Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th July

Current Affairs 29th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: CRPF, World Cadet Wrestling Championship, NASA, SpaceX, Care Ratings, INS Talwar, Central-South Asia conference 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: CRPF, World Cadet Wrestling Championship, NASA, SpaceX, Care Ratings, INS Talwar, Central-South Asia conference 2021.

Q1. World Health Organization is observed on 28th July every year as “World Hepatitis Day”. What is the theme of World Hepatitis Day 2021?
(a) Eliminate Hepatitis
(b) Test. Treat. Hepatitis
(c) Invest in eliminating hepatitis
(d) Hepatitis-free future
(e) Hepatitis Can’t Wait

Q2. World Nature Conservation Day is observed on _________ every year.
(a) 26th July
(b) 27th July
(c) 28th July
(d) 29th July
(e) 30th July

Q3. Basavaraj Bommai elected as the new Chief Minister of _______.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Goa
(e) Kerala

Q4. Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh to attend SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in ______.
(a) Kyrgyzstan
(b) China
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Uzbekistan
(e) Tajikistan

Q5. Japan’s Momiji Nishiya becomes one of the youngest gold medal winners in Olympic. She belongs to which sports?
(a) Skateboarding
(b) Boxing
(c) Shooting
(d) Table Tennis
(e) Badminton

Q6. GoI to set up centre for animation, visual effects, gaming. It will be set up in collaboration with?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India is currently working on a phased implementation strategy for its own digital currency named “CBDC”. What is the full of CBDC?
(a) Central Business Digital Currency
(b) Central Bureau Digital Currency
(c) Central Bank Digital Currency
(d) Central Broker Digital Currency
(e) Central Bitcoin Digital Currency

Q8. Name the first city in India where people can avail high-quality drinking water directly from the tap on a 24-hour basis.
(a) Kanpur
(b) Puri
(c) Pune
(d) Haldwani
(e) Manali

Q9. Which of the following state government made the ‘Devaranya’ scheme to promote Ayurveda?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Tripura

Q10. IMF Projects India’s economic growth forecast for FY22 at _______.
(a) 9.5%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 6.5%
(e) 5.5%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. This year theme of World Hepatitis Day 2021 is ‘Hepatitis Can’t Wait’. World Health Organization is observed on 28th July every year as “World Hepatitis Day”.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Nature Conservation Day is observed on 28th July every year. The main objective of celebrating this day is to raise awareness about protecting nature and adopting best practices for conserving our natural resources.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bharatiya Janata Party’s (BJP) legislature party has unanimously elected Lingayat MLA Basavaraj S Bommai as the new Chief Minister of Karnataka.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh is on a three-day visit to Dushanbe, Tajikistan from July 27-29, 2021 to attend the annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan’s Momiji Nishiya became one of the youngest individual Olympic champions in history when she won the inaugural women’s skateboarding gold at the age of 13 years and 330 days.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Government has decided to set up a National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics for creating a world-class talent pool in India to cater to the Indian as well as a global industry. It will be set up in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India is currently working on a phased implementation strategy for its own digital currency, Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC), and will launch it in the wholesale and retail segments soon.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Puri has become the first city in India where people can avail high-quality drinking water directly from the tap on a 24-hour basis.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In order to promote AYUSH in Madhya Pradesh and to link it with employment, the government has made the ‘Devaranya’ scheme.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has sharply cut India’s economic growth projection by 300 basis points, from 12.5 per cent to 9.5 per cent for the financial year 2021-22 (FY22).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th July 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th July_50.1

Top 100+ Current Affairs | MCQ | April part – 2

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th July_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?