Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th June

Current Affairs 25th June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Lakshya Tera Samne Hai, Armenia, ICC World Test Championship, Ashirbad, SBI General Insurance, IDFC First Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Lakshya Tera Samne Hai, Armenia, ICC World Test Championship, Ashirbad, SBI General Insurance, IDFC First Bank.

Q1. SBI General Insurance has entered into a bancassurance tie-up with which bank?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Dhanlaxmi Bank
(e) IDFC First Bank

Q2. Moody’s has projected India growth forecast for 2021 at ___________.
(a) 8.5%
(b) 9.6%
(c) 10.3%
(d) 11.2%
(e) 12.4%

Q3. Who has been roped in as brand ambassador of OnePlus wearables?
(a) Ajinkya Rahane
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Ravindra Jadeja
(d) Jasprit Bumrah
(e) Virat Kohli

Q4. ‘Will’ is the autobiography of __________________.
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Dwayne Johnson
(c) Shah Rukh Khan
(d) Ryan Reynolds
(e) Will Smith

Q5. Which of the following team has crowned the first ICC World Test Championship title?
(a) India
(b) New Zealand
(c) Australia
(d) England
(e) Pakistan

Q6. ___________tops inaugural list of EdelGive Hurun Philanthropists of the Century.
(a) Bill Gates & Melinda French Gates
(b) Azim Premji
(c) Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata
(d) Henry Wellcome
(e) Warren Buffett

Q7. Which of the following state recently launched the ‘Agricultural Diversification Scheme-2021’?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q8. Where is the world’s first-ever genetically modified rubber planted?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Tripura
(e) Assam

Q9. Which of the following state recently named Raghuram Rajan as part of a five-member Economic Advisory Council for the state?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q10. Name the author of the book “My Joys and Sorrows – as a Mother of a Special Child”.
(a) Tanu Arora
(b) Krishna Saksena
(c) Preeti Gupta
(d) Manish Takkar
(e) Sunil Sharma

Q11. Which of the following Maharatna has won India’s Best Employers among Nation-Builders 2021?
(a) ONGC
(b) SAIL
(c) BHEL
(d) NTPC
(e) IOCL

Q12. Who has been adjudged as the “Player of the match” at ICC World Test Championship?
(a) Kyle Jamieson
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Ross Taylor
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Tim Southee

Q13. ICC World Test Championship final match was played at _________.
(a) Headingley, Leeds
(b) Stretford, Manchester
(c) Ageas Bowl Stadium, Southampton
(d) Edgbaston, Birmingham
(e) Kennington, London

Q14. Who among the following has been adjudged “Player of the series” at ICC World Test Championship?
(a) Devon Conway
(b) Rishab Pant
(c) Ross Taylor
(d) Kane Williamson
(e) Trent Boult

Q15. Which of the following state has announced a new scheme ‘Ashirbad’ for the education, health and maintenance of Covid orphans?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) West Bengal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. SBI General Insurance, one of the leading general insurance companies in India, has signed a corporate agency agreement with IDFC FIRST Bank for distribution of non-life insurance Solution.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service on 23rd June slashed India’s growth projection to 9.6 per cent for 2021 calendar year, from its earlier estimate of 13.9 per cent, and said faster vaccination progress will be paramount in restricting economic losses to June quarter.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. OnePlus, the global technology brand welcomed cricketer Jasprit Bumrah as Brand Ambassador for its Wearables category.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Actor Will Smith, who revealed the title and cover of his upcoming autobiography “Will”, thanked fans today for the love: The book, to be published Nov. 9 by Penguin Press.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. New Zealand defeated India to win the first ICC World Test Championship. New Zealand chased down the target of 139 to win the first-ever World Test Championship final with eight wickets in hand.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata, Indian pioneer industrialist and founder of the Tata Group, has topped the inaugural, EdelGive Hurun Philanthropists of the Century list, which ranks the world’s 50 most generous individuals in the last century.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has virtually launched the ‘Agricultural Diversification Scheme-2021’, with the aim of making agriculture sustainable and profitable in the tribal areas of the state.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Assam, the world’s first genetically modified (GM) rubber plant has been planted by Rubber Board, at the board’s farm in Sarutari near Guwahati.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Tamil Nadu government named Nobel laureate Esther Duflo and former Reserve Bank of India Governor Raghuram Rajan as part of a five-member Economic Advisory Council for the state.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan has unveiled Krishna Saksena’s book “My Joys and Sorrows – as a Mother of a Special Child”. It is the epitome of the bravery and endurance of a mother, in the best tradition of Indian motherhood.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. For the first time, NTPC won recognition as India’s Best Employers among Nation-Builders 2021.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kyle Jamieson (NZ) has been adjudged as the “Player of the match” at ICC World Test Championship.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The final match was played at Ageas Bowl Stadium (Rose Bowl Stadium) in Southampton, England.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kane Williamson (NZ) has been adjudged as the “Player of the series” at ICC World Test Championship.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced a new scheme ‘Ashirbad’ for the education, health and maintenance of Covid orphans.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th June 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th June_50.1

25th June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th June_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?