English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk...

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th June

Directions (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination or none of them connects, mark (e), i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q1.
English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th June_50.1

(a) (B-D)
(b) Both (A-F) and (B-D)
(c) (A-F)
(d) (A-E), (B-D) and (C-F)
(e) None of the Above

Q2.
English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th June_60.1

(a) (B-D)
(b) (C-E) and (B-D)
(c) Both (C-E) and (A-F)
(d) (A-E)
(e) None of the Above

Q3.
English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th June_70.1

(a) (A-F)
(b) (C-E) and (A-F)
(c) (B-E)
(d) (B-E) and (A-F)
(e) None of the Above

Q4.
English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th June_80.1

(a) (A-E)
(b) Both (C-F) and (A-D)
(c) (B-E)
(d) (B-F), (A-E) and (C-D)
(e) None of the Above

Q5.
English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th June_90.1

(a) (A-E)
(b) (C-F) and (A-E)
(c) (C-D)
(d) Both (B-E) and (C-D)
(e) None of the Above

Directions (6-10): In each Question below, a sentence is given with four words given in Bold in the sentence. Among these bold words one may be wrongly spelt. The option of that word is the answer. If all four words are correctly spelt mark (e). i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

Q6.  What this virtual telescope would capture were traces — electromagnetic radiation — from jets of particles spewed from the event horrizons of the black hole.
(a) virtual
(b) electromagnetic
(c) spewed
(d) horrizons
(e) All Correct

Q7.  Coupled with the momentus discovery of gravitational waves, generated by two black holes, in 2015 by the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory, the black hole image of M87 is a testament to engineering skills.
(a) momentus
(b) gravitational
(c) Interferometer
(d) engineering
(e) All Correct

Q8. Everything in this univerce including our planet is in a state of motion and motion requires energy.
(a) Everything
(b) univerce
(c) motion
(d) requires
(e) All Correct

Q9. Matter can get converted into energy as in the case of the sun and stars. But once the conversion has taken place, energy is energy and it will neither have the propertees of matter nor behave like matter.
(a) converted
(b) neither
(c) propertees
(d) behave
(e) All Correct

Q10. The Indian team can deliver, but it could face tough opponents in hosts England and Australia, bolstered by the return of Steve Smith and David Warner.
(a) deliver
(b) opponents
(c) bolstered
(d) return
(e) All Correct

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are numbered from 11 to 15. They are to be filled with the options given below the passage against each of the respective numbers. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering its meaning.

Q11. The ICC World Cup is cricket’s holy (11)……………… The quadrennial event played through the One Day International (ODI) format often shapes the legacy of squads and players. It is the one championship where all leading Test-playing teams (12)………………., and once a unit wins the World Cup, the ambiguity ends and arguments cease. With the 12th edition set to commence in England on May 30, there had been (13)……………….. interest in the Indian team’s composition. The selectors, led by M.S.K. Prasad, have decided to give an experienced crew to Virat Kohli. Many summers ago, M.S. Dhoni said that a player should have a minimum of 50 ODIs under his belt before playing in the World Cup. The former captain’s logic was that an experienced cricketer would have more game-(14)………………….. The present squad ticks that box. Among the 15, nine have played more than 50 ODIs, with Dhoni leading at 341; four are hovering close to the 50-mark; and only K.L. Rahul (14) and Vijay Shankar (9) are below that mark although there is no mistaking their talent. The Indian team has explosive batsmen, incisive fast bowlers and (15)……………… spinners. The all-rounders’ quartet of Shankar, Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja and Kedar Jadhav also gives Kohli varied options when India opens its campaign against South Africa at Southampton on June 5.

(a) shrewd
(b) ethics
(c) grail
(d) slick
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q12.  The ICC World Cup is cricket’s holy (11)……………… The quadrennial event played through the One Day International (ODI) format often shapes the legacy of squads and players. It is the one championship where all leading Test-playing teams (12)………………., and once a unit wins the World Cup, the ambiguity ends and arguments cease. With the 12th edition set to commence in England on May 30, there had been (13)……………….. interest in the Indian team’s composition. The selectors, led by M.S.K. Prasad, have decided to give an experienced crew to Virat Kohli. Many summers ago, M.S. Dhoni said that a player should have a minimum of 50 ODIs under his belt before playing in the World Cup. The former captain’s logic was that an experienced cricketer would have more game-(14)………………….. The present squad ticks that box. Among the 15, nine have played more than 50 ODIs, with Dhoni leading at 341; four are hovering close to the 50-mark; and only K.L. Rahul (14) and Vijay Shankar (9) are below that mark although there is no mistaking their talent. The Indian team has explosive batsmen, incisive fast bowlers and (15)……………… spinners. The all-rounders’ quartet of Shankar, Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja and Kedar Jadhav also gives Kohli varied options when India opens its campaign against South Africa at Southampton on June 5.
(a) raise
(b) advances
(c) rallied
(d) congregate
(e) dispersion

