English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

He was a charismatic leader, an entrepreneur and a highly effective manager all rolled into one. As a leader, he …(1)… the company’s growth plan in a dedicated manner and he never lost focus. The cement industry in those days was doing badly. …(2)… to everyone’s expectations he sanctioned an additional plant in no time. He was (3) that since the cement industry was cyclic in nature, by the time the plant was operational the market would have improved. It did happen and the decision brought rich rewards when the plant was commissioned.

Not only was he a great entrepreneur but he also …(4)… all his senior people to be ‘practising entrepreneurs’. I have seen a similar example at the Asian Institute of Management, which allows its professors to …(5)… their own business. This made their lectures more practical and less theoretical. It is the secret of the Institute’s success.

Q1.
(a) achieved
(b) implemented
(c) visualised
(d) persevered
(e) aimed

Q2.
(a) Contrary
(b) Opposite
(c) Yet
(d) Obedient
(e) Different

Q3.
(a) known
(b) calculating
(c) certain
(d) dreamt
(e) surely

Q4.
(a) thought
(b) tried
(c) wished
(d) encourage
(e) wanted

Q5.
(a) expand
(b) function
(c) chose
(d) run
(e) risk

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the given six sentences/group of sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.
(A) Since public sector ill seems to be irremediable and private management promises a hope, I would prefer privatisation of the perpetually ailing establishments.
(B) However, this is the likely sequel in the long run even in what are regarded as hopeless cases.
(C) Disinvestment of a few enterprises will not necessarily turn losing concerns into highly profitable establishments in a short time.
(D) so, the Union Government has lately been actively considering sale or transfer of some leading concerns to private entrepreneurs to prevent loss to public exchequer.
(E) The question has often been raised whether privatisation offers a panacea for the numerous ills of the public sector.
(F) The argument for such a course gets even stronger because of the failure of the official efforts to revive these ailing concerns.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) D

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) F

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. The interrogation made by (a)/ him hardly yield (b)/ any concrete conclusion (c)/ about the crime. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. What you had said (a)/ about the employees was (b)/ found to be correct (c)/ but it could not be proved. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. When you had started (a)/ the work, you should (b)/ ensure that you (c)/ concentrate on it. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. If you have good (a)/ control over breathing, (b)/ you can float (c)/ on water effortlessly. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. The way to the fort (a)/ was too difficult that (b)/ we could not reach (c)/ the farthest point. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 19th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 18th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans.  (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EAFDCB.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is EAFDCB.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is EAFDCB.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EAFDCB.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EAFDCB.

S11. Ans.  (b)
Sol. Since the sentence is in the past tense, so replace ‘yield’ with ‘yielded’

S12. Ans.  (c)
Sol. When the verb ‘found’ is followed by an adjective, ‘to be’ is not used before the adjective. E.g. They were found safe and well. So, the sentence should be like ………… found correct ………

S13. Ans.  (a)
Sol. The tense of the sentence is ‘Present’, so replace ‘had started’ with ‘start’.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘too’ with ‘so’. [So ……… that’ ‘Too ……… to’] E.g. He is so weak that he cannot walk=He is too weak to walk.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?