Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 2 and 3 January

Current Affairs 2nd and 3rd January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd and 3rd January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Light House projects, Income Tax Returns, ADB, Deputy election commissioner.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd and 3rd January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Light House projects, Income Tax Returns, ADB, Deputy election commissioner.

Q1. What is the current deadline set for income tax return (ITR) filing for FY 2019-20?
(a) 14 February 2021
(b) 31 December 2020
(c) 10 January 2021
(d) 31 January 2021
(e) 15 January 2021

Q2. Government has extended the tenure of K Sivan as the Chairman of which organisation for a period of one year up to January 2022?
(a) DRDO
(b) ISRO
(c) BARC
(d) TERI
(e) RAW

Q3. Which governing body has recently collaborated with the UNDP India to launch India’s first Social Impact Bond (SIB)?
(a) Bokaro-Chas Municipal Corporation
(b) Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation
(c) Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation
(d) Rewa Municipal Corporation
(e) Chandernagore Municipal Corporation

Q4. The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has become an Associate Member of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO). Where is the headquarter of IOSCO?
(a) Madrid
(b) London
(c) New York
(d) Rome
(e) Beijing

Q5. Which institution has signed USD 10 million loan agreement with India to expand horticulture in Himachal Pradesh?
(a) UNDP
(b) World Bank
(c) IMF
(d) European Investment Bank
(e) Asian Development Bank

Q6. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)?
(a) Mistu Mahajbin
(b) Soma Mondal
(c) Meeta Baghel
(d) Radha Pyari
(e) Rohan Gupta

Q7. PM Modi recently laid the foundation stone Light House projects (LHPs) in how many states?
(a) 9
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) 6
(e) 5

Q8. The DRDO observed its ___________ Foundation Day on 01 January 2021.
(a) 75
(b) 59
(c) 63
(d) 68
(e) 70

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman & CEO of Railway Board?
(a) Sanjay Pal
(b) Suneet Sharma
(c) Amit Dhawan
(d) Harish Kumar Sahu
(e) Roshan Singh

Q10. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a $231 million loan with the Government of India to augment electricity generation capacity in the state of ________.
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q11. Where is the headquarter of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) located?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Gurgaon
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Delhi
(e) Gandhinagar

Q12. Recently Shantanu Mohapatra passed away, he was a Legendary?
(a) Dancer
(b) Cricketer
(c) Musician
(d) Economist
(e) Film Producer

Q13. _________ has been named as the deputy election commissioner in the Election Commission of India.
(a) Kunal Arora
(b) Vivek Gupta
(c) Rajat Verma
(d) Umesh Sinha
(e) Sushil Tripathi

Q14. Who among the following is the author of the new book “Vahana Masterclass”?
(a) Umberto Eco
(b) Alfredo Covelli
(c) Italo Calvino
(d) Dante Alighieri
(e) Alessandro Manzoni

Q15. Name the present head of the United Nations Development Programme.
(a) Achim Steiner
(b) Helen Clark
(c) Kemal Dervis
(d) Mark Malloch Brown
(e) James Gustave Speth

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central government has further extended the deadline to file income tax return (ITR) for FY 2019-20 by 10 days, up to January 10, 2021.Earlier this deadline was December 31, 2020.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Government has approved the extension of the term of ISRO Chairman K Sivan, for a period of one year.He was due to retire on January 14, 2021.Sivan will now continue as ISRO chairman and Secretary, Department of Space up to January 14, 2022.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation, Pune has recently signed an MoU with UNDP India to co-create India’s first Social Impact Bond (SIB).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has become an Associate Member of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO). The Headquarter of IOSCO is at Madrid, Spain.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. ADB & India sign $10 million loan to support project preparation to expand horticulture in Himachal Pradesh

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soma Mondal has taken over as the new Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) with effect from January 01, 2021. She is the first-ever women-head of the body.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Light House projects (LHPs) at six sites across six States through video conference on 1st January 2021. The LHPs will be implemented at Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) observed the 63rd Foundation Day of its establishment on January 01, 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Suneet Sharma, a Special Class Railway Apprentice Officer of the 1978-batch, has been appointed as the new Chairman & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Railway Board, Ministry of Railways and ex-officio Principal Secretary to Government of India.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a $231 million loan with the Government of India to augment electricity generation capacity in the state of Assam.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) was established by the Ministry of Finance in April 2020 as a unified authority to regulate all financial services in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in the country.The body has its headquarter in Gandhinagar in Gujarat.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Legendary Odia musician, Shantanu Mohapatra passed away. He was the first Odia music composer to work with legends like Lata Mangeshkar, Manna Dey and Md Rafi and also the first to work in Hindi, Bengali, Assamese and Telugu film industries.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Umesh Sinha has been named as the deputy election commissioner in the Election Commission of India. Sinha, a 1986-batch IAS officer (retired) is at present serving as secretary-general in the commission.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alfredo Covelli, an Italy based author has launched his new book Vahana Masterclass for children and Young Audience.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Achim Steiner is the present head of United Nations Development Programme.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 2nd and 3rd January 2021

You may also like to read:

Important Days of December 2020 | Important Days Trick | Static Current Affairs Adda247

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD