Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 24 November

Current Affairs 24th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: IMO, SITMEX-20, G20 Summit, ANANDA, Fisheries Awards.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS Mains, SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: IMO, SITMEX-20, G20 Summit, ANANDA, Fisheries Awards.

Q1. India has become the _______ country in the world to have its independent regional navigation satellite system recognised by the International Maritime Organisation (IMO).
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 1st
(e) 2nd

Q2. Which of the following is the most expensive city in the Worldwide Cost of Living (WCOL) index by Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Singapore
(c) Tel Aviv
(d) Mumbai
(e) New York

Q3. Who among the following has been honoured with the 2020 Aditya Vikram Birla Kalashikhar Puraskar at annual Sangit Kala Kendra Awards?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Nawazuddin Siddiqui
(c) Naseeruddin Shah
(d) Anupam Kher
(e) Manoj Bajpai

Q4. Which of the following city has ranked the last in the most cheapest cities in Worldwide Cost of Living (WCOL) index by Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)?
(a) Giza
(b) Ankara
(c) Almaty
(d) Damascus
(e) Caracus

Q5. ______________ and the European Space Agency (ESA) successfully launched ‘Copernicus Sentinel-6 Michael Freilich satellite’, to monitor the rising global sea level.
(a) China National Space Administration
(b) JAXA
(c) Roscosmos
(d) NASA
(e) ISRO

Q6. Which of the following state has won the Fisheries Award in best performing States in Marine category?
(a) Odisha
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Goa
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q7. The ________ edition of India, Singapore and Thailand Trilateral Maritime Exercise SITMEX-20 was conducted from in the Andaman Sea.
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q8. The 15th G20 Summit was held under the chairmanship of ______________.
(a) Pakistan
(b) Oman
(c) India
(d) UAE
(e) Saudi Arabia

Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region. Vindhyachal region is situated in which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q10. Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched a digital application for agents for onboarding to get a life insurance policy. What is the name of this digital app?
(a) Roshni
(b) Drishti
(c) Shakti
(d) Himmat
(e) Ananda

Q11. The Uttarakhand forest department has dedicated the newly-built Moss Garden to the people, claiming that it is the country’s first such garden, spread over 10 hectares in Kumaon’s _____________ district.
(a) Champawat
(b) Nainital
(c) Almora
(d) Pithoragarh
(e) Bageshware

Q12. What is the theme of 15th G20 Summit?
(a) Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth
(b) Building consensus for fair and sustainable development
(c) Realising the Opportunities of the 21st Century for All
(d) Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
(e) Building and Sustaining Prosperity

Q13. ________ will take over the Presidency of the 16th G20 on 1st December 2020.
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) China
(e) India

Q14. What was the profession of Shaik Khaja Hussain who has passed away recently?
(a) Poet
(b) Singer
(c) Politican
(d) Economist
(e) Actor

Q15. Indian Navy has got its ninth _________ long-range maritime reconnaissance and anti-submarine warfare aircraft, part of the nearly $1 billion deal with the US for four additional planes signed in 2016.
(a) Ilyushin Il-38
(b) MiG-29K
(c) Pilatus PC-7
(d) Boeing P-8I
(e) Kamov Ka-31

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has become the fourth country in the world to have its independent regional navigation satellite system recognised by the International Maritime Organisation (IMO).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hong Kong (China), Paris (France) and Zurich (Switzerland) share the top spot as the most expensive cities in the list, which comprises of 133 cities.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran actor Naseeruddin Shah has been honoured with the 2020 Aditya Vikram Birla Kalashikhar Puraskar at annual Sangit Kala Kendra Awards.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Damascus (Syria), Taskent (Uzbekistan), Lusaka (Zambia) ranked the last three spot as the most cheapest cities in the list, which comprises of 133 cities.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US space agency NASA and the European Space Agency (ESA) successfully launched ‘Copernicus Sentinel-6 Michael Freilich satellite’, to monitor the rising global sea level.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha has won the Fisheries Award in best performing States in Marine category.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2nd edition of India, Singapore and Thailand Trilateral Maritime Exercise SITMEX-20 was conducted from in the Andaman Sea.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 15th G20 Summit was held under the chairmanship of Saudi Arabia. King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud of Saudi Arabia chaired the Summit through video-conferencing, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region in Uttar Pradesh

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched a digital application for agents for onboarding to get a life insurance policy. The Digital Application is called “ANANDA”, which is an acronym for Atma Nirbhar Agents NewBusiness Digital Application.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Uttarakhand forest department has dedicated the newly-built Moss Garden to the people, claiming that it is the country’s first such garden, spread over 10 hectares in Kumaon’s Nainital district.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The two-day Summit was held under the theme “Realising the Opportunities of the 21st Century for All”.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Italy will take over the Presidency of the 16th G20 on 1st December 2020.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted Telugu poet, journalist, scriptwriter, and Kendra Sahitya Academy award winner Shaik Khaja Hussain, popularly known as Devi Priya, passed away.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Navy has got its ninth P-8I long-range maritime reconnaissance and anti-submarine warfare aircraft, part of the nearly $1 billion deal with the US for four additional planes signed in 2016.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

24th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!