Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 1 January

Current Affairs 1 January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 1st January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Digital India award, Hot Air Balloon Wildlife Safari, AU Small Finance, ICICI Pru Life, DRDO’s “Scientist of the Year” award.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 1st January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Digital India award, Hot Air Balloon Wildlife Safari, AU Small Finance, ICICI Pru Life, DRDO’s “Scientist of the Year” award.

Q1. Dr Harsh Vardhan has been elected as the board member of the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation (GAVI). Where is the headquarter of GAVI located?
(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) London, UK
(c) New York, US
(d) Rome, Italy
(e) Beijing, China

Q2. The union cabinet has approved the proposal of exporting the indigenously-developed Akash Missile System. The missile comes under which category?
(a) Surface to Surface Missile
(b) Air to Surface Missile
(c) Surface to Air Missile
(d) Air to Air Missile
(e) Antitank

Q3. The new luxurious Vistadome tourist coaches of the Indian Railways was successfully test-run recently. The coaches have been manufactured at which facility?
(a) Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala
(b) Modern Coach Factory, Raebareli
(c) Diesel Locomotive Works
(d) Rail Wheel Factory, Bangalore
(e) Integral Coach Factory, Chennai

Q4. India’s highest meteorological centre (MC) has been set up in which place by the India Meteorological Department(IMD)?
(a) Srinagar
(b) Leh
(c) Guwahati
(d) Shimla
(e) Nainital

Q5. What is the strike range of Akash Missile System?
(a) 50 km
(b) 25 km
(c) 100 km
(d) 75 km
(e) 150 km

Q6. Where was TiHan Foundation, India’s first Testbed for Autonomous Navigation Systems, established?
(a) IIT-Chennai
(b) IIT-Mumbai
(c) IIT-Delhi
(d) IIT-Kanpur
(e) IIT-Hyderabad

Q7. Where was India’s first pollinator park opened recently?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Jharkhand

Q8. Where is Tansen Samaroh,a classical music festival, held annually?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Bihar
(e) New Delhi

Q9. When was Gavi, the vaccine alliance created?
(a) 2000
(b) 2015
(c) 2005
(d) 2010
(e) 2020

Q10. Indian Railways successfully completed the ________ km per hour speed trial of its new design Vistadome tourist coaches.
(a) 140 KMPH
(b) 150 KMPH
(c) 160 KMPH
(d) 170 KMPH
(e) 180 KMPH

Q11. Who among the following has been conferred with the prestigious “Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2020’?
(a) Pushpak Bhattacharyya
(b) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(c) Prabhakar Singh
(d) Vinod Kumar Yadav
(e) Ashok Jhunjhunwala

Q12. Who among the following has been conferred with prestigious Tansen Samman 2020?
(a) Vidyadhar Vyas
(b) Satish Vyas
(c) Manju Mehta
(d) Dalchan Sharma
(e) Ulhaas Kashalkar

Q13. Recently passed away, Indira Joseph Venniyoor was a renowned __________.
(a) Hindi writer
(b) Economist
(c) Poet
(d) Singer
(e) Broadcaster

Q14. What is the theme of Mother Teresa Memorial Awards for Social Justice 2020?
(a) Combating Contemporary Forms of Slavery
(b) Celebrating Compassion In Times of Covid
(c) Compassion Beyond Borders
(d) Combating Contemporary Forms of Covid
(e) Compassion Forms of Slavery

Q15. Nitin Gadkari has announced that a multi-modal logistics park in ___________.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Tripura
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Assam
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The vaccine alliance GAVI is an international organisation based in Geneva, Switzerland.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to export indigenously-developed Akash Missile System. Akash is a short range Surface to Air Missile to protect vulnerable areas and vulnerable points from air attacks.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Recently, the Indian Railways successfully completed the 180 km per hour speed trial of its new design Vistadome tourist coaches. The luxurious tourists coaches have been manufactured by the Integral Coach Factory in Chennai.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Dr.Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the meteorological centre (MC) of the India Meteorological Department at Leh in Ladakh via video conferencing on 29 December 2020.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Akash is a short range Surface to Air Missile with a range of 25 Kms to protect vulnerable areas and vulnerable points from air attacks.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Education Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually laid the foundation stone of ‘TiHAN-IIT Hyderabad’, India’s first Testbed for Autonomous Navigation Systems (Terrestrial and Aerial) at IIT Hyderabad.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first pollinator park opens in Uttarakhand, will support over 40 key species.The pollinators park, which took nearly a year to build, was inaugurated by noted lepidopterist Peter Smetacek, from Butterfly Research Centre Bhimtal. Smetacek helped the forest department in setting up the park.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Recently the 96th Tansen Music Festival began in Gwalior,Madhya Pradesh and will conclude at Behat village(birthplace of Tansen).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The GAVI Alliance (formerly the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation) is a global health partnership of public and private sector organizations dedicated to “immunisation for all”. It was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Railways successfully completed the 180 km per hour speed trial of its new design Vistadome tourist coaches.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The chairman & CEO of Railway Board, Vinod Kumar Yadav has been conferred with the prestigious “Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2020’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the inaugural ceremony renowned santoor player, Pandit Satish Vyas was conferred upon the prestigious Tansen Samman.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran broadcaster, Indira Joseph Venniyoor passed away. She was a renowned broadcaster, All India Radio veteran & first English news announcer of Travancore Radio when its English service began in 1949.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for this year’s awards was, ‘Celebrating Compassion In Times Of Covid ‘.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari has announced that a multi-modal logistics park in Assam.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 1st January 2021

You may also like to read:

01 January Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!