Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 6th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 6th August

Current Affairs 6th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 6th August covering the following topics Headlines: Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert, Kumar Mangalam Birla, Lokayukta, Hewlett-Packard Financial Services, Prof. C.R. Rao Centenary Gold Medal award.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 6th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert, Kumar Mangalam Birla, Lokayukta, Hewlett-Packard Financial Services, Prof. C.R. Rao Centenary Gold Medal award.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Lokayukta of Maharashtra?
(a) B S Koshyari
(b) V M Kanade
(c) M L Tahaliyani
(d) U T Khamta
(e) P T Solanki

Q2. Which former governor of RBI has been recently conferred with the inaugural Prof CR Rao Centenary Gold Medal?
(a) Raghuram Rajan
(b) Dr. Y.V Reddy
(c) C Rangarajan
(d) Shyamala Gopinathan
(e) Bimal Jalan

Q3. Indian men’s hockey team defeated _______ to win their first-ever Olympic medal in 41 years.
(a) Germany
(b) Australia
(c) Belgium
(d) Pakistan
(e) Netherland

Q4. Which of the following state has launched the first-of-its-kind earthquake early warning mobile application, named ‘Bhookamp Alert’?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Assam

Q5. Who has stepped down as the Non-Executive Director and Non-Executive Chairman of the Vodafone Idea (now Vi) Board?
(a) Vimal Kumar
(b) Himanshu Kapania
(c) Rohit Verma
(d) Santosh Singh
(e) Kumar Mangalam Birla

Q6. Name the Padma Shri awardee Dogri writer and poet who passed away recently.
(a) Kaliannan Gounder
(b) Padma Sachdev
(c) Keshav Datt
(d) Virbhadra Singh
(e) P K Warrier

Q7. Indian Naval Ship ____________ became the first Indian Navy ship to call at the heritage coastal port of Gopalpur in Odisha.
(a) Arihant
(b) Tabar
(c) Talwar
(d) Viraat
(e) Khanjar

Q8. Supreme Court of India held that the Governor of state can pardon prisoners, including in the death sentence cases. Governor’s power to pardon overrides a provision given under Section _______ of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
(a) 435A
(b) 434A
(c) 433A
(d) 431A
(e) 432A

Q9. Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and black-topped the highest road in the world at ______ in Eastern Ladakh.
(a) Khardung La Pass
(b) Umlingla Pass
(c) Chang La Pass
(d) Bara Lacha La Pass
(e) Taglang La Pass

Q10. Which of the following state has not started the POCSO courts scheme till now?
(a) Kerala
(b) Rajasthan
(c) West Bengal
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Sikkim

Q11. Name the author of the book “Balakot Air Strike: How India Avenged Pulwama”.
(a) Manan Bhatt
(b) Ravi Ranjan
(c) Gokul Ram
(d) Sikandar Singh
(e) Saroj Karma

Q12. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ______ on Bengaluru-based Hewlett-Packard Financial Services (India) Private Ltd.
(a) Rs 1 lakh
(b) Rs 2 lakh
(c) Rs 3 lakh
(d) Rs 6 lakh
(e) Rs 5 lakh

Q13. How many athletes represented India at Tokyo Olympics 2020?
(a) 110 athletes
(b) 120 athletes
(c) 130 athletes
(d) 140 athletes
(e) 150 athletes

Q14. The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of 1,023 fast track special courts, including 389 exclusive POCSO courts upto _______.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q15. World Bank has approved a ________ million projects in India for a long-term dam safety program and improving the safety and performance of existing dams.
(a) USD 650 million
(b) USD 550 million
(c) USD 450 million
(d) USD 350 million
(e) USD 250 million

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Governor B S Koshyari approved the appointment of retired Bombay high court judge Justice V M Kanade as the new Lokayukta of Maharashtra, on the advice of the chief minister Uddhav Thackeray. Maharashtra was without a full-time Lokayukta for almost a year. The previous Lokayukta, (retd) Justice M L Tahaliyani had completed his tenure in August 2020.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned economist Jagdish Bhagwati and C Rangarajan have been conferred with the inaugural Prof CR Rao Centenary Gold Medal (CGM). Bhagwati is professor of economics, law and international relations at Columbia University while C Rangarajan is the former chairman of the Economic Advisory Council of the Prime Minister and former governor of the Reserve Bank of India.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian men’s hockey team defeated Germany to win their first-ever Olympic medal in 41 years. India wins the bronze medal in men’s hockey after beating Germany 5-4 at Tokyo Olympics. Before this podium finish for bronze, India last climbed up the Olympic podium in 1980, when it won its 8th gold at the Games.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched the first-of-its-kind earthquake early warning mobile application, named ‘Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert’. The app has been developed by IIT Roorkee, in association with Uttarakhand State Disaster Management Authority (USDMA).

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aditya Birla Group Chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla has stepped down as the Non-Executive Director and Non-Executive Chairman of the Vodafone Idea (now Vi) Board. The Vi Board of Directors have unanimously elected Himanshu Kapania, currently a Non-Executive Director, as the Non-Executive Chairman with effect.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted author and Padma Shri awardee Padma Sachdev, the first modern woman poet of Dogri language.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Naval Ship Khanjar becomes the first Indian Navy ship to call at the heritage coastal port of Gopalpur in Odisha. The two-day visit was organised as part of Aazadi ka Amrit Mahotsav as well as Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence and 50th anniversary of the 1971 War. The visit of the ship was aimed at enhancing ties & spreading awareness.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Court also said that the Governor’s power to pardon overrides a provision given under Section 433A of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and black-topped the highest road in the world at Umlingla Pass in Eastern Ladakh. The highest motorable road in the world is situated at an altitude of 19,300 feet.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of 1,023 fast track special courts, including 389 exclusive POCSO courts, as a centrally sponsored scheme for another two years. Union minister Anurag Thakur said out of 31 states and union territories, 28 have started the scheme. West Bengal is one of the states which has not started the scheme.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A new book titled “Balakot Air Strike: How India Avenged Pulwama”, published by Garuda Prakashan, is written by Navy veteran Manan Bhatt.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 6 lakh on Bengaluru-based Hewlett-Packard Financial Services (India) Private Ltd.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year, India has been represented by a 228-strong contingent that includes 120 athletes at the Tokyo Olympics.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of 1,023 fast track special courts, including 389 exclusive POCSO courts, as a centrally sponsored scheme for another two years. The scheme would continue from April 1, 2021, to March 31, 2023, with an outlay of Rs 1572.86 crore — Rs 971.70 crore as central share and Rs 601.16 crore as state share.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Bank has approved a USD 250 million projects in India for a long-term dam safety program and improving the safety and performance of existing dams across various states of India.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 6th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 6th August_50.1

6th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 6th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?