Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 4th February

Current Affairs 4th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 4th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Aadi Mahotsav, Tejas Light Combat Aircraft, Google, Maya, 50th Kerala State Film Awards.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 4th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Aadi Mahotsav, Tejas Light Combat Aircraft, Google, Maya, 50th Kerala State Film Awards.

Q1. Merv Hughes, a former pace bowler has recently been inducted into the Cricket Hall of Fame by which country?
(a) England
(b) South Africa
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia
(e) West Indies

Q2. Who is the author of the book ‘The Little Book of Encouragement’?
(a) Ruskin Bond
(b) Dalai Lama
(c) Chetan Bhagat
(d) Khushwant Singh
(e) R. K. Narayan

Q3. The first-ever dedicated Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management (CWCM) has been set up in which city of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kochi
(c) Chennai
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Kolkata

Q4. Automaker company Ford has joined hand with which technology major to use artificial intelligence and cloud computing in offering customer services?
(a) Google
(b) Amazon
(c) Microsoft
(d) Facebook
(e) Intel

Q5. The Aadi Mahotsav 2021 is being organized from February 1-15, 2021 by TRIFED. The annual festival is being held in the country since which year?
(a) 2019
(b) 2018
(c) 2017
(d) 2016
(e) 2020

Q6. Students in which state have created a robot to help in banking services?
(a) Punjab
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Haryana

Q7. Which of the following musician along with social activist from Saidapet Hari Krishnan have won awards for being Good Samaritans?
(a) Zubin Mehta
(b) Arijit Singh
(c) AR Rahman
(d) Anushka Sharma
(e) Shankar Mahadevan

Q8. Which edition of the Kerala State Film Awards has recently been conferred?
(a) 51th
(b) 50th
(c) 49th
(d) 48th
(e) 47th

Q9. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated Hindustan Aeronautics Limited’s (HAL) second Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas production line in ________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Dehradun
(d) Surat
(e) Panaji

Q10. The ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon is an initiative by PM Modi and is launched by?
(a) Minister of Women and Child Development
(b) Minister of Science and Technology
(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(d) Ministry of Education
(e) Minister of Electronics and Information Technology

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former right-arm fast bowler Merv Hughes has been inducted into the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tibetan spiritual leader the Dalai Lama has come out with his new book titled ‘The Little Book of Encouragement’, in which he has shared quotes and words of wisdom to promote human happiness.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A dedicated Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management (CWCM) has been established at the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management(NCSCM), Chennai, an institution under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. United States-based Ford Motor Co has joined hands with Alphabet Inc’s Google to cooperate in software, artificial intelligence and cloud computing, to develop new consumer services and modernize internal operations.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Aadi Mahotsav – A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Crafts, Cuisine and Commerce – is an annual initiative being organized by TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs since 2017.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Engineering college students in Hubballi, Karnataka have come up with ‘Maya’, a robot that has been programmed to serve in banks and speaks in many regional languages.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Music composer AR Rahman and social activist from Saidapet Hari Krishnan were among the 14 people who were presented the fourth edition of the Alert Being Awards 2020 by the NGO ALERT, for their Good Samaritan work.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has presented the 50th Kerala State Film Awards 2019 and the J C Daniel Award.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated Hindustan Aeronautics Limited’s (HAL) second Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas production line in Bengaluru, ahead of the upcoming Aero India 2021.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon is an initiative by PM Modi and is launched by the Ministry of Education.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 4th February 2021

You may also like to read:

4th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD