Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 28 January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 29 January

Current Affairs 29th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: UN Peacebuilding Fund, Estonia, HSBC Bank, NCLAT Chennai Bench, e-EPIC, Dhanlaxmi Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: UN Peacebuilding Fund, Estonia, HSBC Bank, NCLAT Chennai Bench, e-EPIC, Dhanlaxmi Bank.

Q1. Which bank inaugurated its International Banking Unit at GIFT city recently?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) HSBC Bank
(c) RBS Bank
(d) Bank of America
(e) Citi Bank

Q2. What is the theme of 2021 Holocaust Remembrance Day ?
(a) Facing the Aftermath: Recovery and Reconstitution after the Holocaust
(b) Communities together: build a bridge
(c) Survivors, liberation and rebuilding lives
(d) No Child’s Play – Remembrance and Beyond
(e) A story of humanity: the rescue of Jews in Albania

Q3. Shivan J K got approval as managing director and CEO of which of the following bank recently?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Dhanlaxmi Bank
(d) CSB Bank
(e) Karur Vysya Bank

Q4. Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman opened NCLAT _________Bench recently.
(a) Dehradun
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chennai

Q5. Prasanta Dora who passed away recently is associated with which sport?
(a) Cricket
(b) Chess
(c) Hockey
(d) Football
(e) Badminton

Q6. Which state launched jail tourism initiative to help students learn about historical experiences?
(a) Odisha
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) West Bengal
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. India has announced a pledge of USD _________ to the United Nations Peacebuilding Fund (PBF) for the year 2021 to support the activities and programs this year.
(a) USD 150,000
(b) USD 160,000
(c) USD 170,000
(d) USD 180,000
(e) USD 190,000

Q8. Which of the following IT-giant topped the most-valued IT services brand globally, according to a report by Brand Finance?
(a) Tata Consultancy Services
(b) Accenture
(c) IBM
(d) Infosys
(e) Wipro

Q9. India has inked a strategic partnership agreement with the International Energy Agency (IEA). Where is the headquarters of the International Energy Agency?
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Beijing
(d) Geneva
(e) Rome

Q10. The Election Commission has rolled out the electronic version of the voters’ photo identity card e-EPIC, which can be stored on mobile phones and downloaded on personal computers. Name the present Chief Election Commissioner of India.
(a) Rohan Chandra
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Sushil Chandra
(d) Sunil Arora
(e) Veer Rawat

Q11. _____________,the leader of the Reform Party will become Estonia’s first female prime minister.
(a) Kersti Kaljulaid
(b) Kaja Kallas
(c) Adeele Lenna
(d) Mia Aleksandra
(e) Mirtel Viktoria

Q12. The Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, ______________ was selected for a Special Award for Information Technology applications in Elections by the Election Commission of India (ECI), in the National Best Electoral Practices Awards-2020.
(a) Tripura
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q13. What is the theme of International Customs Day 2021?
(a) A Secure business environment for economic development
(b) Data analysis for Effective Border Management
(c) SMART borders for seamless Trade, Travel and Transport
(d) Customs fostering Sustainability for People, Prosperity and the Planet
(e) Customs bolstering Recovery, Renewal and Resilience

Q14. Who has been conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at 51st IFFI held in Goa?
(a) Tiago Guedes
(b) Lech Majewski
(c) Vittorio Storaro
(d) Emmanuel Mouret
(e) Chen-Nien Ko

Q15. Where is the headquarters of the International Financial Services Centres Authority?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
(e) West Bengal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Global financial services major HSBC inaugurated its International Banking Unit (IBU) branch at GIFT City near Gandhinagar city in Gujarat.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme guiding Holocaust remembrance and education in 2021 is “Facing the Aftermath: Recovery and Reconstitution after the Holocaust”.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Board of Directors of Kerala-based Dhanlaxmi Bank have given approval to appoint Shivan J K as managing director and CEO of the Bank.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated the Chennai Bench of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former India goalkeeper Prasanta Dora, who also played for the big three clubs of Kolkata football, passed away.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray launched a ‘jail tourism’ initiative of the state government from Pune’s Yerawada prison, in a move to help students learn about historical experiences.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has announced a pledge of USD 150,000 to the United Nations Peacebuilding Fund (PBF) for the year 2021 to support the activities and programs this year.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Accenture retained the title of world’s most valuable and strongest IT services brand with record brand value of USD 26 billion.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Energy Agency (IEA), which has its headquarters in Paris.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sunil Arora took charge as Chief Election Commissioner of India on 2nd December 2018.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kaja Kallas, the leader of the Reform Party will become Estonia’s first female prime minister.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, Meghalaya was selected for a Special Award for Information Technology applications in Elections by the Election Commission of India (ECI), in the National Best Electoral Practices Awards-2020.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. This year International Customs Day theme: “Customs bolstering Recovery, Renewal and Resilience”.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vittorio Storaro has been conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at 51st IFFI held in Goa.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gujarat is the headquarters of International Financial Services Centres Authority.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th January 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 28 January_50.1

29th January 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 28 January_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?