English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 15th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 15th December

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. If I shall pass the examination (a)/ I shall go to England (b)/ for further studies and (c)/ may not return at all. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Prof. Kulkarni, who is a (a)/ staff of our college since 1990, (b)/ is not only an excellent teacher (c)/ but also a great humanitarian. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. He was (a)/ greeted at the (b)/ door by his much (c)/ relieved mother. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. An original paper should not(a)/ include an extensive review of the literature, (b)/ but only sufficient references to indicate (c)/ the purpose and relevant of the investigation. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. As he is (a)/ a pure vegetarian (b)/ the fish curry will not be (c)/ eaten by him. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. They always thought that living men and women stood before them.
B. So he worked on a statue of snow-white ivory in the form of a beautiful women.
C. The great figures that he carved from senseless blocks of marble and wood were so perfect that some who came to look at them really were deceived.
D. Pygmalion was sculptor who lived in the island of Cyprus.
E. He still wished to perfect his work and do something better.
F. For many years he had worked with great labour and at last he could use the chisel with a master’s hand.
G. In spite of the perfection achieved, Pygmalion himself was not satisfied with what he had done.

Q6. Which of the following should be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) F
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) F
(e) G

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) H
(e) C

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) F
(e) G

Q10. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) G
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Directions (11-15): Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair of words to make the sentences meaningfully complete.

Q11. With large classes, it is difficult for teachers to ____________ regular essay-type questions for homework because ____________ long answers would take too much time.
(a) consider, writing
(b) revalue, concise
(c) pursue, feeling
(d) handle, weighing
(e) give, marking

Q12. Ours is a democracy and any ____________ or use of force is out of question. Methods of ____________ and education are best suited to a democratic regime.
(a) attempt, coercion
(b) compulsion, persuasion
(c) judgment, prayer
(d) inhuman, apprehension
(e) Implied, technology

Q13. Despite being the ____________ partner in the relationship, the franchiser doesn’t always have all the ____________
(a) sincere, limitations
(b) vulnerable, powers
(c) active, losses
(d) dominant, advantages
(e) authoritative, legalities

Q14. India’s ____________ over the past half century since independence has been unique and ____________ in many ways.
(a) thinking, feeling
(b) development, commendable
(c) victory, risking
(d) crash, overbearing
(e) regress, praiseworthy

Q15. The so-called civilised human race has ____________ and ill-treated small and large animals in an attempt to prove his ____________
(a) abused, supremacy
(b) misuse, power
(c) cruelty, altruism
(d) advocated, worthlessness
(e) beaten, generosity

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 14th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 13th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Instead of ‘I shall pass’ use ‘I pass’ will be used.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘has been’ in place of ‘is’ as since + time is given. When using since, we normally use present perfect and past perfect tenses in the main clause of the sentence.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘relevant’ should be replaced by ‘relevance’.

S5. Ans.(3)
Sol. Remove ‘the’ from the sentence. No article is used before the names of meals.

Direction (6-10): The correct sequence is DFCAGEB

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(e)

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. Compulsion means the action or state of forcing or being forced to do something; constraint.
Persuasion means the action or process of persuading someone or of being persuaded to do or believe something.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the first filler (a), (c), (d) are fit in the 2nd filler only (b) and (d) can fit.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Commendable means deserving praise.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. In first filler (a) and (e) are can be used but in the other only (a) and (b) can fit. Thus, both the words of option (a) can be used to complete the given sentence.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 15th December_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?