Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th July

Current Affairs 30th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Tiger Day, Jupiter’s Moon Ganymede, Booker Prize, Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Paytm Payments Bank, Reserve Bank of India.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Tiger Day, Jupiter’s Moon Ganymede, Booker Prize, Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Paytm Payments Bank, Reserve Bank of India.

Q1. The International Tiger Day falls on which day of the year annually?
(a) Last Monday of July
(b) 28 July
(c) Last Sunday of July
(d) 29 July
(e) 30 July

Q2. Which Indian city is the only one from the country to be chosen for the International Clean Air Catalyst Programme of USAID?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Pune
(c) Indore
(d) Mumbai
(e) Kolkata

Q3. Who among these has been sworn in as the Delhi Police Commissioner recently?
(a) Subodh Kumar Jaiswal
(b) Mannem Nageswara Rao
(c) Rishi Kumar Shukla
(d) Ram Kapoor
(e) Rakesh Asthana

Q4. One of India’s legendary sportsperson, Nandu Natekar, has passed away. He was associated with which game?
(a) Badminton
(b) Hockey
(c) Volleyball
(d) Football
(e) Tennis

Q5. The Sitio Burle Marx has been inscribed as the UNESCO World Heritage site on July 27, 2021. The site is based in which country?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Brazil
(d) United Kingdom
(e) Germany

Q6. Who is the CEO of the new robotics company – Intrinsic?
(a) Sundar Pichai
(b) Larry Page
(c) Mark Zuckerberg
(d) Wendy Tan White
(e) Jeff Bezos

Q7. Najib Makita has been recently appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Israel
(b) Palestine
(c) Lebanon
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Iraq

Q8. Which is the largest moon in the solar system?
(a) Phobos
(b) Deimos
(c) Telesto
(d) Atlas
(e) Ganymede

Q9. Which state became the first Indian state to provide reservation for transgenders in all government services?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Kerala

Q10. What is the theme of the 2021 International Tiger Day?
(a) Fresh Ecology For Tigers’ Protection
(b) Their Survival is in our hands
(c) Connect2Tiger
(d) Save Tigers Now
(e) Save the Tiger

Q11. Indian-origin British author __________ is among the 13 authors longlisted for the prestigious 2021 Booker Prize for fiction.
(a) Jayasree Kalathil
(b) Samir Bhamra
(c) Satish Sekar
(d) Sunjeev Sahota
(e) Farahad Zama

Q12. Which of the following bank has become the first bank in the country to achieve the milestone of issuing 1 crore FASTags?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) Central bank of India
(c) SBI Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Paytm Payments Bank

Q13. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 5 crore on private sector lender __________.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q14. Which automobile company has announced a partnership with Maharashtra’s Savitribai Phule Pune University to train youth in automobile retail?
(a) Volkswagen India
(b) Tata Motors
(c) Maruti Suzuki India Limited
(d) Toyota Kirloskar Motor
(e) Skoda India

Q15. Govt of UT of Ladakh gets RBI nod to acquire _____ stake in J&K Bank.
(a) 7.23%
(b) 8.23%
(c) 9.23%
(d) 10.23%
(e) 12.23%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Tiger Day ( also called Global Tiger Day) is celebrated every year on July 29 to raise awareness for tiger conservation.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indore city of Madhya Pradesh, or the cleanest city of India, has become the only city from the country to be selected for International Clean Air Catalyst Programme.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Border Security Force (BSF) Director General (DG), Rakesh Asthana has been appointed as the Delhi Police Commissioner on July 27, 2021, with immediate effect.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Legendary Indian badminton player Nandu Natekar, who became the first Indian to win the international title in 1956, has passed away.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sitio Burle Marx site, a landscape garden in Brazilian city Rio de Janeiro has been added to UNESCO’s list of World Heritage sites.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Google-parent Alphabet will launch a new robotics company – Intrinsic, which will focus on building software for industrial robots. CEO of Intrinsic: Wendy Tan White.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Najib Mikati named as the new Prime Minister of Lebanon. Najib Azmi Mikati is a Lebanese politician and businessman who served as Prime Minister of Lebanon in 2005 and from 2011 to 2014. His appointment comes just 11 days after Saad Hariri resigned as prime minister-designate.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Astronomers have discovered evidence of water vapor in the atmosphere of Jupiter’s moon Ganymede for the first time. Ganymede, the largest moon in the Solar System, is covered in an icy crust.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karnataka has become the first Indian state to set aside government jobs for transgenders by giving the community 1 percent reservation. The quota will be applicable to transgender candidates in all categories—general, scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and other backward classes.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme/Slogan for 2021 International Tiger Day celebration is “Their Survival is in our hands”.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-origin British author, Sunjeev Sahota is among the 13 authors longlisted for the prestigious 2021 Booker Prize for fiction for his novel ‘China Room’, alongside Nobel laureate Kazuo Ishiguro and Pulitzer Prize winner Richard Powers.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank has become the first bank in the country to achieve the milestone of issuing 1 crore FASTags.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 5 crore on private sector lender Axis Bank. The penalty is for contravention of and non-compliance with certain provisions of directions issued by RBI on ‘Strengthening the Controls of Payment Ecosystem between Sponsor Banks and SCBs/UCBs as a Corporate Customer.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maruti Suzuki India Limited has announced a partnership with Maharashtra’s Savitribai Phule Pune University to train youth in automobile retail. The aim is to offer a customised three years “Bachelor of Vocational Studies in Retail Management” course to students.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has accorded its approval to the Government of the Union Territory (UT) of Ladakh to acquire 8.23 per cent of the paid-up equity capital of Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd as on the date of enforcement of Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 ( October 31, 2019).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th July 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th July_50.1

Top 100+ Current Affairs | MCQ | April part – 2

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th July_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?