Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 25 November

Current Affairs 25th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: G-20 Summit, UMANG App, International Cherry Blossom Festival, SIMBEX-20, APEC Summit.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS Mains, SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: G-20 Summit, UMANG App, International Cherry Blossom Festival, SIMBEX-20, APEC Summit.

Q1. Name the longest-serving chief minister of Assam who has passed away recently.
(a) Bhumidhar Barman
(b) Tarun Gogoi
(c) Bishnu Ram Medhi
(d) Sarat Chandra Sinha
(e) Prafulla Kumar Mahanta

Q2. India will host the Summit of the G20 Group in __________.
(a) 2025
(b) 2022
(c) 2021
(d) 2024
(e) 2023

Q3. The 5th India International Cherry Blossom Festival has been cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic. The festival is held every year in?
(a) Gangtok, Sikkim
(b) Imphal, Manipur
(c) Aizawl, Mizoram
(d) Shillong, Meghalaya
(e) Kohima, Nagaland

Q4. Which of the following country hosted 2020 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Summit?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia
(c) Singapore
(d) Thailand
(e) Bangladesh

Q5. The 27th edition of ______________Bilateral Maritime Exercise SIMBEX-20 has been organised from 23 to 25 November 2020 in the Andaman Sea.
(a) India and Srilanka
(b) India and Singapore
(c) India and France
(d) India and Australia
(e) India and Seychelles

Q6. Who among the following tennis player beat Dominic Thiem (Austria) to win the 2020 ATP Tour Finals, held in London?
(a) Alexander Zverev
(b) Andrey Rublev
(c) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(d) Diego Schwartzman
(e) Daniil Medvedev

Q7. The 59th National Pharmacy Week (NPW) was celebrated throughout the country from ___________ 2020.
(a) November 17-23
(b) November 16-22
(c) November 18-24
(d) November 19-25
(e) November 20-26

Q8. What is the theme of 59th National Pharmacy Week 2020?
(a) Pharmacists for a Healthy India
(b) Pharmacists: Your Medication Counselor
(c) Pharmacists: Frontline Health Professionals
(d) Know your Medicines: Ask your Pharmacist
(e) Responsible Use of Medicines: Role of the Pharmacist

Q9. Airports Authority of India (AAI) is observing the Aviation Safety Awareness Week 2020 from ____________ 2020.
(a) 22 November to 26 November
(b) 21 November to 25 November
(c) 23 November to 27 November
(d) 20 November to 24 November
(e) 19 November to 23 November

Q10. Who among the following has recently launched UMANG mobile app International version?
(a) Smriti Zubin Irani
(b) D. V. Sadananda Gowda
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Prakash Javadekar

Q11. Karnataka Governor Vajubhai Vala presented Doctor of Science honorary doctorate upon ISRO Chairman ____________.
(a) C. N. R. Rao
(b) Shiva Ayyadurai
(c) Charusita Chakravarty
(d) Anil Kakodkar
(e) K Sivan

Q12. Which of the following Cooperative Bank recently banned by RBI for six months for payment of money and loan transactions?
(a) Manta Urban Cooperative Bank
(b) Abhyudaya Cooperative Bank Limited
(c) Idukki District Cooperative Bank
(d) Indian Mercantile Cooperative Bank Ltd.
(e) Kapol Cooperative Bank Limited

Q13. 1st cow hospital of inaugurated in which of the following Northeast state?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Nagaland
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Q14. What is the theme of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) summits 2020?
(a) Harnessing Inclusive Opportunities, Embracing the Digital Future
(b) Creating new dynamism, fostering a shared future
(c) Shaping the Future through Asia-Pacific Partnership
(d) Optimising Human Potential Towards a Resilient Future of Shared Prosperity: Pivot. Prioritise. Progress
(e) Building Inclusive economies, building a better world

Q15. Which of the following country will host Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) in 2023?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Italy
(c) India
(d) Brazil
(e) China

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Three-time Assam Chief Minister from Congress party Tarun Gogoi passed away. Tarun Gogoi had served as the Chief Minister of Assam between 2001 and 2015. He was the longest-serving chief minister of Assam.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. India will host the Summit of the G20 Group in 2023. India was earlier slated to host the summit in 2022.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 5th India International Cherry Blossom Festival has been cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic. The festival is held every year in Shillong, the capital of Meghalaya.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2020 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Economic Leaders’ Meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Malaysian Prime Minister Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 27th edition of India – Singapore Bilateral Maritime Exercise SIMBEX-20 has been organised from 23 to 25 November 2020 in the Andaman Sea.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Tennis, Daniil Medvedev (Russia) beat Dominic Thiem (Austria) to win the 2020 ATP Tour Finals, held in London.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 59th National Pharmacy Week (NPW) was celebrated throughout the country from November 16-22, 2020.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of the NPW 2020 is “Pharmacists: Frontline Health Professionals”.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Airports Authority of India (AAI) is observing the Aviation Safety Awareness Week 2020 from 23 November to 27 November 2020.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Ravi Shankar Prasad has launched the UMANG mobile app International version in coordination with Ministry of External Affairs for select countries that include USA, UK, Canada, Australia, UAE, Netherlands, Singapore, Australia and New Zealand.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Karnataka Governor Vajubhai Vala presented Doctor of Science honorary doctorate upon ISRO Chairman K Sivan.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has banned the Manta Urban Cooperative Bank in Jalna district of Maharashtra for six months for payment of money and loan transactions.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A cow shelter in Assam’s Dibrugarh inaugurated Northeast’s first-ever cow hospital, on the occasion of Gopashtami.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of the APEC 2020 was “Optimising Human Potential Towards a Resilient Future of Shared Prosperity: Pivot. Prioritise. Progress”.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indonesia would chair the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) in 2023.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th November 2020

25th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

25th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!