English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 16th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) This needs to be reversed.
(B) Data is available only for gross domestic capital formation and only up to 2015-16.
(C) Declining investment is a major problem that has been evident for some years.
(D) Drilling deeper to look at investment by sub-sectors (public, private and households, which includes the informal sector) reveals an interesting picture.
(E) While public investment increased from 7.1% of GDP in 2013-14 to 7.5% in 2015-16, this was more than offset by a decline in private capital formation.
(F) Gross fixed capital formation in current prices fell from 31.3% of gross domestic product (GDP) in 2013-14 to 27.1% in 2016-17.

Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. Petrol and diesel prices have _______ up slowly over the last three months, but without inviting the kind of anger and criticism usually directed at such fuel price ________.
(a) ingressed, buildup
(b) implored, extension
(c) crept, hikes
(d) cringed, boost
(e) intruded, lift

Q7.Nearly 800,000 people in the U.S. now face the ______ of losing their jobs, driver’s licences and university seats and even of being ________ to a country that was not their home.
(a) feasibility, acquitted
(b) accessibility, proscribed
(c) compatibility, discharged
(d) certainty, departed
(e) possibility, deported

Q8. Given the ______ political climate and bitter polarisation of the U.S. electorate along party lines, there is a real risk that short-term point-scoring on specific aspects of immigration reform could trump the need for a more ________, sustainable remedy.
(a)aggressive, adaptive
(b) hostile, robust
(c) ardent, active
(d)fierce, staunch
(e) frigid, complete

Q9. Nonetheless, China has also beaten Tokyo to ________ Thailand’s partner of choice for its first high-speed rail line, permissions for which were finally granted after a two-year _______.
(a) becoming, delay
(b) approve, evasion
(c) reserving, approval
(d) present, dodge
(e) conform, restriction

Q10. Traditionally, fuel prices were _____ on a cost-plus basis, which led domestic prices to fall in line with the _____ of inputs like crude oil.
(a) certified, acquire
(b) ensured, extent
(c) stated, gain
(d) determined, cost
(e) agiled, aggregation

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. In four options, one word is suggested in each option. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

India is known to grant titles of “strategic partnership” very completely (11). It is not odd to hear foreign ambassadors and high commissioners in New Delhi nagging (12) about this peculiar Indian trait in private conversations. The relationship with Japan, however, is too special to be given the same treatment (13). Therefore, the Indo-Japanese bilateral cooperation is carried out under the framework of a “special strategic and global partnership”. The better part is that the aspect (14) of cooperation between the two countries is indeed impressive and therefore denotes (15) the unique nomenclature.

Q11.
(a)grudgingly
(b) lavishly
(c)properly
(d)generously
(e) no improvement required

Q12.
(a)grumbling
(b) perverting
(c) vexing
(d)bothering
(e) No improvement required

Q13.
(a)attention
(b) reward
(c) allowance
(d)cooperation
(e) No improvement required

Q14.
(a) demeanour
(b) presence
(c) pace
(d) anomaly
(e) No improvement required

Q15.
(a)asserts
(b) justifies
(c) appeals
(d) boosts
(e) No improvement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 15th December
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 14th December
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFADBE.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFADBE.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFADBE.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFADBE.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFADBE.

S6 Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Crept, hikes’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.
Crept means occur or develop gradually and almost imperceptibly.
Intruded means be forced or thrust into.
Cringed means experience an inward shiver of embarrassment or disgust.
Implored means beg earnestly for.
Ingressed means the action or fact of going in or entering.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘possibility, deported’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.
Acquitted means conduct oneself or perform in a specified way.
Proscribed means forbid or condemn.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘hostile, robust’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.
Hostile means showing or feeling opposition or dislike, unfriendly.
Robust means strong and healthy, vigorous.
Frigid means bitter.
Staunch means of strong or firm construction.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘becoming, delay are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.
Conform means comply with rules, standards, or laws.
Dodge means avoid.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘determined, cost’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.
Agiled means able to move quickly and easily.
Aggregation means the formation of a number of things into a cluster.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘generously’ is the correct word to make the sentence meaningful.
‘grudgingly’ means in a reluctant manner.
‘lavishly’ means in a luxurious manner.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘grumbling’ is the correct word to make the sentence meaningful.
‘grumbling’ means complaining.
‘perverting’ means distort.
‘nagging’ means persistently painful or worrying.
‘vexing’ means annoying.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘pace’ is the correct word to make the sentence meaningful.
Demeanor means outward behavior or bearing.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘justifies is the correct word to make the sentence meaningful.
Assert means declare.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?