Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 22 December

Current Affairs 22 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Skill Development in Power Sector, UNESCO, Varasat, PMC Bank, Hypersonic Wind Tunnel, Indian Ocean Rim Association.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Skill Development in Power Sector, UNESCO, Varasat, PMC Bank, Hypersonic Wind Tunnel, Indian Ocean Rim Association.

Q1. When is the International Human Solidarity Day observed?
(a) December 21
(b) December 20
(c) December 19
(d) December 18
(e) December 17

Q2. Who has been conferred with the 2020 ‘ASSOCHAM Enterprise of the Century Award’?
(a) Cyrus Mistry
(b) Uday Kotak
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Mukesh Ambani
(e) Sunil Bharti Mittal

Q3. Name the winner of the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Award.
(a) Sreenivas Karanam
(b) Sreelakshmi Suresh
(c) Deepanjali Dalmia
(d) Ranveer Allahbadia
(e) Roshan Veer Singh

Q4. RBI has further imposed restriction on the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank. What is the extended time of restriction?
(a) 28 February 2021
(b) 31 January 2021
(c) 31 December 2020
(d) 31 March 2021
(e) 31 April 2021

Q5. How much amount has been approved by the World Bank for the Chhattisgarh Inclusive Rural and Accelerated Agriculture Growth Project (CHIRAAG)?
(a) USD 80 million
(b) USD 100 million
(c) USD 120 million
(d) USD 150 million
(e) USD 180 million

Q6. MG Vaidya, senior RSS spokesperson, who has passed away recently was a veteran scholar of _______.
(a) Urdu
(b) Hindi
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Gujarati
(e) Marathi

Q7. Which institution has approved USD 68 million for the ‘Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project’?
(a) World Bank
(b) ADB
(c) New Development Bank
(d) IMF
(e) International Development Bank

Q8. How much loan amount has been sanctioned by the World Bank for the Second Dam Improvement and Rehabilitation Project (DRIP-2)?
(a) USD 100 million
(b) USD 150 million
(c) USD 200 million
(d) USD 250 million
(e) USD 300 million

Q9. In which of the following State Centre of Excellence (CoE) for ‘skill development in the power sector’ has inaugurated?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) Haryana

Q10. Which of the following state government launched a special campaign ‘Varasat’ (natural succession) to curb property & land-related disputes in rural areas?
(a) Punjab
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Goa

Q11. Which of the following Country Hawker’s has been inducted by UNESCO in its prestigious ‘Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity’?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Singapore
(c) Indonesia
(d) China
(e) India

Q12. The ________ edition of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) Council of Ministers (COM) Meeting via video conferencing under the Chairmanship of the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
(a) 17th
(b) 18th
(c) 19th
(d) 20th
(e) 21st

Q13. What is the theme of the 5th edition of Global Technology Summit (GTS) 2020?
(a) Digital Inclusion: Taking the Local to the Global
(b) Digital Payments: The Future of Global Financial Highways
(c) The Future of Data
(d) Data: Linking the World
(e) The Geopolitics of Technology

Q14. The Defence Minister, Rajnath Singh recently handed over ____ indigenously developed high technology systems to chiefs of the three armed forces
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Five

Q15. In which of the following state advanced Hypersonic Wind Tunnel (HWT) test facility of the DRDO has inaugurated by Union Minister of Defence, Rajnath Singh?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka
(e) West Bengal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year International Human Solidarity Day is observed on December 20 to celebrate the unity in diversity and raise awareness about the importance of solidarity.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. PM Modi also presented the ‘ASSOCHAM Enterprise of the Century Award’ to Shri Ratan Tata, on behalf of the TATA Group, for his distinguished contributions to the country.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sreenivas Karanam, Bengaluru was selected for the FIRST prize for his contribution in developing a cost-effective customized technical solution under the brand ‘C mobile’, for deep-sea communication, operating along the Kerala coast, facilitating communication among fishermen and issue of weather alerts etc.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has further extended the restrictions on crisis-ridden Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank by three months till 31 March, 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amount sanctioned: USD 100 million. CHIRAAG aims at promoting nutrition-supportive agriculture for tribal households in Chhattisgarh

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) ideologue MG Vaidya has passed away after a brief illness. He was a veteran journalist, a Sanskrit scholar and the first official spokesperson of the RSS.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Bank amount approved: USD 68 million. It will improve classroom instruction; create opportunities for the professional development of teachers; and build technology systems to provide students and teachers with more access to blended and online learning as well as allow better monitoring of policies and programs. It will enhance overall quality education in the state

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Financial aid approved: USD 250 million.DRIP-2 will improve the safety and performance of existing dams across various states of India, and strengthen dam safety by building dam safety guidelines; bring in global experience; and introduce newer technologies.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Minister of State for Skill Development, Raj Kumar Singh has inaugurated the first Centre of Excellence (CoE) for ‘skill development in the power sector’ in Gurugram, Haryana.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government has launched a special campaign ‘Varasat’ (natural succession) to curb property & land-related disputes in rural areas.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Hawker Culture of street food in Singapore has been inducted by UNESCO in its prestigious ‘Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity’.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 20th edition of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) Council of Ministers (COM) Meeting via video conferencing under the Chairmanship of the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of the 2020 Global Technology Summit was “The Geopolitics of Technology”.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Defence Minister, Rajnath Singh recently handed over three indigenously developed high technology systems to chiefs of the three armed forces: the Indian Army, the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force. The three systems namely, Border Surveillance System (BOSS), Indian Maritime Situational Awareness System (IMSAS) and ASTRA Mk-I Missile, have been developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Defence, Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the advanced Hypersonic Wind Tunnel (HWT) test facility of the DRDO in Hyderabad, Telangana.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd December 2020

You may also like to read:

22 December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?