Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st July

Current Affairs 31st July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 31st July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: ‘Pink Protection, Airport in a Box, AI For All, Madgaum Urban Co-op Bank, Miss India USA, COVIHOME, National women online chess title.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 31st July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: ‘Pink Protection, Airport in a Box, AI For All, Madgaum Urban Co-op Bank, Miss India USA, COVIHOME, National women online chess title.

Q1. United Nations observes _______ every year as World Day Against Trafficking in Persons.
(a) 28 July
(b) 29 July
(c) 30 July
(d) 27 July
(e) 31 July

Q2. Bhoot Jolokia chillies from Nagaland exported to ______ for the first time.
(a) Beijing
(b) Berlin
(c) New York
(d) Bangladesh
(e) London

Q3. Which airport has signed a ten-year partnership with the company IBM to set up the ‘Airport in a Box’ platform?
(a) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
(b) Bangalore International Airport Limited
(c) Chennai International Airport
(d) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel International Airport
(e) Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport

Q4. Who has been crowned Miss India USA 2021 at the beauty pageant.
(a) Roshni Tiwari
(b) Arshi Lalani
(c) Mira Kasari
(d) Vaidehi Dongre
(e) Rashmi Manral

Q5. Which of the following state has launched a new initiative called the Pink Protection project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q6. IIT _________ developed Covid RNA test kit called “COVIHOME”
(a) Kanpur
(b) Madras
(c) Delhi
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Roorkee

Q7. Who has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) for India in property consultant Colliers?
(a) Ramesh Nair
(b) Swati Gupta
(c) Sheetal Goyal
(d) Dharmendra Singh
(e) Sachin Kumar

Q8. Govt announces ______ reservation for OBCs, 10% quota for EWS in medical seats
(a) 30%
(b) 27%
(c) 33%
(d) 10%
(e) 17%

Q9. Who won the Presidency of the 76th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)?
(a) María Fernanda Espinosa Garcés
(b) Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
(c) Volkan Bozkir
(d) Abdulla Shahid
(e) Miroslav Lajcák

Q10. Who among the following has won the National Women Online Chess title?
(a) Garima Gupta
(b) Anchal Sood
(c) Sreeja Seshadri
(d) Arpita Mukherjee
(e) Vantika Agarwal

Q11. Intel launches ‘AI For All’ initiative in collaboration with ____.
(a) CBSE
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) NPCI
(d) NHAI
(e) Delhi Board

Q12. Which of the following bank licence has been cancelled by the Reserve Bank of India recently?
(a) Dombivli Nagari Sahakari Bank Limited
(b) Madgaum Urban Co-operative Bank Limited
(c) Citizen Credit Cooperative Bank Limited
(d) G P Parsik Bank
(e) Bharati Sahakari Bank

Q13. What is the theme of World Day Against Trafficking in Persons 2021?
(a) Committed to the Cause – Working on the Frontline to End Human Trafficking
(b) Human Trafficking: call your government to action
(c) Responding to the trafficking of children and young people
(d) Victims’ Voices Lead the Way
(e) Act to Protect and Assist Trafficked Persons

Q14. Former England and Derbyshire bowler, ________ has passed away recently.
(a) Ben Aitchison
(b) Albert Alderman
(c) Paul Aldred
(d) Richard Allsop
(e) Mike Hendrick

Q15. International Day of Friendship is observed globally on ________.
(a) 27th July
(b) 26th July
(c) 30th July
(d) 29th July
(e) 28th July

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nations observes 30 July every year as World Day Against Trafficking in Persons. In 2013, the General Assembly designated July 30 as the World Day against Trafficking in Persons to raise awareness of the situation of victims of human trafficking and for the promotion and protection of their rights.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. A consignment of ‘Raja Mircha’, also referred to as King Chilli or Bhoot Jolokia, from Nagaland, has been exported to London for the first time.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL), has signed a ten-year partnership with the company IBM to set up the ‘Airport in a Box’ platform.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vaidehi Dongre, a 25-year-old girl from Michigan, has been crowned Miss India USA 2021 at the beauty pageant. Arshi Lalani from Georgia was declared the first runner up and North Carolina’s Mira Kasari was declared the second runner up.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kerala Police launched a new initiative called the Pink Protection project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first Rapid electronic Covid-19 RNA Test kit that allows self-testing at home called ‘COVIHOME’ has been developed by a research group at the Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Property consultant Colliers has appointed Ramesh Nair as the chief executive officer (CEO) for India and managing director, market development, for Asia.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The centre has announced 27% reservation for OBCs and a 10% quota for students from the economically weaker sections (EWS) for undergraduate and postgraduate medical and dental courses under the All-India Quota (AIQ) scheme.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Foreign Minister of Maldives Abdulla Shahid won the Presidency of the 76th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vantika Agarwal has won the National Women Online Chess title. She scored 9.5 points from 11 rounds. Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal took the second spot and Tamil Nadu’s Sreeja Seshadri secured the third spot in the competition.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Intel in collaboration with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Ministry of Education, announced the launch of the AI For All initiative with the purpose of creating a basic understanding of artificial intelligence (AI) for everyone in India.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the licence of Madgaum Urban Co-operative Bank Limited, Margao, Goa, as the bank with its current financial position would be unable to pay its present depositors in full.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2021 theme for World Day Against Trafficking in Persons is Victims’ Voices Lead the Way. This year’s theme puts victims of human trafficking at the centre of the campaign and will highlight the importance of listening to and learning from survivors of human trafficking.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former England and Derbyshire bowler, Mike Hendrick has passed away. He played a major role in two of England’s Ashes-series victories and took 87 wickets in 30 Tests for his country between 1974 and 1981.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day of Friendship is observed globally on 30th July. This day is celebrated to mark the importance of friends and friendship in life.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 31st July 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st July_50.1

Top 100+ Current Affairs | MCQ | April part – 2

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st July_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?