thousands of’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful. The preposition ‘of’ will be used in this sentence.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘has slowed efforts to develop’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful. The preposition ‘to’ will be used in this sentence and not the adverb ‘too’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘matters more than income support schemes’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful. ‘Than’ will be used here as comparison is being made in the above sentence.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘may be gauged from the facts that’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘had been a focus on poverty’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful. Article ‘a’ will be used in the sentence as the word ‘focus’ starts with a consonant.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘In the run-up to the elections now,’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘for any one section of the’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful. The preposition ‘of’ will be used in this sentence.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘whether the poor will remain so or’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful. ‘Remain’ will be used here, as the sentence is in simple future tense.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘to be tied to the sharply’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful. The preposition ‘to’ will be used in both the places.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘task of safely steering the’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful. ‘Steering’ will be used as the sentence is in Present Continuous tense.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘as equally deserving of support as’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘wanted to strive to reach their’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful. ‘Strive’ will be used as ‘to’ take first form of verb.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘and gave a sweet smile’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘for the everyday woman’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningful. ‘For the everyday women’ is wrong because with plural form we will not use ‘the’.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?