Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 17 December

Current Affairs 17 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 17th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: NITI Aayog, FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup, Himgiri, CRISIL, Goldman Environmental Prize.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: NITI Aayog, FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup, Himgiri, CRISIL, Goldman Environmental Prize.

Q1. What is the projected growth rate of India’s GDP in FY21 as per the latest report of S&P Global Ratings?
(a) -7.7%
(b) -8.9%
(c) -11.1%
(d) -9.5%
(e) -10.4%

Q2. Name the digital payment app launched by IPPB and DoP to offer digital banking and postal services for its customers.
(a) DoPPay
(b) PostPay
(c) DakPay
(d) IPPBPay
(e) IndianPay

Q3. Former Test cricket all-rounder Eric Freeman has passed away. He played for which country?
(a) England
(b) New Zealand
(c) South Africa
(d) Australia
(e) West Indies

Q4. Which state has approved the Unified Development Control and Promotion Regulations, (UDCPR) to streamline real estate construction laws in the state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Gujarat
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q5. RBI has recently re-appointed whom as the MD of the Kotak Mahindra Bank for three years?
(a) Prakash Apte
(b) Dilip Shanghvi
(c) Uday Kotak
(d) Radhakishan Damani
(e) Manish Kumar

Q6. Which country has inked an MoU with cGanga of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) to develop sludge management framework in India?
(a) Germany
(b) Finland
(c) Singapore
(d) Italy
(e) Norway

Q7. Who has won the 2020 Champions of the Earth Award of UNEP in Policy Leadership category?
(a) Fabian Leendertz
(b) Mindy Lubber
(c) Frank Bainimarama
(d) Nemonte Nenquimo
(e) Robert D. Bullard

Q8. What was the profession of Roddam Narasimha, who passed away recently?
(a) Economist
(b) Environmentalist
(c) Malayalam Scholar
(d) Aerospace scientist
(e) Singer

Q9. In 2020, India is celebrating its ______ Vijay Diwas.
(a) 49th
(b) 50th
(c) 51st
(d) 52nd
(e) 54rd

Q10. The S&P Ratings has estimated GDP of India to grow at _______ percent in 2021-22 fiscal
(a) 7%
(b) 8%
(c) 9%
(d) 10%
(e) 11%

Q11. When is the Vijay Diwas or Victory Day observed in India?
(a) 14 December
(b) 15 December
(c) 16 December
(d) 17 December
(e) 18 December

Q12. Who among the following recently released the book ‘The Shaurya Unbound’ on the occasion of the 19th anniversary of the Parliament attack on 13 December?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Om Birla
(c) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Amit Shah
(e) Ram Nath Kovind

Q13. Name the Indian Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel, which is second in the series of 5 OPVs was commissioned at the Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) in Vasco Town, Goa.
(a) Rajdhwaj
(b) Vishwast
(c) Samarth
(d) Sachet
(e) Sujeet

Q14. The interceptor boat C-___________, built by Larsen and Toubro at its Hazira plant, will operate from Gujarat under the control of the Commander Coast Guard Region North-West of the Indian Coast Guard.
(a) C-451
(b) C-452
(c) C-453
(d) C-454
(e) C-455

Q15. Who has won the 2020 Champions of the Earth Award of UNEP in Lifetime Achievement category?
(a) Fabian Leendertz
(b) Professor Robert D. Bullard
(c) Nemonte Nenquimo
(d) Yacouba Sawadogo
(e) Mindy Lubber

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings has raised India’s GDP growth projection for the FY21 (2020-21) to (-) 7.7 per cent from (-) 9 per cent estimated earlier.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) along with Department of Posts (DoP) launched a digital payment application called ‘DakPay’ on 15 December 2020, in an effort to provide Digital Financial inclusion at the last mile across India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Australia Test all-rounder Eric Freeman has passed away. He was 76.Freeman made his Test debut against India at the Gabba (Brisbane Cricket Ground) in 1968 during which his opening scoring shot was a six, and he became the first player to achieve the feat.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of Maharashtra has approved the Unified Development Control and Promotion Regulations, (UDCPR), to strengthen and bring uniformity in the real estate construction laws of the state.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointment of Uday Kotak as Managing Director of Kotak Mahindra Bank for a further period of three years, with effect from January 1, 2021.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research (NIBIO) has signed an MoU with cGanga, a think-tank of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) for development of sludge management framework in India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Frank Bainimarama, has won the 2020 Champions of the Earth Award of UNEP in Policy Leadership category.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Eminent aerospace scientist and Padma Vibhushan awardee Roddam Narasimha has passed away due to brain haemorrhage. He was 87.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The country is celebrating the 49th Vijay Diwas in 2020.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US-based S&P rating agency has projected India’s growth to rebound to 10 percent in the next fiscal, i.e. 2021-22 (FY22)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, Vijay Diwas (also called Victory Day) is celebrated every year on December 16.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla has released a book on the occasion of the 19th anniversary of the Parliament attack on 13 December.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Coast Guard’s (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) ‘Sujeet’, which is second in the series of 5 OPVs was commissioned at the Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) in Vasco Town, Goa by Raj Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production).

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The interceptor boat C-454, built by Larsen and Toubro at its Hazira plant, will operate from Gujarat under the control of the Commander Coast Guard Region North-West of the Indian Coast Guard.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Professor Robert D. Bullard (USA) who was awarded the Champion of the Earth Lifetime Achievement award for his commitment and service to environmental justice.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 17th December 2020

You may also like to read:

17th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2TzN0bgBW0c

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!