Q13. The ICC World Cup is cricket’s holy (11)……………… The quadrennial event played through the One Day International (ODI) format often shapes the legacy of squads and players. It is the one championship where all leading Test-playing teams (12)………………., and once a unit wins the World Cup, the ambiguity ends and arguments cease. With the 12th edition set to commence in England on May 30, there had been (13)……………….. interest in the Indian team’s composition. The selectors, led by M.S.K. Prasad, have decided to give an experienced crew to Virat Kohli. Many summers ago, M.S. Dhoni said that a player should have a minimum of 50 ODIs under his belt before playing in the World Cup. The former captain’s logic was that an experienced cricketer would have more game-(14)………………….. The present squad ticks that box. Among the 15, nine have played more than 50 ODIs, with Dhoni leading at 341; four are hovering close to the 50-mark; and only K.L. Rahul (14) and Vijay Shankar (9) are below that mark although there is no mistaking their talent. The Indian team has explosive batsmen, incisive fast bowlers and (15)……………… spinners. The all-rounders’ quartet of Shankar, Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja and Kedar Jadhav also gives Kohli varied options when India opens its campaign against South Africa at Southampton on June 5.
(a) immense
(b) cluster
(c) tiny
(d) greatly
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q14.  The ICC World Cup is cricket’s holy (11)……………… The quadrennial event played through the One Day International (ODI) format often shapes the legacy of squads and players. It is the one championship where all leading Test-playing teams (12)………………., and once a unit wins the World Cup, the ambiguity ends and arguments cease. With the 12th edition set to commence in England on May 30, there had been (13)……………….. interest in the Indian team’s composition. The selectors, led by M.S.K. Prasad, have decided to give an experienced crew to Virat Kohli. Many summers ago, M.S. Dhoni said that a player should have a minimum of 50 ODIs under his belt before playing in the World Cup. The former captain’s logic was that an experienced cricketer would have more game-(14)………………….. The present squad ticks that box. Among the 15, nine have played more than 50 ODIs, with Dhoni leading at 341; four are hovering close to the 50-mark; and only K.L. Rahul (14) and Vijay Shankar (9) are below that mark although there is no mistaking their talent. The Indian team has explosive batsmen, incisive fast bowlers and (15)……………… spinners. The all-rounders’ quartet of Shankar, Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja and Kedar Jadhav also gives Kohli varied options when India opens its campaign against South Africa at Southampton on June 5.
(a) ignorance
(b) awareness
(c) avoidance
(d) understand
(e) depose

Q15. The ICC World Cup is cricket’s holy (11)……………… The quadrennial event played through the One Day International (ODI) format often shapes the legacy of squads and players. It is the one championship where all leading Test-playing teams (12)………………., and once a unit wins the World Cup, the ambiguity ends and arguments cease. With the 12th edition set to commence in England on May 30, there had been (13)……………….. interest in the Indian team’s composition. The selectors, led by M.S.K. Prasad, have decided to give an experienced crew to Virat Kohli. Many summers ago, M.S. Dhoni said that a player should have a minimum of 50 ODIs under his belt before playing in the World Cup. The former captain’s logic was that an experienced cricketer would have more game-(14)………………….. The present squad ticks that box. Among the 15, nine have played more than 50 ODIs, with Dhoni leading at 341; four are hovering close to the 50-mark; and only K.L. Rahul (14) and Vijay Shankar (9) are below that mark although there is no mistaking their talent. The Indian team has explosive batsmen, incisive fast bowlers and (15)……………… spinners. The all-rounders’ quartet of Shankar, Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja and Kedar Jadhav also gives Kohli varied options when India opens its campaign against South Africa at Southampton on June 5.
(a) ineffable
(b) scarce
(c) addle
(d) demonic
(e) wily

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. (A-E), (B-D) and (C-F) make grammatically correct and meaningful sentences.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both (C-E) and (B-D) make grammatically correct and meaningful sentences. In A-F, ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’ as the subject ‘TikTok’ is singular.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. (B-E) makes grammatically correct and meaningful sentences. In A-F, ‘To’ should be followed by first form of verb and ‘suffer’ must be used. In, C-D, ‘have been’ must be used and not ‘has been’ because ‘stones’ is plural.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. All (B-F), (A-E) and (C-D) make grammatically correct and meaningful sentences.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. None makes correct sentences.
In A-F, ‘getting’ must be used after ‘get’.
In B-E, ‘Heavier’ must be used for comparison and not ‘heavy’.
In C-D, use ‘it’ and not ‘its’ before ‘appears’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct spelling is “horizons”

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct spelling is “momentous”

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct spelling is “universe”

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct spelling is “properties”

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. All Correct

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Holy grail’ means a thing which is eagerly pursued or sought after.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Congregate: gather into a crowd or mass.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Immense” is the correct fit to qualify “interest”.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Awareness” is the correct fit for the blank. An experienced cricketer will have more game-awareness.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. “Wily” means skilled at gaining an advantage, especially deceitfully and it is appropriate to qualify ‘spinners’.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th June_100.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th June_110.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?