Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 16 December

Current Affairs 16 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 16th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: NITI Aayog, FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup, Himgiri, CRISIL, Goldman Environmental Prize.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: NITI Aayog, FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup, Himgiri, CRISIL, Goldman Environmental Prize.

Q1. Rating agency CRISIL has projected the GDP of India at _________ percent in FY 21.
(a) -9.5%
(b) -8.1%
(c) -7.7%
(d) -10.7%
(e) -12.7%

Q2. Ola company has recently announced to set up its largest scooter manufacturing facility in the world in which state of India?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Q3. The 2023 FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup will be held in which place?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Telangana
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) New Delhi
(e) Odisha

Q4. The Sustainable Mountain Development Summit (SMDS) 2020 was hosted by Dehradun. The event was which edition of the Summit?
(a) 1st
(b) 9th
(c) 5th
(d) 3rd
(e) 2nd

Q5. The “Vision 2035: Public Health Surveillance in India” is a white paper released by which organisation?
(a) Ministry of Health
(b) National Development Council
(c) ICMR
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) AIIMS

Q6. Ambrose Dlamini who has passed away recently was the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Eswatini
(b) Lesotho
(c) Sierra Leone
(d) Malawi
(e) Mozambique

Q7. Who among the following is the recipient of the Goldman Environmental Prize 2020?
(a) Jacqueline Evans
(b) Alfred Brownell
(c) Bayarjargal Agvaantseren
(d) Ana Colovic Lesoska
(e) Paul Sein Twa

Q8. Who among the following is the author of the book “Dharma: Decoding the Epics for A Meaningful Life”?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Amish Tripathi
(d) Khushwant Singh
(e) Ruskin Bond

Q9. Name the noted Indian wrestler, who had won the prestigious ‘Hind Kesari’ title in 1959, passed away.
(a) Jatindra Charan Goho
(b) Udey Chand
(c) Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav
(d) Sripati Khanchanale
(e) Ghulam Muhammad

Q10. ___________, which is the first of the three Project 17A ships being built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE), Kolkata was launched.
(a) Nilgiri
(b) Shivalik
(c) Dunagiri
(d) Vindhyagiri
(e) Himgiri

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rating agency CRISIL has lowered the contraction rate of India’s GDP, and now expects the growth rate of Indian economy to contract 7.7% in the ongoing fiscal 2020-21.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The SoftBank-backed mobility platform Ola has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Tamil Nadu government, to set up its first factory in the state, at an investment of Rs 2,400 crore.Upon completion, the Ola factory in Tamil Nadu will be the largest scooter manufacturing facility in the world.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Hockey Federation (FIH) had announced that the 2023 FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup will be hosted in Odisha, for a second consecutive time. The tournament will be held at two venues, Bhubaneswar and Rourkela.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 9th edition of Sustainable Mountain Development Summit (SMDS) was organised in virtual mode, on the occasion of International Mountain Day.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog has released a white paper titled ‘Vision 2035: Public Health Surveillance in India’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ambrose Dlamini, the Prime Minister of Eswatini, a country in Southern Africa, has passed away after contracting coronavirus.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Asia Regional Office awarded Paul Sein Twa, for Goldman Environmental Prize 2020 for Asia.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2nd non-fiction book by author Amish Tripathi is titled “Dharma: Decoding the Epics for A Meaningful Life”.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Indian wrestler, Sripati Khanchanale, who had won the prestigious ‘Hind Kesari’ title in 1959, passed away.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Himgiri, which is the first of the three Project 17A ships being built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE), Kolkata was launched.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 16th December 2020

You may also like to read:

16th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Evz1aApKkF4

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!