Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 31 December

Current Affairs 31 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 31st December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Digital India award, Hot Air Balloon Wildlife Safari, AU Small Finance, ICICI Pru Life, DRDO’s “Scientist of the Year” award.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 31st December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Digital India award, Hot Air Balloon Wildlife Safari, AU Small Finance, ICICI Pru Life, DRDO’s “Scientist of the Year” award.

Q1. Name the first-ever web-based application launched by Ministry of Earth Sciences for Ocean Data Management.
(a) Ocean Wave
(b) Sophie
(c) Ocean Explore
(d) Digital Ocean
(e) Digital Wave

Q2. Arya Rajendran, has been elected as the youngest mayor in India. She is from which state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Goa
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q3. Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan launched India’s first indigenous vaccine against pneumonia ‘Pneumosil’. The vaccine has been developed by which institution?
(a) Bharat Biotech Limited
(b) Indian Immunologicals
(c) Zydus Cadila
(d) Panacea Biotec
(e) Serum Institute of India

Q4. Where is the headquarter of AU Small Finance Bank, which recently partnered with ICICI Prudential Life to offer life insurance solutions?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Pune
(d) Jaipur
(e) Vadodara

Q5. K.Veeramani, who was awarded the Dr. Narendra Dabholkar Memorial Award this year, is the president of which of the following?
(a) Dravidar Munnetra Kazhagam
(b) All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
(c) Dravidar Kazhagam
(d) Justice Party
(e) Dalit Panthers Iyyakkam

Q6. Which state has won the Digital India Awards 2020 under “pandemic category”?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Bihar
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Odisha

Q7. Which of the following states got India’s first hot air balloon safari?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Assam
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Karnataka

Q8. ‘In Pursuit of Justice’ is the autobiography of ______________________.
(a) Rajindar Sachar
(b) Suresh Tendulkar
(c) Ranganath Misra
(d) Aravind Mehta
(e) Ranjan Gogoi

Q9. Hemant Kumar Pandey has been honoured with DRDO”s ”Scientist of the Year Award” for his contribution to developing several herbal medicines including which of the popular drug?
(a) Ketamine
(b) Lukoskin
(c) Nexium
(d) Vyvanse
(e) Lyrica

Q10. Which of the following bank recently collaborating with Google to issue FASTag?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Yes Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Science & Technology, Dr.Harsh Vardhan virtually inaugurated the web-based application “Digital Ocean”.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arya Rajendran, the 21-year-old college student, has been elected the new mayor of Thiruvananthapuram Corporation, of Kerala.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan launched India’s first indigenously developed vaccine against pneumonia on 28 December 2020.The Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV) named ‘Pneumosil’ has been developed by Pune-based Serum Institute of India (SII) in collaboration with the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and PATH.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. AU Small Finance Bank headquartered at Jaipur partnered with ICICI Prudential Life to offer life insurance solutions.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Dr. Narendra Dabholkar Memorial Award for this year has been conferred upon Dravidar Kazhagam president K. Veeramani.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chief Minister Secretariat, the Disaster Management Department besides the National Informatics Centre (NIC) of the Bihar state have jointly been chosen as winners in the “pandemic category” Digital India Awards 2020, instituted by the central government, this year for innovative steps in e-governance.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first hot air balloon wildlife safari was launched at Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve in Madhya Pradesh by MP forest minister Vijay Shah in line with the vision of Buffer Mein Safar.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Late Justice Rajindar Sachar’s Autobiography: ‘In Pursuit of Justice’.The family of Late Justice Rajindar Sachar in association with The Indian Society of International Law and The Indian Law Institute is organizing the book launch “In Pursuit Of Justice: An Autobiography” .sachar committee appointed in 2005 to study the conditions of Muslims in India.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior scientist Hemant Kumar Pandey has been honoured with DRDO”s ”Scientist of the Year Award” for his contribution in developing several herbal medicines, including the popular drug Lukoskin meant for the treatment of leucoderma.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Bank has announced that it is collaborating with Google to issue FASTag. It has become the first bank to join hands with Google Pay for the issuance of FASTag.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 31st December 2020

You may also like to read:

31 December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!