English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 26th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

The firing of a Google employee for writing a notice (1) that suggested women are biologically less resource (2) for engineering and management jobs has urged (3) a whole range of reactions, from those who strongly support the company’s action to those who see it as repression (4) of free speech. Where you come out on this is partly a function of your diffusion (5) of what economists call “the initial conditions”—that is, the actual situation on the ground. On that basis, and given my experience and assessment of the average workplace (6), the move by Google—which said the memo advanced “harmful gender stereotypes”—puts the company on the right side of function(7).

Over the years, I have become increasingly aware of the extent to which corporate behaviours can fall captor (8) to harmful biases that have been in place for such a long time that they have become invisible cult (9) and, as such, are very hard to plant (10), despite the growing body of research that demonstrates their resulting damage to a business’s success.

Q1.
(a)word
(b)record
(c)memo
(d)letter
(e)No correction required

Q2.
(a)supplied
(b)equipped
(c)suitably
(d)adequate
(e)No correction required

Q3.
(a)triggered
(b)established
(c)forced
(d)raised
(e)No correction required

Q4.
(a)control
(b)keeping
(c)humility
(d)timidity
(e)No correction required

Q5.
(a)test
(b)value
(c)assessment
(d)judgment
(e)No correction required

Q6.
(a)business
(b)system
(c)structure
(d)proletariat
(e)No correction required

Q7.
(a)future
(b)history
(c)tradition
(d)significance
(e)No correction required

Q8.
(a)culprit
(b)hostage
(c)security
(d)sponsor
(e)No correction required

Q9.
(a)dogma
(b)submissions
(c)myths
(d)orthodoxies
(e)No correction required

Q10.
(a)dislodge
(b)dissolve
(c)diffuse
(d)chase
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11. Pakistan raises concerns over the alleged treatment of Kashmiris and minorities in India, but ignores the Chinese government’s strict anti-terror laws in Xinjiang province.
(a) Concerns have been raised by Pakistan on the alleged treatment
(b) Pakistan is raising its concerns over the alleged treatment
(c) Pakistan has raised its concerns over the alleged treatment
(d) Pakistan raised the concerns over the alleged treatment
(e) No improvement required

Q12. Among the images of agitating farmers for Madhya Pradesh, it was striking to see how many were youngsters dressed in jeans and shirts — they were clearly not all farmers, but also farmers’ sons, unhappy with jobless growth.
(a) Amongst the images of agitated farmers in
(b) Amongst the images of agitating farmers in
(c) Among the images of agitated farmers in
(d) From the images of agitated farmers in
(e) No improvement required

Q13. Increasing the profitability and reliability of returns, and giving production incentives making the farming more attractive, even to the educated youth.
(a) will make the farming most attractive
(b) will make farming more attractive
(c) make farming more attractive
(d) would make farming more attractive
(e) No improvement required

Q14. We need economically viable, not populist, policies for happier farmers, who would prefer to be with their fields than on the streets.
(a) to be at their fields than the streets.
(b) to remains at their fields than on the streets
(c) to be in their fields rather than on the streets.
(d) being within their fields rather than at the streets.
(e) No improvement required

Q15. Within non-farm employment, the main benefits come from skilled regular jobs, which are few in number, but which is precisely the job of the educated youth of farm households want.
(a) but is precisely the job of educated
(b) which is precise the job of the educated
(c) but which are precisely the jobs of the educated
(d) and are precisely the jobs of the educated
(e) No improvement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 25th November
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 24th November
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “memo” is the correct word replacement as it means memorandum; note. Hence among the given options, only (c) fits into the sentence correctly.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. “equipped” is the correct word replacement as it means prepared (someone) mentally for a particular situation or task. Hence option (b) adds meaning to the sentence in a better way than any other words in the options.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “triggered” is the correct word replacement as it means (of an event or situation) cause (someone) to do something. Other words are irrelevant in context of their meanings to the sentence. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. “repression” is the correct word in context of adding meaning to the sentence as it means the action of subduing someone or something by force. Hence it doesn’t require any replacement.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “assessment” is the correct word replacement as it means the action of assessing someone or something. Other words change the meaning of the sentence. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. “workplace” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. The word “workplace” means a place where people work, such as an office or factory. Hence there is no correction required.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. “history” is the correct word replacement as it means the study of past events, particularly in human affairs. Other words are irrelevant in context of adding meaning to the sentence. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. “hostage” is the correct word replacement as it means a person seized or held as security for the fulfillment of a condition. Other words do not fit into the sentence correctly. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. “orthodoxies” is the correct word replacement as it means the quality of conforming to orthodox theories, doctrines, or practices. It is to be noted that the word should be plural. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “dislodge” is the correct word replacement as it means remove from a position of power or authority. Other words are irrelevant in adding meaning to the sentence. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct. So it doesn’t require any correction. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Simple Present Tense.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Amongst the images of agitating farmers in’ is the correct phrase as “agitating farmers in Madhya Pradesh” is the correct usage. The use of “agitated farmers” changes the meaning of the sentence. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘would make farming more attractive’ is the correct phrase as the sentence is in comparative degree. The article ‘the’ is not required before ‘farming’ in the sentence as the word is used in general sense and not in definite form. The use of ‘will’ is ignored because there is no certainty of the given fact. Hence (d) is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘to be in their fields rather than on the streets’ is the correct phrase as the comparison is made between two infinitives with the help of the word “prefer”. Moreover, “in their fields” and “on the streets” are the correct usage. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘but which are precisely the jobs the educated’ is the correct phrase the verb it carries should be plural (benefits). Read the phrase just prior to the bold part, “which are few in number” it clearly states that the required phrase should also carry the Plural verb. Hence (c) is the correct option.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS & SBI Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English below: