Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 5th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 5th August

Current Affairs 5th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 5th August covering the following topics Headlines: International Monetary Fund, Tokyo Olympics 2020, My Own Mazagon, European Space Agency, QS Best Student Cities Ranking, Rafale aircraft.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 5th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Monetary Fund, Tokyo Olympics 2020, My Own Mazagon, European Space Agency, QS Best Student Cities Ranking, Rafale aircraft.

Q1. Which of the following bank has been empanelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an ‘Agency Bank’?
(a) SBI
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) IDBI Bank

Q2. How many Indian companies features in the 2021 Fortune’s Global 500 list?
(a) 11
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 7
(e) 9

Q3. How much amount of record general allocation fund has been sanctioned by the IMF in SDR form to help its member countries deal with pandemic crises?
(a) USD 500 billion
(b) USD 650 billion
(c) USD 550 billion
(d) USD 600 billion
(e) USD 400 billion

Q4. Who is the composer and singer of the theme song for the Indian Paralympic contingent ‘Kar De Kamaal Tu’?
(a) Vikrant Keni
(b) Gurudas Raut
(c) Ravi Chauhan
(d) Sanjeev Singh
(e) Sanjay Kumar

Q5. What is the loans disbursement target set by Government under the PM Mudra Yojana (PMMY) for 2021-22?
(a) Rs 3.21 trillion
(b) Rs 4 trillion
(c) Rs 3 trillion
(d) Rs 4.50 trillion
(e) Rs 5.50 trillion

Q6. DBS has been honoured as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by ____________, in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards.
(a) Times Now, Economy
(b) Forbes Business, Banking
(c) Global Economic Index
(d) Fortune Global 500 list
(e) Financial Times, The Banker

Q7. World’s largest star sapphire cluster has been found in Ratnapura area of ___________.
(a) Sri lanka
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Myanmar

Q8. Which of the following is the second air base to be equipped with Rafale aircraft?
(a) Ambala Air Force Station
(b) Hasimara Air base
(c) Leh Air Force station
(d) Port Blair Air base
(e) Bhuj Air base

Q9. Who has been recently appointed as the Managing Director of IPO bound Life Insurance Corporation of India?
(a) Arijit Basu
(b) Diwakar Gupta
(c) Sunil Mehta
(d) Mini Ipe
(e) Ashwani Bhatia

Q10. _______ and ______ are out of the global top-100 list and are currently ranking at 106 and 110, respectively in the latest edition of the QS Best Student Cities Ranking.
(a) Chennai and Delhi
(b) Kolkata and Bengaluru
(c) Delhi and Mumbai
(d) Delhi and Kolkata
(e) Mumbai and Bengaluru

Q11. Who authored the book, “My Own Mazagon: The History of a Little Island in the Bombay Archipelago”?
(a) Ramesh Babu
(b) Sudeep Nagarkar
(c) R. Hari Kumar
(d) Shekhar Sinha
(e) Narayan Prasad

Q12. A book on Leopard titled ‘Leopard Diaries – the Rosette in India’ by ______.
(a) Ravi Rajan Das
(b) Kaushik Basu
(c) Ranjit Rana
(d) Sanjay Gubbi
(e) Vimal Verma

Q13. Who has becomes the world’s youngest mountaineer to scale K2?
(a) Lino Lacedelli
(b) Muhammad Ali Sadpara
(c) Shehroze Kashif
(d) Arjun Vajpai
(e) Malavath Poorna

Q14. Which of the following has launched ‘Eutelsat Quantum’, the world’s 1st commercial reprogrammable satellite?
(a) NASA
(b) European Space Agency
(c) ISRO
(d) CNSA
(e) JAXA

Q15. Which company has topped the 2021 Fortune’s Global 500 list?
(a) Walmart
(b) Apple
(c) Amazon
(d) Toyota Motor
(e) State Grid

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The IndusInd Bank has been empanelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an ‘Agency Bank’. As an Agency Bank, IndusInd becomes eligible to carry out transactions related to all kinds of government-led businesses.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seven Indian companies have found place in 2021 Fortune’s Global 500 list, which was released on August 02, 2021. Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Ltd is the highest-ranked Indian company in the list in terms of revenue, with revenues of nearly $63 billion. It is placed at 155th spot globally.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) have approved a record general allocation of $650 billion in IMF Special Drawing Rights (SDR), to help boost global liquidity.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the theme song for the Indian Paralympic contingent in New Delhi on August 03, 2021. The song is titled “Kar De Kamaal Tu”. The composer and singer of the song is Sanjeev Singh, a Divyang cricket player from Lucknow.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has set the loans disbursement target under the PM Mudra Yojana (PMMY) at Rs 3 trillion for 2021-22 (FY22).

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. DBS has been honoured as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by Financial Times publication, The Banker, in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. World’s largest star sapphire cluster has been found in Ratnapura area of Sri lanka. The stone is pale blue in colour. It was found by labourers while digging a well in a gem trader’s home. Ratnapura is known to be the gem capital of the country.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) formally inducted the second squadron of Rafale jets at West Bengal’s Hasimara air base in Eastern Air Command (EAC). Hasimara is the second IAF base to be equipped with Rafale aircraft. The first squadron of the Rafale jets is stationed at Ambala Air Force station.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mini Ipe took charge as managing director of Life Insurance Corporation of India. Ipe is a post-graduate in commerce from Andhra University and joined LIC in 1986 as a direct recruit officer.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mumbai and Bengaluru are out of the global top-100 list and are currently ranking at 106 and 110, respectively in the latest edition of the QS Best Student Cities Ranking.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A new book titled “My Own Mazagon” has authored by Captain Ramesh Babu. The book published by Indus Source Books features the history and story of Mazagon, the island which was merged into a single entity as Bombay.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wildlife Biologist, Sanjay Gubbi authored a book about Leopard titled ‘Leopard Diaries – the Rosette in India’, in which he says about the food habits, ecological context, and conservation of Leopard along with the suggestions to overcome leopard–human conflict.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. A 19-year old Pakistani climber Shehroze Kashif became the youngest person in the world to reach the summit of K2, the second-highest peak in the world.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. European Space Agency (ESA) launched ‘Eutelsat Quantum’, the world’s 1st commercial reprogrammable satellite into space aboard Ariane 5 rocket from French Guiana.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Globally, Walmart has topped the list in terms of revenue for the eighth consecutive year and the 16th time since 1995.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 5th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 5th August_50.1

5th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 5th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?