Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 28 November

Current Affairs 28th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 28th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Leh Indian Air Force Station, Ayodhya Airport, Engineer-in-Chief of Indian Army, HDFC Bank, ICCI.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Leh Indian Air Force Station, Ayodhya Airport, Engineer-in-Chief of Indian Army, HDFC Bank, ICCI.

Q1. Which bank recently signed an MoU with the Inventivepreneur Chamber of Commerce & Industries to support SMEs and Start-ups?
(a) SBI
(b) IDBI
(c) HDFC
(d) ICICI
(e) HSBC

Q2. Recently, Harpal Singh appointed as the new Engineer-in-Chief of which indian force?
(a) Indian Navy
(b) Indian Army
(c) BRO
(d) Indian Air force
(e) CISF

Q3. Which of the following Luxury automobile manufacturer got access to SBI’s HNI customer?
(a) Cadillac
(b) Lexus
(c) Jagur
(d) BMW
(e) Mercedes-Benz

Q4. Which Indian Agency along with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) launched the SDG Investor Map Report for India, which presents 18 investment opportunities areas (IOAs) in 6 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Invest India
(c) Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
(d) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry
(e) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Q5. What is the theme of RE-Invest 2020 Summit?
(a) Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition
(b) Financing Through Demand Aggregation
(c) Rooftop Solar Market Trends
(d) An Innovation Partner in Renewable Energy
(e) India Clean Energy Finance Programme

Q6. Who is the founder of the FIT India company that associated with the FIT India Movement?
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Suparno Satpathy
(c) Tathagata Satpathy
(d) Mukesh Ambani
(e) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

Q7. Ayodhya Airport to be renamed as __________________ Airport.
(a) Anantaguna Sri Ram Airport
(b) Dhanurdhara Sri Ram Airport
(c) Adipurusha Sri Ram Airport
(d) Maryada Purushottam Sri Ram Airport
(e) Brahmanya Sri Ram Airport

Q8. Which of the following film has been selected as India’s official entry for the Best International Feature Film category for the 93rd Academy Awards?
(a) Perumthachan
(b) Vidheyan
(c) Kappela
(d) Uyare
(e) Jallikattu

Q9. Founder of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), _________________, better known as the Father of the Indian IT industry, passed away.
(a) Azim Premji
(b) Shiv Nadar
(c) Faqir Chand Kohli
(d) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(e) Gautam Adani

Q10. The Union Territory of Ladakh has got the largest solar power project set up under the Centre’s ‘Make In India’ initiative at Leh IAF station. Name the present Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh.
(a) Radha Krishna Mathur
(b) Manoj Sinha
(c) Praful Patel
(d) Dineshwar Sharma
(e) D K Joshi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank signed MoU with the Inventivepreneur Chamber of Commerce & Industries (ICCI) to support SMEs and startups.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lt Gen Harpal Singh appointed new Engineer-in-Chief of Indian Army. He is presently the Director-General of Border Roads Organisation and would take over his new appointment on December 1.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mercedes-Benz joins hands with SBI to target HNI customers. The collaboration will give the luxury automobile manufacturer access to SBI’s HNI customer base, while the bank’s customers will enjoy exclusive benefits at the time of booking a Mercedes-Benz car.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency, Invest India has partnered with United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India to develop the first-ever ‘SDG Investor Map for India’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for RE-Invest 2020 is ‘Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sports Minister encourages school children to participate in the Fit India movement. It was launched in 2019 and Founder of FIT India is Suparno Satpathy.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ayodhya Airport to be renamed as Maryada Purushottam Sri Ram Airport.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Malayalam film “Jallikattu”, directed by Lijo Jose Pellissery, has been selected as India’s official entry for the Best International Feature Film category for the 93rd Academy Awards.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Founder of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Faqir Chand Kohli, better known as the Father of the Indian IT industry, passed away. Besides being the founder, he was also the first CEO of TCS.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Radha Krishna Mathur (born 25 November 1953) is a retired 1977 batch IAS officer of Tripura cadre is the first Lieutenant Governor of the union territory of Ladakh.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 28th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

28th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!