Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 25th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 25th February

Current Affairs 25th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Atlantic Ocean, Hunar Haat, Narmadapuram, Maritime India Summit, Central Excise Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Atlantic Ocean, Hunar Haat, Narmadapuram, Maritime India Summit, Central Excise Day.

Q1. Central Excise Day is observed every year in India on which day?
(a) 22 February
(b) 24 February
(c) 23 February
(d) 21 February
(e) 20 February

Q2. Hoshangabad city in Madhya Pradesh is planned to be renamed as ________.
(a) Sonepuram
(b) Shiprapuram
(c) Narmadapuram
(d) Jamnipuram
(e) Roshanpuram

Q3. NASA recently launched a space supply ship, named after a former black NASA mathematician, who played a key role in the success of the Americas first crewed mission to orbit Earth. Name the pioneering scientist.
(a) Katherine Johnson
(b) Mary Jackson
(c) Dorothy Vaughan
(d) Joylette Goble
(e) Kalpana Chawla

Q4. The Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2021 will be hosted by which state?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Gujarat
(d) Odisha
(e) Maharashtra

Q5. Rahul Khullar who has passed away recently was the former Chairperson of which body?
(a) SEBI
(b) IRDAI
(c) TRAI
(d) BSNL
(e) NABARD

Q6. The Maritime India Summit 2021 is scheduled to be held in March 2021. The Summit will be which edition of the event?
(a) Fourth
(b) Third
(c) First
(d) Second
(e) Fifth

Q7. With which African nation has India signed its first Free Trade Agreement (FTA) as well as offered USD 100 million line of credit for defence assets procurement?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Seychelles
(c) Kenya
(d) Mauritius
(e) Nigeria

Q8. Who among the following has become the youngest woman to row solo across an Ocean recently?
(a) Jasmine Harrison
(b) Katie Spot
(c) Lukas Haitzmann
(d) Imani Williams
(e) Roz Savage

Q9. Which film has won the Best International Feature Film award at the 2021 Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival awards?
(a) Roma
(b) The Outpost
(c) Parasite
(d) Cold War
(e) Chhapaak

Q10. What amount of loan agreement has been sanctioned by the World Bank for “Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project”, to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland?
(a) USD 211 million
(b) USD 85 million
(c) USD 100 million
(d) USD 50 million
(e) USD 68 million

Q11. Name the actor, who wins the Critic’s Best Actor award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.
(a) Irrfan Khan
(b) Sushant Singh Rajput
(c) Om Puri
(d) Rishi Kapoor
(e) Shashi Kapoor

Q12. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the 26th edition of ‘Hunar Haat’ in New Delhi. What is the theme of the event?
(a) Vocal for Local
(b) Sabka Saath , Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas
(c) Aspirational India
(d) Caring Society
(e) Digital India

Q13. Name the actress, who wins the Best Actor (Female) award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.
(a) Kangana Ranaut
(b) Shraddha Kapoor
(c) Deepika Padukone
(d) Anushka Sharma
(e) Katrina Kaif

Q14. Which of the following film has won the Best Film award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021?
(a) Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl
(b) Dil Bechara
(c) Chhapaak
(d) Panga
(e) Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

Q15. Which of the following Web Series has won the Best Web Series award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021?
(a) The Family Man
(b) Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side
(c) Mirzapur-2
(d) Scam (1992)
(e) Delhi Crime

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Excise Day is celebrated every year on February 24 in India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hoshangabad city in the state of Madhya Pradesh will be renamed as Narmadapuram.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cygnus NG-15 cargo ship dubbed as ‘S.S. Katherine Johnson’ has been named in honour of Katherine Johnson, a Black NASA mathematician, who played critical role in the success of the first U.S. crewed spaceflight, Mercury-Atlas 6 Mission.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The second edition of the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2021, is scheduled to be held in Karnataka. The KIUG-2021 will be hosted by JAIN (Deemed-to-be University), Bengaluru, in partnership with Association of Indian Universities (AIU).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rahul Khullar , the former chairman of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has passed away.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual Maritime India Summit (MIS) 2021, from March 2 to 4, 2021.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India signed a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) or (Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Partnership Agreement-(CECPA)) with Mauritius.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A British woman, Jasmine Harrison of England has become the youngest woman to row solo across the Atlantic Ocean.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Parasite has won the Best International Feature Film award at the 2021 Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival awards.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India, the Government of Nagaland and the World Bank signed a $68 million agreement for “Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project”, to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sushant Singh Rajput posthumously honoured at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival with Critic’s Best Actor Award.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the 26th edition of ‘Hunar Haat’ in New Delhi. The “Hunar Haat” will be held from February 21 to March 01, 2021, with the theme of “Vocal for Local”.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deepika Padukone wins the Best Actor (Female) award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior has won the Best Film award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scam (1992) has won the Best Web Series award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 25th February_50.1

25th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 25th February_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?