Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 26 November

Current Affairs 26th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Chang’e-5, Him Suraksha Abhiyan, Phagwara mega food park, BrahMos missile, Lakshmi Vilas Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS Mains, SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Chang’e-5, Him Suraksha Abhiyan, Phagwara mega food park, BrahMos missile, Lakshmi Vilas Bank.

Q1. Which Indian show has won the Best Drama Series award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020?
(a) Inside Edge
(b) Delhi Crime
(c) Sacred Games
(d) Hostages
(e) Mirzapur

Q2. International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is observed every year on____________.
(a) 23 November
(b) 24 November
(c) 25 November
(d) 22 November
(e) 21 November

Q3. The Pilibhit Tiger Reserve (PTR) has won the TX2 International award for doubling the population of tigers. The Tiger reserve is located in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Bihar
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Jharkhand

Q4. ‘Cyclonic storm Nivar’ has made landfall in which of these regions?
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) South Atlantic Ocean
(c) Andaman Sea
(d) Indian Ocean
(e) Bay of Bengal

Q5. Which country has launched the ‘Chang’e 5‘ mission to moon to collect lunar samples?
(a) United States
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Russia
(e) India

Q6. Which country has inked an agreement with India to develop Shatoot Dam, for safe drinking water in that country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Afghanistan
(e) SriLanka

Q7. India successfully test fired land-attack version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile recently. The missile has been launched by India in collaboration with which country?
(a) Japan
(b) Israel
(c) United States
(d) Russia
(e) China

Q8. Ashiesh Roy who has passed away recently was a well known __________.
(a) Poet
(b) Journalist
(c) Actor
(d) Sportsperson
(e) Singer

Q9. 24 November is observed every year as Shaheedi Divas of which of these sikh Guru’s.
(a) Guru Hargobind
(b) Guru Gobind Singh
(c) Guru Arjan Dev
(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(e) Guru Nanak Dev

Q10. What is the theme of the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women 2020?
(a) Orange the World:#HearMeToo
(b) Orange the World: Fund, Respond, Prevent, Collect!
(c) Building peace in the world starting at home: Together let us eliminate gender-based violence
(d) Orange the World: Generation Equality Stands Against Rape
(e) Orange the World: UNiTE to End Violence Against Women

Q11. Which of the following state recently launched ‘Him Suraksha Abhiyan’ to sensitize the people regarding Covid-19 pandemic?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Sikkim

Q12. Recently Union Food Processing Industries Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has virtually inaugurated the Rs 107.83 crore mega food park at?
(a) Surat
(b) Chittoor
(c) Roopangarh
(d) Phagwara
(e) Aurangabad

Q13. Name the senior Congress leader and Rajya Sabha MP from Gujarat, passed away recently.
(a) Yoganand Shastri
(b) Akhilesh Prasad Singh
(c) Milind Deora
(d) Ahmed Patel
(e) Kaul Singh Thakur

Q14. Who among the following has won the Best Actor award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020?
(a) Arjun Mathur
(b) Billy Barratt
(c) Guido Caprino
(d) Raphael Logam
(e) Michelle Fairley

Q15. Who among the following has won the Best Actress award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020?
(a) Emma Bading
(b) Andrea Beltrao
(c) Glenda Jackson
(d) Yeo Yann Yann
(e) Helen Behan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Netflix show, Delhi Crime, has won the Best Drama Series award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations designated International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is celebrated worldwide on November 25.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Pilibhit Tiger Reserve (PTR), situated in the Pilibhit district and Shahjahanpur District of Uttar Pradesh has won the first-ever international award, TX2, along with the state Forest department, for doubling the number of tigers.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Deep Depression over the South West Bay of Bengal has intensified into the Cyclonic Storm “Nivar”.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 24 November 2020, China launched a historic mission ‘Chang’e 5‘ to moon to collect ‘first lunar samples’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Construction of the Shatoot Dam, which would provide safe drinking water to 2 million residents of Kabul city, Afghanistan.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India successfully test-fired a land-attack version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands territory on 24 November 2020. The missile has been jointly developed by DRDO, India, and NPOM, Russia, through the joint venture BrahMos Aerospace.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Television actor Ashiesh Roy has passed away. The actor had appeared in a number of TV shows and films in his long acting career which began in 1997.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year, November 24 is celebrated as Martyrdom Day of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the ninth Guru of Sikhs, of Sikh religion.The day is celebrated as Shaheedi Divas of Guru Tegh Bahadur across the country.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2020 Theme “Orange the World: Fund, Respond, Prevent, Collect!”.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh government has launched ‘Him Suraksha Abhiyan’ to sensitize the people regarding Covid-19 pandemic.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Food Processing Industries Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has virtually inaugurated the Rs 107.83 crore mega food park at Phagwara in Kapurthala district of Punjab.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior Congress leader and Rajya Sabha MP, Ahmed Patel passed away. He was Lok Sabha MP for three terms from 1977 to 1989 and Rajya Sabha MP since 1993 representing Gujarat.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Billy Barratt has won the Best Actor award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Glenda Jackson has won the Best Actress award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 26th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

26th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!