Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th July

Current Affairs 27th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Kargil Vijay Diwas, Ashok Lavasa, UNESCO World Heritage List, Abled Sportsman of the Year 2019, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Kargil Vijay Diwas, Ashok Lavasa, UNESCO World Heritage List, Abled Sportsman of the Year 2019, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security.

Q1. The book titled “An Ordinary Life: Portrait of an Indian Generation” has been authored by _______.
(a) T. N. Seshan
(b) Sunil Arora
(c) Ashok Lavasa
(d) Sushil Chandra
(e) Rashmi Desai

Q2. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, has opened India’s medal tally at the ongoing Tokyo Olympics 2020, by winning a silver medal. She represents the country in which event?
(a) Weightlifting
(b) Gymnastics
(c) Boxing
(d) Sprinting
(e) Tennis

Q3. World Drowning Prevention Day is held annually on _______.
(a) 29 July
(b) 28 July
(c) 27 July
(d) 26 July
(e) 25 July

Q4. Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated every year on July 26. This year nation is celebrating the _________ of victory in the Kargil war.
(a) 21 years
(b) 22 years
(c) 24 years
(d) 25 years
(e) 23 years

Q5. Which of the following site has been inscribed as India’s 39th UNESCO World Heritage List?
(a) Kakatiya Rudreswara Temple
(b) Bhimbetka Rock Shelters
(c) Mahabodhi Temple
(d) Gangaikonda Cholapuram
(e) Dharasuram

Q6. Which of the following country has joined International Solar Alliance (ISA) recently on July 17?
(a) Finland
(b) Norway
(c) Sweden
(d) Switzerland
(e) Denmark

Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as the Managing Director of HCL Technologies Ltd?
(a) Shiv Nadar
(b) C Vijayakumar
(c) Shyam Srinivasan
(d) Hitendra Dave
(e) Vishwavir Ahuja

Q8. Yang Qian has won the first Gold Medal of the Tokyo Olympics in the women’s 10m air rifle. She is from which country?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Thailand
(c) Indonesia
(d) Japan
(e) China

Q9. In 2019, India ranked which of the following position with a share of 3.1% in global agricultural exports?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 15
(d) 09
(e) 17

Q10. Senior IPS officer Nasir Kamal has recently been designated to which of the following Portfolio?
(a) Director-General of the Bureau of Investigation
(b) Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security
(c) Director-General of the Central Bureau of Investigation
(d) Director-General of Intelligence Bureau
(e) Director-General of Delhi Police

Q11. Which one of the following has recently signed an MoU with C-DAC to train manpower of force in advanced technologies, undertake joint projects?
(a) BSF
(b) Assam Riffles
(c) CISF
(d) CRPF
(e) SSB

Q12. Which of the following country has reported cases of ‘Norovirus’ infection
(a) United Kingdom
(b) USA
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) Germany

Q13. Who has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ADCCI)?
(a) Sheel P. Gautam
(b) M A Yusuff Ali
(c) Mohamed Saeed
(d) Chandrika Gunnarsson
(e) Solveig Jonasdottir

Q14. Name the bank, who has got a loan of $250 million from International Finance Corporation (IFC), the investment arm of the World Bank Group.
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q15. Name Bangladesh’s legendary folk singer and freedom fighter, passed away recently.
(a) Sabina Yasmin
(b) Habib Wahid
(c) Rezwana Choudhury Bannya
(d) Runa Laila
(e) Fakir Alamgir

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former election commissioner Ashok Lavasa has come out with a book titled “An Ordinary Life: Portrait of an Indian Generation.”

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s ace weightlifter Saikhom Mirabai Chanu has claimed a silver medal in the Women’s 49kg category, at Tokyo 2020 Olympics on July 24, 2021.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Drowning Prevention Day, declared through the April 2021 UN General Assembly Resolution “Global drowning prevention”, is held annually on 25 July. This global advocacy event serves as an opportunity to highlight the tragic and profound impact of drowning on families and communities and to offer life-saving solutions to prevent it.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated every year on July 26 since the year 1999, to mark India’s victory over Pakistan in the Kargil conflict. This year nation is celebrating the 22 years of victory in the Kargil war.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kakatiya Rudreswara Temple, (also known as the Ramappa Temple) at Palampet, Mulugu district, near Warangal in Telangana has been inscribed on UNESCO’s World Heritage list, during the 44th session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO. With this latest induction, there are 39th World Heritage Sites located in India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sweden has ratified the framework agreement for the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and is now a member of the global platform, which is an initiative of India aimed at promoting renewable energy and sustainable development.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vijayakumar, president and chief executive officer, has been appointed as the managing director for five years.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Yang Qian of China took gold in the women’s 10m air rifle final to secure the first gold medal of the 2020 Summer Games at the Asaka Shooting Range

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India cracked into the top ten list of agricultural produce exporters in 2019 with a significant share within the export of rice, soya beans, cotton and meat, according to a World Trade Organisation (WTO) report on trends in world agricultural trade in recent 25 years.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior IPS officer Nasir Kamal has been appointed the Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force, CRPF has signed a MoU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing C-DAC to train the manpower of the force in advanced technologies and undertake joint projects.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Kingdom is now reporting an outbreak of norovirus. Public Health England (PHE) recently issued a warning regarding Norovirus. England has recorded 154 cases of norovirus in the country.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lulu Group chairman, M A Yusuff Ali has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ADCCI).

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Ltd has got a loan of $250 million from International Finance Corporation (IFC), the investment arm of the World Bank Group, to be used by India’s largest housing finance company for green housing.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bangladesh’s legendary folk singer, Fakir Alamgir has passed away due to complications from COVID-19. He was born on February 21, 1950, in Faridpur, Alamgir began his music career in 1966.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 26th July 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th July_50.1

April 2021 Top 100 Current Affairs MCQ #1 | Current Affairs 2021 For SBI, IBPS, RRB, RBI, Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th July_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?