Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 13 January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 13 January

Current Affairs 13th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Khadi Prakritik Paint, ICRA Projects, Sea Vigil 21, Dhaka Marathon 2021, International Cricket Council.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Khadi Prakritik Paint, ICRA Projects, Sea Vigil 21, Dhaka Marathon 2021, International Cricket Council.

Q1. National Youth Day is observed every year on _________.
(a) 10 January
(b) 12 January
(c) 11 January
(d) 9 January
(e) 8 January

Q2. What is the projected GDP of India as per ICRA for fiscal 2021-22?
(a) 10.1%
(b) 9.5%
(c) 8.9%
(d) 11.6%
(e) 12.1%

Q3. Which country is the focus country of the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) Malaysia
(e) Bangladesh

Q4. Who has been chosen as the official representative of BCCI for the ICC Board meeting?
(a) Brijesh Patel
(b) Sunil Gavaskar
(c) Rajeev Shukla
(d) Jay Shah
(e) Sachin Tendulkar

Q5. What was the profession of Sri Turlapati Kutumba Rao who has passed away recently?
(a) Actor
(b) Journalist
(c) Politician
(d) Filmmaker
(e) Singer

Q6. The National Road Safety Month 2021 will be organised by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways from ______.
(a) January 1 to January 31
(b) January 15 to February 14
(c) January 11 to February 8
(d) January 10 to February 9
(e) January 18 to February 17

Q7. Neil Sheehan who passed away recently is an award-winning ___________.
(a) Fashion designer
(b) Director
(c) Journalist
(d) Musician
(e) Social activist

Q8. Jigmet Dolma recently won 4th place at the Dhaka Marathon 2021. From which state/UT of India she is from?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Tripura
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Manipur

Q9. Oldest living Olympic champion Agnes Keleti turned 100 recently. Which country did she represent?
(a) Israel
(b) Austria
(c) Hungary
(d) Germany
(e) Czechoslovakia

Q10. In 2021, we are observing _________ birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand.
(a) 155th
(b) 156th
(c) 157th
(d) 158th
(e) 159th

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairperson of an empowered committee for the administration of Covid-19 vaccine?
(a) Ranjit Roshan
(b) RS Sharma
(c) Sachin Sharma
(d) Nikhil Arora
(e) Rohan Sood

Q12. The ______ edition of the biennial pan-India coastal defence exercise “Sea Vigil-21” will be conducted on January 12 and 13.
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q13. Who Developed Khadi Prakritik Paint?
(a) Gramya Unnayan Santha
(b) Gayathri Educational Society
(c) Khadi and Village Industries Commission
(d) Manghi Welfare Society
(e) Patanjali Ayurved

Q14. Swami Vivekananda founded the Ramakrishna Math and Mission in _________.
(a) 1897
(b) 1898
(c) 1899
(d) 1900
(e) 1901

Q15. What is the theme of National Youth Day 2021?
(a) Youth for Digital India
(b) Transforming education
(c) Indian Youth for Development, Skill, and Harmony
(d) Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building
(e) The Road to 2030: Eradicating Poverty and Achieving Sustainable Consumption and Production

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Youth Day is celebrated in India every year on 12 January to commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Domestic rating agency Icra Ratings expects the real gross domestic product (GDP) of India to grow by 10.1% in the financial year 2021-22 (FY2022).

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bangladesh has been chosen as the ‘Country in Focus’ for the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jay Shah has been named as the official representative of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) for the International Cricket Council (ICC) Board meetings.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran journalist and orator (public speaker) Sri Turlapati Kutumba Rao has passed away.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways observes the National Road Safety Week every year in the second week of January. However, in 2021, Government has decided to observe National Road Safety Month instead of National Road Safety Week. Accordingly, the National Road Safety Month will be observed from 18th January, 2021′ to 17th February’ 2021.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Neil Sheehan, a reporter and Pulitzer Prize-winning author who broke the story of the Pentagon Papers for The New York Times, and who chronicled the deception at the heart of the Vietnam War in his epic book about the war, has died.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Special Police Officer in Ladakh Police, Jigmet Dolma represented India in Dhaka Marathon-2021 and secured 4th position, organised today at Dhaka in Bangladesh.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Holocaust survivor & winner of 10 Olympic medals in gymnastics- including five golds from Budapest,Hungary turned 100.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 2021, we are observing 158th birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand (12 January 1863).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union government has appointed RS Sharma, former Trai chief, as the chairperson of an empowered committee for the administration of Covid-19 vaccine.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The second edition of the biennial pan-India coastal defence exercise “Sea Vigil-21” will be conducted on January 12 and 13.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari will be launching an innovative new paint developed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission. The eco-friendly, non-toxic paint, called “Khadi Prakritik Paint” is a first-of-its-kind product, with anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Swami Vivekananda founded the Ramakrishna Math and Mission on 1 May 1897.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for National Youth Day 2021 is ‘Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building‘.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 13th January 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 13 January_50.1

13th January Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 13 January_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?