English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 28th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 28th October

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. He wants to assure all cane farmers(A)/ that the government is sensitive(B)/ with their problems and we are committed(C)/ to sorting out their troubles with(D)/ all the commitment and promptness(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Q2. When international agencies praise India(A)/, they raise questions even(B)/ on that. These people question(C)/ even the courage of the Army(D)/, which mounted surgical strikes(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Q3. It is a crucial year for us(A)/. We need not be afraid of the(B)/ injustice being meted(C)/ out to us. Let us step ahead(D)/ with self-respect, self-confidence and with the spirit of enthusiasm(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Q4. In order to ensure transparency and monitoring of any untoward(A)/ incidents, measures have been taken(B)/ to webcast all proceedings from the sensitive polling(C)/ booths on the day of election. The security(D)/ has been tightened to the constituency(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Q5. Normal life has resumed in the city(A)/. Commercial establishments have started functioning(B)/ and bus services are also back out full swing(C)/. Other vehicular movement in the(D)/ city is also gradually increasing(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Q6. Bats, nocturnal and silent, scares many people(A)/. And now the Nipah virus outbreak has added(B)/ to the fear, as one way the(C)/ infection spreads is(D)/ through the excrement of bats(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Q7. There are several local legends about the cave(A)/. One says an ascetic strayed into a kingdom of women(B)/ and was held captive until his disciple(C)/ traced and rescued him, and punished(D)/ the women by turning off them into bats(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Q8. We do not want to cause(A)/ inconvenient to students(B)/ on the day when all(C)/ schools will open(D)/ in the new academic year(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABDE
(c) ACDE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Q9. Soon after the case was transferred to the(A)/ central agency, there was a demand from the Opposition that the(B)/ investigation be given to a CBI unit outside Tamil Nadu since a(C)/ State Minister and senior IPS officers are(D)/ allegedly involved in the scam(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Q10. There could be(A)/ some good news for those(B)/ who could not voted(C)/ because their names are(D)/ not on the electoral rolls(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Q11. We will soon quash the rumours(A)/ and want public support for(B)/ the same, he said(C)/, adding that the messages(D)/ were trigger fear among people(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Q12. The system enable a service voter(A)/ to exercise his/her franchise(B)/ using an electronically received(C)/ postal ballot from(D)/ anywhere outside their constituency(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Q13. A weekend trip ended in a tragedy for a young software(A)/ engineer from Bengaluru when he sank(B)/ in Hosakere at Avverahalli near the historical(C)/ Revanasiddeshwara Hills on the(D)/ outskirts of Ramanagaram on Saturday evening(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Q14. Motorists will have no choice(A)/ but to manoeuvre through incomplete(B)/ stretches of roads earmarked for(C)/ white-topping, as it is not until the(D)/ latter half of 2019 that they will be ready(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Q15. Some farmers in Vitla are now manufacturing(A)/ and marketing value-added products(B)/ of jackfruit over(C)/ the brand name ‘Pingara’ through a(D)/ company they have floated(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCE
(c) ABDE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘to’ will replace ‘with’

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘question’ will replace ‘questioned’ as the further part of the sentence is in past form

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘tightened in’ will replace ‘tightened to’

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘back in’ will replace ‘back out’
Back out– to withdraw from a commitment

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘scare’ will replace ‘scares’ as the subject is plural

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘off’ will be deleted
Turn off– to switch off

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘inconvenience’ will replace ‘inconvenient’

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘are’ will get replaced by ‘were’ as the sentence is in past tense

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘vote’ will replace ‘voted’ as modals are always followed by the first form of the verb

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘triggering’ will replace ‘trigger’

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. As the subject is singular, ‘enables’ will replace ‘enable’

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘sank’ will get replaced by ‘drowned’ because it is used for a person in the context of the statement which means to completely immersed in a fluid

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘over’ to ‘under’

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 28th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 28th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?