Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 25 December

Current Affairs 25 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: World Bank, FDI, FRUITS, PayU, Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay-NIF book prize, Ayodhya.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: World Bank, FDI, FRUITS, PayU, Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay-NIF book prize, Ayodhya.

Q1. Sugathakumari passed away recently. She is a famous Malayalam ________________.
(a) Poet
(b) Actor
(c) Politician
(d) Dancer
(e) Musician

Q2. The government of India recently signed a $500 million project to build safe and green national highway corridors in the states of Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh with which of the following institution?.
(a) IMF
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) RBI
(d) New Development Bank
(e) World Bank

Q3. Amar Singh College which was recognised with ‘Award of Merit’ by UNESCO is located in which city?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Srinagar
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Bhopal

Q4. Who collaborated with Google Pay to offer tokenised payment flow for its merchants?
(a) Razorpay
(b) Paytm
(c) Paypal
(d) PayU
(e) Instamojo

Q5. Who wrote the book ‘Oh Mizoram’, a collection of English poems on Mizoram?
(a) PS Sreedharan Pillai
(b) Najma Heptulla
(c) Satya Pal Malik
(d) R.N.Ravi
(e) B Dattatraya

Q6. National Consumer Rights Day is observed every year on __________.
(a) December 22
(b) December 23
(c) December 24
(d) December 25
(e) December 26

Q7. Devendra Fadnavis has released the book ‘Ayodhya’ written by ____________.
(a) Madhav Bhandari
(b) Ramesh Chandra
(c) Yogesh Verma
(d) Suman Tripathi
(e) Rohan Chawla

Q8. Name the winners of Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay New India Foundation Book Prize 2020.
(a) Vikram Seth and Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Kiran Desai and Aravind Adiga
(c) Rohinton Mistry and Amish Tripathi
(d) Vikram Chandra and Preeti Shenoy
(e) Amit Ahuja and Jairam Ramesh

Q9. Union Cabinet approved revised guidelines for Direct-to-Home (DTH) broadcasting services, allowing __________ foreign direct investment (FDI) as well as increasing the licence period to 20 years.
(a) 51 per cent
(b) 100 per cent
(c) 70 per cent
(d) 80 per cent
(e) 49 per cent

Q10. Which of the following organisation has been conferred “Excellence” in the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Awards 2020 in Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Domain?
(a) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
(e) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited

Q11. Cabinet approved the merger of _________ government-run film and media units.
(a) Six
(b) four
(c) Five
(d) Three
(e) One

Q12. Which of the following state has unveiled the Farmer Registration and Unified beneficiary Information System (FRUITS), an e-governance portal, to create a repository of farmland information and farm loan details on a single platform?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Telangana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q13. Which of the following bank has agreed to run the FRUITS portal on a pilot basis?
(a) SBI
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bank of India
(e) Punjab National Bank

Q14. What is the slogan of the consumer awareness program in India?
(a) You buy your rights
(b) Know your rights to consume
(c) Your Product, Your Rights
(d) You are stronger with your rights
(e) Be aware consumer

Q15. Which of these government-run film and media units is not included in the Cabinet approved merger?
(a) Films Division
(b) Directorate of Film Festivals
(c) National Film Archives of India
(d) Children’s Film Society
(e) Central Board of Film Certification

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned poet and activist Sugathakumari passed away on Wednesday, after testing positive for the coronavirus. One of the most active campaigners of the Save Silent Valley Movement. Raathrimazha, Ambalamani(temple bell), and Manalezhuthu are her famous works.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India and the World Bank today signed a $500 million project to build safe and green national highway corridors in the states of Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Srinagar based Amar Singh College building, built nearly 80 years ago, is one of the seven conservation projects to be recognised with ‘2020 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation’. It was recognised with the ‘Award of Merit’.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Online payments solutions provider PayU has collaborated with Google Pay to introduce tokenised payments flow for merchants in India.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. VP Venkaiah Naidu virtually released the book ‘Oh Mizoram’, written by Governor of Mizoram, Shri P S Sreedharan Pillai.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Consumer Rights Day is observed every year on December 24. On this day in 1986, the Consumer Protection Act 1986 received the Presidential assent and thus came into force.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra former Chief Minister and present leader of Opposition in the Legislative Assembly, Devendra Fadnavis has released the book ‘Ayodhya’ written by Madhav Bhandari.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Prize was given jointly to Amit Ahuja for his Mobilizing the Marginalized: Ethnic Parties without Ethnic Movements (Oxford University Press) and to former Union minister Jairam Ramesh for his A Chequered Brilliance: The Many Lives of VK Krishna Menon (Penguin Random House), a biography of politician and diplomat VK Krishna Menon.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet approved revised guidelines for Direct-to-Home (DTH) broadcasting services, allowing 100 per cent foreign direct investment (FDI) as well as increasing the licence period to 20 years.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has been conferred “Excellence” in the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Awards 2020 in Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Domain.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Cabinet approved the merger of four government-run film and media units — the Films Division, the Directorate of Film Festivals, the National Film Archives of India and the autonomous body Children’s Film Society, with the National Film Development Corporation.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karnataka government has unveiled the Farmer Registration and Unified beneficiary Information System (FRUITS), an e-governance portal, to create a repository of farmland information and farm loan details on a single platform.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Canara Bank has agreed to run FRUITS portal on a pilot basis.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Jago Grahak Jago’, which means ‘Be aware consumer’, is a consumer awareness program launched by the Department of Consumer Affairs.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Central Board of Film Certification was not include in the Cabinet approved merger of government-run film and media units.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th December 2020

You may also like to read:

25 December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?