Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 20 December

Current Affairs 20 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Mega leather park, Goa Liberation Day, SBI General Insurance, ICRA, Human Freedom Index 2020.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Mega leather park, Goa Liberation Day, SBI General Insurance, ICRA, Human Freedom Index 2020.

Q1. What is the estimated GDP of India for FY21 as per the latest forecast by ICRA Ratings?
(a) -7.2%
(b) -7.8%
(c) -7.4%
(d) -7.9%
(e) -8.0%

Q2. Which institution has approved USD 300 million for the upgradation of rural power distribution networks in Uttar Pradesh, to provide reliable electricity supply to consumers in the state?
(a) IMF
(b) NDB
(c) World Bank
(d) ADB
(e) IBRD

Q3. What amount of project readiness financing (PRF) facility has been approved by ADB for preparation of infrastructure development projects in Tripura?
(a) US $4.21 million
(b) US $3.21 million
(c) US $5.21 million
(d) US $2.21 million
(e) US $1.21 million

Q4. Which award did Vidyut Mohan, co-founder of Takachar, a social enterprise win?
(a) Champions of the Earth Award
(b) Volvo Environment Prize
(c) Goldman Environmental Prize
(d) Young Champions of the Earth
(e) Sultan Qaboos Prize for Environmental Preservation

Q5. What was India’s rank on Human Freedom Index 2020?
(a) 110
(b) 129
(c) 108
(d) 111
(e) 105

Q6. Who partnered with IntrCity RailYatri to offer Rs.5 Lakh domestic travel insurance?
(a) ICICI Prudential Life
(b) SBI General Insurance
(c) Kotak Life
(d) Bharti AXA
(e) Birla Sun Life Insurance

Q7. Foo Kune, badminton player who got banned for 2 years, belongs to which country?
(a) Maldives
(b) Fiji
(c) Indonesia
(d) Reunion
(e) Mauritius

Q8. Where is the country’s Mega leather park to be set up?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q9. Who among these Pakistani pacer has announced his retirement from international cricket citing ‘mental torture’ by the management as the reason behind his decision?
(a) Mohammad Amir
(b) Junaid Khan
(c) Wahab Riaz
(d) Usman Qadir
(e) Shaheen Shah Afridi

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ______ on The Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd in Kerala.
(a) Rs 10.00 lakh
(b) Rs 20.00 lakh
(c) Rs 40.00 lakh
(d) Rs 50.00 lakh
(e) Rs 30.00 lakh

Q11. Which of these Digital financial services platform recently launched a 24×7 RTGS facility to support the companies that make high-value transactions?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Paytm
(c) Google Pay
(d) JIO Money
(e) Yono SBI

Q12. Who among the following will be honoured with ‘Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace’ award?
(a) Sunil Bharti Mittal
(b) Kumar Mangalam Birla
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Anand Mahindra
(e) Azim Premji

Q13. Goa Liberation Day is observed on ________every year in India.
(a) 16 December
(b) 17 December
(c) 18 December
(d) 19 December
(e) 20 December

Q14. Who among the following is the present President of Court of Arbitration for Sport?
(a) Carole Malinvaud
(b) Corinne Schmidhauser
(c) Tjasa Andree-Prosenc
(d) Michael B. Lenard
(e) John Coates

Q15. What was the code-named of 36-hour military operation, conducted by Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Army in Goa liberation movement?
(a) Operation Blue Star
(b) Operation Polo
(c) Operation Vijay
(d) Operation Meghdoot
(e) Operation Parakram

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Domestic rating agency ICRA Ratings has projected the GDP of India to contract to 7.8% in the financial year 2020-2021.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed $300 million loan agreement with the Government of India to upgrade rural power distribution networks in Uttar Pradesh, to provide reliable electricity supply to consumers in the state.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a US $4.21 million project readiness financing (PRF) facility.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vidyut Mohan was one of the seven UNEP’s “Young Champions of the Earth”.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A global ranking of personal, civil and economic freedom, Human Freedom Index 2020 placed India at 111 out of 162 countries.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. SBI General Insurance partnered with IntrCity RailYatri, to provide travel insurance of ?5 lakh on tickets for bus commuters opting to travel through IntrCity RailYatri. Coverage include accidental death, permanent total disability, and medical evacuation.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) has banned Mauritian badminton player Kate Jessica Foo Kune for two years for an anti-doping violation. Foo Kune tested positive for a banned steroid during the 2019 African Badminton World Championships in Port Harcourt, Nigeria.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mega leather park to come up in Ramaipur village of Kanpur with an investment of Rs 5,850 crores.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pakistan’s star pacer, Mohammad Amir has announced his retirement from international cricket citing ‘mental torture’ by the management as the reason behind his decision.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 50.00 lakh on The Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd in Kerala.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Digital financial services platform Paytm has launched a 24×7 RTGS facility to support the companies that make high-value transactions.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran industrialist, Ratan Tata will be honoured by the Indo-Israel Chambers of Commerce for promoting innovation that supports sustainability and peace in the region, including with the Palestinians.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Goa Liberation Day is observed on 19 December every year in India and it marks the day Indian armed forces freed Goa in 1961 following 450 years of Portuguese rule.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. John Coates is the present President of Court of Arbitration for Sport.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 36-hour military operation, conducted from December 18, 1961, was code-named ‘Operation Vijay’ meaning ‘Operation Victory,’ and involved attacks by the Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Army.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 20th December 2020

You may also like to read:

All Military Exercises of India With Other Countries | Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?