Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 18 December

Current Affairs 18 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 18th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: New Development Bank, World Bank, Canara Bank, SBI Ecowrap, Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: New Development Bank, World Bank, Canara Bank, SBI Ecowrap, Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the 2020 Human Development Index released by the United Nations Development Programme?
(a) 128
(b) 129
(c) 130
(d) 131
(e) 132

Q2. Who among the following has been elected as the Vice President of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) for a period of three years?
(a) Rajeev Singh
(b) Ali R. Rizvi
(c) Shashi Shekhar Vempati
(d) Alok Agrawal
(e) Ashok Kumar Tandon

Q3. The Government of India and the New Development Bank (NDB) have signed a loan agreement worth _______ million for ‘supporting India’s economic recovery from COVID-19’.
(a) $1,000 million
(b) $2,000 million
(c) $3,000 million
(d) $4,000 million
(e) $5,000 million

Q4. According to State Bank of India, research report ‘Ecowrap’. What is the revised the GDP growth rate of India in FY21?
(a) -7.2%
(b) -7.6%
(c) -7.8%
(d) -7.3%
(e) -7.4%

Q5. The Government of India and the World Bank have signed a _________ million project to protect vulnerable groups in urban and peri-urban areas across the country impacted by COVID-19.
(a) $200 million
(b) $300 million
(c) $400 million
(d) $500 million
(e) $600 million

Q6. The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has set up a dedicated Space Situational Awareness (SSA) Control Centre named “_______”, at its ISTRAC campus at Peenya, Bengaluru.
(a) DRISHTI
(b) NETRA
(c) VIGYAN
(d) CHAKSHU
(e) NAYAN

Q7. In which of the following state Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of world largest renewable energy park of the 30,000 megawatt (MW) capacity?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q8. In which of the following year Qatar host Asian Games?
(a) 2022
(b) 2026
(c) 2030
(d) 2034
(e) 2038

Q9. Name the organisation, who recenlty awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2020.
(a) Engineers India Limited
(b) Steel Authority of India Limited
(c) Bharat Electronics Limited
(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(e) National Aluminium Company

Q10. NASA and the European Space Agency (ESA) have selected Indian-American ________ to be the Commander of the SpaceX Crew-3 mission to the International Space Station.
(a) Kamlesh Lulla
(b) Sunita L. Williams
(c) Ashwin Vasavada
(d) Raja Chari
(e) Anita Sengupta

Q11. Who among these has been crowned the highest-paid celebrity of 2020 by Forbes?
(a) Kylie Jenner
(b) Dwayne Johnson
(c) Roger Federer
(d) Cristiano Ronaldo
(e) LeBron James

Q12. Which of the following bank has launched FX 4 U that enables its entire internet banking users to handle forex transactions hasslefree?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) SBI
(e) ICICI Bank

Q13. The SBI research report “Ecowrap” has forecast India’s GDP growth in FY22 at ________ percent.
(a) 11%
(b) 12%
(c) 13%
(d) 14%
(e) 15%

Q14. Which of the following will country host Asian Games 2034?
(a) Qatar
(b) Oman
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) India
(e) China

Q15. Name the present President of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union.
(a) Senol Goka
(b) Ibrahim Eren
(c) Bilal Erdogan
(d) Ece Cesmioglu
(e) Dogu Demirkol

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the report released by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), India has been dropped two spots to 131 among 189 countries in the 2020 Human Development Index.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The CEO of Prasar Bharati, Shashi Shekhar Vempati has been elected as the Vice President of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) for a period of three years.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India and the New Development Bank (NDB) have signed a loan agreement worth $1,000 million for ‘supporting India’s economic recovery from COVID-19’.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The State Bank of India, in its research report ‘Ecowrap’ has revised the GDP growth of India at (-) 7.4 percent in FY21.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India and the World Bank have signed a $400 million project to protect vulnerable groups in urban and peri-urban areas across the country impacted by COVID-19.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has set up a dedicated Space Situational Awareness (SSA) Control Centre named “NETRA”, at its ISTRAC campus at Peenya, Bengaluru.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the 30,000 megawatt (MW) capacity hybrid renewable energy park in Kutch district of Gujarat. It will be the largest renewable energy park of its kind in the world.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2030 Asian Games were awarded to Doha, Qatar and the 2034 event went to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia after a deal was struck between the rival nations.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2020 in the Steel Sector by the Institute of Directors.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. NASA and the European Space Agency (ESA) have selected Indian-American Raja Chari to be the Commander of the SpaceX Crew-3 mission to the International Space Station. Presently Raja Chari,  is a colonel in the US Air Force.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. American media personality and reality TV star, Kylie Jenner has been crowned the highest-paid celebrity of 2020 by Forbes.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Canara Bank has launched FX 4 U that enables its entire internet banking users to handle forex transactions hasslefree.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The SBI research report “Ecowrap” has forecast India’s GDP growth in FY22 at 11 percent.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2034 event went to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia after a deal was struck between the Qatar.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ibrahim Eren the present President of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 18th December 2020

You may also like to read:

18th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=taYUPfbrYdw

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?