Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 15 December

Current Affairs 15 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: FICCI, Drug Control Cooperation, BEAM, Automated Banknote Processing Centre, Bangabandhu award.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: FICCI, Drug Control Cooperation, BEAM, Automated Banknote Processing Centre, Bangabandhu award.

Q1. India has signed an MoU with which country on Technology Cooperation in the Road Infrastructure Sector?
(a) Austria
(b) Norway
(c) Italy
(d) Germany
(e) France

Q2. How many MoUs have been signed between India and Uzbekistan during the virtual Summit held between the two sides in December 2020?
(a) 11
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 5
(e) 8

Q3. Name the e-agricultural spot market platform launched by BSE for the agricultural commodities?
(a) SHINE
(b) BEAM
(c) RAY
(d) RELAY
(e) GROW

Q4. Name the winner of Social Entrepreneur of the Year (SEOY) Award, India-2020?
(a) Geetha Kothapalli
(b) Dinesh Trivedi
(c) Anurag Singh Thakur
(d) Ashraf Patel
(e) Ranjeet Rana

Q5. PM Narendra Modi recently addressed the FICCI’s 93rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) and Annual Convention. What was the theme of the event?
(a) Building a New India
(b) Indian Business in a New India
(c) India: Roadmap to a 5 Trillion Dollar Economy
(d) Atmanirbhar India
(e) Inspired India

Q6. How much amount has been approved by India as Line of Credit for Uzbekistan during virtual Summit for four developmental projects in the fields of road construction, sewerage treatment and information technology?
(a) US $215 million
(b) US $120 million
(c) US $511 million
(d) US $448 million
(e) US $500 million

Q7. The 2020 India- Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation was which edition of the annual programme?
(a) 8th
(b) 2nd
(c) 5th
(d) 11th
(e) 15th

Q8. Name the player to win the 2020 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix.
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Valtteri Bottas

Q9. National Energy Conservation Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 11 December
(b) 13 December
(c) 12 December
(d) 14 December
(e) 10 December

Q10. Vidyavachaspati Bannanje Govindacharya has passed away recently. He was a great scholar of ___________.
(a) Hindi
(b) Odia
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Kannada
(e) Gujarati

Q11. Indian player Ankita Raina, is associated with which sports?
(a) Hockey
(b) Badminton
(c) Shooting
(d) Tennis
(e) Cricket

Q12. Chuck Yeager, the first pilot in history to have exceeded the speed of sound, has passed away. He was from which country?
(a) Australia
(b) USA
(c) Japan
(d) Russia
(e) China

Q13. Who is the Director-General of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?
(a) Shanti Raghavan
(b) Rakesh Asthana
(c) Swayam Shikshan Prayog
(d) Urvashi Sahni
(e) Neichute Doula

Q14. UNESCO has launched an international award named after ______________ for the “Creative Economy” in its 210th session.
(a) Nelson Mandela
(b) Samuel Adams
(c) Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
(d) Bhagat Singh
(e) Mahatma Gandhi

Q15. In which of the following city Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to set up an Automated Banknote Processing Centre (ABPC)?
(a) Dispur
(b) Jaipur
(c) Kolkata
(d) Dehradun
(e) Panaji

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Federal Ministry of Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology of the Republic of Austria on Technology Cooperation in the Road Infrastructure Sector.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Uzbekistan President Shavkat Mirziyoyev co-chaired the virtual Summit held between the two countries, to strengthen strategic partnership among them. India and Uzbekistan signed nine Agreements and Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) in various areas.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. BSE Ltd. has launched an electronic spot platform, BSE E-Agricultural Markets Ltd (BEAM) , for agricultural commodities through its subsidiary BSE Investments Ltd.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ashraf Patel, the founder member and Board member of Pravah and ComMutiny – The Youth Collective (CYC) has been declared as the winner of the Social Entrepreneur of the Year (SEOY) Award – India 2020.It is the 11th edition of the annual award, instituted by the Schwab Foundation and Jubilant Bhartia Foundation in 2010.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at FICCI’s 93rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) and Annual Convention on December 12, 2020 via video conferencing. The theme for the FICCI 93rd AGM is ‘Inspired India’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India also approved a US $448 million Line of Credit for four developmental projects in Uzbekistan in the fields of road construction, sewerage treatment and information technology.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), India and the Central Committee on Drug Abuse Control, Myanmar conducted the 5th edition of the India- Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation virtually on 10th December, 2020.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) won the season-ending Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2020, held on 13 December 2020 in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Energy Conservation Day is celebrated every year on 14 December by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under Ministry of Power.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned Sanskrit scholar Vidyavachaspati Bannanje Govindacharya has passed away due to age-related illness. He was 85. Govindacharya was conferred the Padma Shri in 2009.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Tennis player Ankita Raina clinched her third doubles title of the season, after she won the 2020 Al Habtoor Tennis Challenge jointly with her Georgian partner Ekaterine Gorgodze in Dubai on 12 December 2020.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. US Air Force officer and test pilot Chuck Yeager, who in 1947 became the first pilot in history to have exceeded the speed of sound in level flight, has passed away.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian delegation was led by the Director General Narcotics Control Bureau, Shri Rakesh Asthana.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. UNESCO has launched an international award named after Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman following Bangladesh’s proposal. The UN agency’s executive board unanimously adopted the proposal on UNESCO-Bangladesh Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman International Prize for the “Creative Economy” in its 210th session.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to set up an Automated Banknote Processing Centre (ABPC) in Jaipur for the receipt, storage and dispatch of currency notes.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 14th December 2020

You may also like to read:

15th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!