Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 21 January

Current Affairs 21st January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Netherlands, Bal Thackeray, Kalrav, Ayush Ministry, India Digital Summit 2021, Google Cloud Partner Status.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Netherlands, Bal Thackeray, Kalrav, Ayush Ministry, India Digital Summit 2021, Google Cloud Partner Status.

Q1. Name the zoo which has recently been renamed by the Maharashtra Government after Balasaheb Thackeray.
(a) Siddharth Garden and Zoo
(b) Veer Mata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan And Zoo
(c) Gorewada International Zoo
(d) Maharaj Bagh Zoo
(e) Mahatma Gandhi Udyan Zoo

Q2. Mark Rutte has resigned as the Prime Minister of which country, along with his entire cabinet?
(a) Sweden
(b) Netherlands
(c) Ireland
(d) Finland
(e) Iceland

Q3. The Government of India has planned to enter into deal with which country to procure 21 MiG-29 and 12 Sukhoi-30MKI fighter aircraft for the Indian Air Force?
(a) Israel
(b) United States
(c) Japan
(d) France
(e) Russia

Q4. What was the profession of the Padma award winner V Shanta, who has passed away recently?
(a) Cardiologist
(b) Gynaecologist
(c) Endocrinologist
(d) Oncologist
(e) Ornithologist

Q5. The first-ever Labour Movement Museum is set to be established in which city of India?
(a) Alappuzha
(b) Kochi
(c) Kannur
(d) Visakhapatnam
(e) Bengaluru

Q6. Which state recently organised its first-ever bird festival ‘Kalrav’ at the Nagi-Nakti bird sanctuary?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q7. India Digital Summit 2021 began recently. It is the flagship event of who among the following?
(a) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
(b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(c) Internet and Mobile Association of India
(d) Centre for Internet and Society
(e) Data Security Council of India

Q8. Flight lieutenant ___________ will become the 1st woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day parade.
(a) Parul Bhardwaj
(b) Khushboo Gupta
(c) Avani Chaturvedi
(d) Bhawana Kanth
(e) Mohana Singh

Q9. Which of the following IT giant of India has been accredited with the Google Cloud Partner Specialization in the data and analytics space?
(a) Infosys
(b) HCL
(c) TCS
(d) Tech Mahindra
(e) Accenture

Q10. Name the author of the book ‘Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record’.
(a) Vimal Kapoor
(b) Sanjeev Kumar
(c) Roshan Kalra
(d) Waman Subha Prabhu
(e) Rohit Thakur

Q11. Who among the following has been given the additional charge of the Ayush Ministry?
(a) Prahalad Singh Patel
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Raj Kumar Singh
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Mansukh L. Mandaviya

Q12. What is the theme of India Digital Summit 2021?
(a) Mission 2022 – New Pillars of Digitalization
(b) The Next Digital Leap
(c) Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Start of New Decade
(d) Enabling the New Normal
(e) Make for the World’ Initiatives

Q13. The India Digital Summit is one of the biggest conferences for the digital industry. This year is the ___________ edition of the summit.
(a) 11th
(b) 12th
(c) 13th
(d) 14th
(e) 15th

Q14. Who among the following has released a book ‘Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record’ at a function organized at Institute Menezes Braganza hall in the city?
(a) Amit Shaha
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Pramod Sawant
(e) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

Q15. India Innovation Index 2.0 or 2nd edition will be released by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman __________.
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of Maharashtra has renamed Gorewada International Zoo in Nagpur as ”Balasaheb Thackeray Gorewada International Zoological Park”

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dutch Prime Minister Mark Rutte and his entire Cabinet has resigned recently over the childcare subsidies scandal, in which thousands of families were wrongly accused of child welfare fraud.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India is set to procure 21 MiG-29 and 12 Sukhoi-30MKI fighter aircraft from Russia.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned oncologist Dr V Shanta has passed away, following chest pain. She was 93. Dr Shanta was the chairperson of Adyar Cancer Institute in Chennai.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first-of-its-kind Labour Movement Museum, in India, would be launched in Alappuzha in Kerala, to showcase the history of world labour movement.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Bihar Nitish Kumar inaugurated the first-ever bird festival of the state, ‘Kalrav’, at Nagi-Nakti bird sanctuary, located in Jamui district.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The India Digital Summit, the flagship event of the Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) is one of the biggest conferences for the digital industry.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Flight lieutenant Bhawana Kanth will become the 1st woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day parade.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Infosys has recently announced that it has been accredited with the Google Cloud Partner Specialization in the data and analytics space.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book has been written by senior journalist Waman Subha Prabhu.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry for Sports and Youth Affairs, Kiren Rijiju has been given the additional charge of the Ayush Ministry.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for this year’s summit, which is being held virtually is ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Start of New Decade’.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The summit, in its 15th year, will bring thought leadership on various digital initiatives that will cover Policies, Business, Investment, Advertising, Digital Commerce, Start-ups Ecosystem, Emerging Tech, and other Digital Trends.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Goa Chief Minister, Pramod Sawant has released a book ‘Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record’ at a function organized at Institute Menezes Braganza hall in the city.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India Innovation Index 2.0 or 2nd edition will be released by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Rajiv Kumar.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st January 2021

You may also like to read:

21 January 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD