English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 16th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 16th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. The general impressions that skilled negotiators seem to convey is they are people who keep their cards close to their chest and do not reveal their feelings.
B. Hence, they used a surrogate method- they countered the number of times that the negotiators talked about their feelings or motives.
C. This contrasts sharply with the amount of information given about external events such as facts, clarifications and general expressions of opinion.
D. The results showed that contrary to the general impressions, skilled negotiators are more likely to give information about internal events than are average negotiators.
E. Feelings are in themselves not observable and Huthwaite’s researchers could not measure them directly.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIFTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks. There are five pairs of words below the sentence. Each pair is lettered. Choose the pair of words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same order so as to complete the sentences meaningfully.

Q6. When you are living with your ____________ values and principles, you can be straightforward, honest and ____________.
(a) core, upfront
(b) inherited, distinct
(c) innate, durable
(d) cultural, perceptive
(e) inborn, vehement

Q7. In the role of counselor, you are an authority figure whose objective is to ____________ attentively and sensitively to employees who ____________ you with their feelings.
(a) project, focus
(b) manage, direct
(c) listen, trust
(d) concentrate, believe
(e) consider, explain

Q8. Man is ____________. He likes to know how things work. The search for understanding is ____________ in its own right.
(a) evolving, prophetic
(b) inquisitive, legal
(c) appreciative, fundamental
(d) curious, philosophical
(e) social, judgemental

Q9. Leadership is one of the world’s oldest ____________. The understanding of leadership has figured strongly in the ____________ for knowledge.
(a) culture, desire
(b) institutions, passion
(c) pre-occupations, quest
(d) subjects, preference
(e) undertakings, conviction

Q10. Our ____________ to understand the process of learning underlying behavior change are ____________ by the fact that any given behaviour is determined jointly by many processes.
(a) normalcy, determined
(b) scope, precede
(c) functions, followed
(d) restrictions, moderated
(e) attempts, complicated

Directions (11-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. On a number of occasions, (a)/ we had noticed that (b)/ those two employees (c)/ were often in state of confused. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. Most politicians predict (a)/ that the same members will (b)/ be elected despite of (c)/ their failure to perform. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13.He was selected for that post (a)/ because he was familiar (b)/ with both urban as well as (c)/ rural way of life. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. It is not worthy the (a)/ company’s reputation (b)/ to compromise on quality (c)/ for the sake of profit. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. The company which has (a)/ won the government contract (b)/ also plans to invest (c)/ with the power sector. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 15th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 14th Decembe
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Core means the part of something that is central to its existence or character.

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Philosophical means relating or devoted to the study of the fundamental nature of knowledge, reality, and existence.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quest means a long or arduous search for something.

S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Substitute ‘in a state of confusion’ for ‘in state of confused’.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delete ‘of’ because despite doesn’t take ‘of’ with it.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Both’ takes ‘and’ not ‘as well as’.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insert ‘of’ after ‘worthy’.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Substitute ‘in’ for ‘with’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 16th December_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?