Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 7th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 7th August

Current Affairs 7th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 7th August covering the following topics Headlines: Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, Bi-monthly monetary policy, TRIFED, Zoological Survey of India, Iran, Hiroshima Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 7th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, Bi-monthly monetary policy, TRIFED, Zoological Survey of India, Iran, Hiroshima Day.

Q1. 2021 marks the _______ anniversary of the world’s first atomic bombing.
(a) 74th
(b) 75th
(c) 76th
(d) 77th
(e) 78th

Q2. Ebrahim Raisi was officially sworn in as the new president of ______.
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Qatar
(d) Oman
(e) Isreal

Q3. Which of the following state has received four SKOCH awards for its schemes under the Ease of Doing Business initiative?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) West Bengal

Q4. Name the country, who has become the 5th country to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement.
(a) Italy
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) UAE
(e) USA

Q5. Central Board for Indirect Taxes & Customs launched the Indian Customs Compliance Information Portal. In which year CBIC was founded?
(a) 1940
(b) 1958
(c) 1993
(d) 1964
(e) 1999

Q6. India’s nuclear power capacity is expected to reach 22,480 Mega Watts by _______.
(a) 2027
(b) 2028
(c) 2029
(d) 2030
(e) 2031

Q7. Which of the following has allowed payments banks to carry out the activities of investment bankers?
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) IRDAI
(d) NABARD
(e) EXIM Bank

Q8. _______ has tied up with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to provide a Unified Payments Interface Autopay facility to its customers.
(a) Aviva Life Insurance
(b) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
(c) SBI Life Insurance
(d) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(e) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

Q9. Who has been appointed as the first female director of the Zoological Survey of India in 100 years?
(a) Pinky Pant
(b) Sanjana Sharma
(c) Preeti Mohanti
(d) Dhriti Banerjee
(e) Tanu Kalra

Q10. Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) has celebrated its 34th foundation day on ________.
(a) 5th August
(b) 6th August
(c) 7th August
(d) 8th August
(e) 9th August

Q11. Which bank has crossed the milestone of over one million customers on its WhatsApp banking channel?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q12. The United States dropped an atomic bomb named “_______”, on the town of Hiroshima in Japan.
(a) Small Boy
(b) Fat Boy
(c) Little Boy
(d) Big Dog
(e) US Boy

Q13. Two-times Olympian footballer ______ passed away.
(a) Ranga Rajan
(b) Ramesh Sippy
(c) Shankar Subramaniam
(d) Pankaj Pal
(e) Nishant Goyal

Q14. Who has won silver for India in the Men’s 57Kg Freestyle category wrestling at Tokyo Olympics?
(a) Deepak Punia
(b) Ravi Kumar Dahiya
(c) Bajrang Punia
(d) Yogeshwar Dutt
(e) Sushil Kumar

Q15. India has emphasized the implementation of the recently-signed memorandum of understanding (MoU) with _______ over disaster management, resilience and mitigation.
(a) Myanmar
(b) China
(c) Nepal
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Sri Lanka

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Annually 6th of August marks the anniversary of the atomic bombing in Hiroshima during World War II. 2021 marks the 76th anniversary of the world’s first atomic bombing.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ebrahim Raisi was officially sworn in as the new president of Iran on August 05, 2021. He won the 2021 Iranian presidential election in June, with 62 per cent of the vote.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government of West Bengal has received four SKOCH awards for its schemes under the Ease of Doing Business initiative.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Germany became the 5th country to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement after amendments to it entered into force on 8th January 2021, opening its Membership to all Member States of the United Nations.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Central Board of Direct Taxes and Central Board of Excise and Customs with effect from 1.1.1964.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s nuclear power capacity is expected to reach 22,480 Mega Watts by 2031 from the current 6,780 MegaWatts.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sebi has allowed payments banks to carry out the activities of investment bankers to provide easy access to investors to participate in public and rights issues by using various payment avenues, markets regulator.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has tied up with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to provide a Unified Payments Interface Autopay facility to its customers.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian government approved the appointment of Dr Dhriti Banerjee as the director of the Zoological Survey of India. She is a prolific scientist, conducting research in zoogeography, taxonomy, morphology and molecular systematics.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) has celebrated its 34th foundation day on 6th August.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Axis Bank has crossed the milestone of over one million customers on its WhatsApp banking channel with a total request count of 6 million till now.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United States dropped an atomic bomb named “Little Boy”, on the town of Hiroshima in Japan. This bomb attack was done with the motive to end the Second World War in 1945.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Two-times Olympian Shankar Subramaniam, alias “Babu” Nayaran passed away. He was India’s goalkeeper during the 1956 and 1960 Olympics.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ravi Kumar Dahiya won silver in the Men’s 57Kg Freestyle category. It was a tough match against defending world champion Zavur Uguev as he won 7-4.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has emphasized the implementation of the recently-signed memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Bangladesh over disaster management, resilience and mitigation on a priority basis.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 7th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 7th August_50.1

7th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 7th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?