Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 6 January

Current Affairs 6th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 6th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act, ADB, IDBI Bank, Bajaj Auto, All India Chess Federation.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 6th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act, ADB, IDBI Bank, Bajaj Auto, All India Chess Federation.

Q1. PM Modi recently inaugurated the National Metrology Conclave 2021. The conclave was organised by CSIR National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) on the occasion of its _______ foundation year.
(a) 100
(b) 50
(c) 25
(d) 75
(e) 125

Q2. The ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act’ has been passed by which country for the welfare of Pakistani-diaspora female?
(a) Germany
(b) India
(c) United States
(d) France
(e) Pakistan

Q3. Indian Army has inked a contract with which company to procure 12 Fast Patrol Boats for surveillance and patrolling in Pangong Tso lake in Ladakh?
(a) Goa Shipyard Limited
(b) Cochin Shipyard Limited
(c) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
(d) Hindustan Shipyard Limited
(e) Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited

Q4. Which organisation has approved USD 100 million loans for India to upgrade the power distribution system in Bengaluru city?
(a) United Nations Development Programme
(b) New Development Bank
(c) World Bank
(d) Asian Development Bank
(e) Inter-American Development Bank

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Justice (CJ) of the Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh?
(a) Kailash Nath Katju
(b) Vishweshwar Nath Khare
(c) Pankaj Mithal
(d) Krishna Murari
(e) Ranjeet Rana

Q6. Bajaj Auto is the world’s first company to cross-market capitalization of above Rs. 1 lakh crore and thus become most valuable two-wheeler company globally. Where is the headquarter of Bajaj Auto located?
(a) Pune
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Gurugram
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q7. Congress leader Vilas Patil Undalkar, who has passed away, was a former minister of which state cabinet?
(a) Kerala
(b) Haryana
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Goa
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. Which of the following bank recently announced the launch of KYC account opening (VAO) facility for savings bank accounts?
(a) SBI
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q9. Who among the following has been elected president of the All India Chess Federation (AICF)?
(a) Rajan Verma
(b) Ravindra Dongre
(c) PR Venketrama Raja
(d) Singh Chauhan
(e) Sanjay Kapoor

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as chairman of All India Gem and Jewellery Domestic Council?
(a) Ashish Pethe
(b) Saiyam Mehra
(c) Rohan Rajput
(d) Vikramjeet Singh
(e) Sahil Gupta

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Metrology Conclave, via video conferencing on January 04, 2021. Theme: ‘Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation’. National Metrology Conclave 2021 was organised by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, to mark its 75th year of inception.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. On January 01, 2021, the U.S. Congress has passed the ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act’ to increase the number of scholarships for Pakistani women in higher education under a merit and needs-based programme.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Army has inked a contract with Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) to procure 12 Fast Patrol Boats for surveillance and patrolling of large water bodies, including those in high altitude areas like Pangong Tso lake in Ladakh. The indigenously-built boats will be delivered by May 2021 by Defence sector Public Sector Undertaking (PSU), GSL.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India has signed a $100 million loan on 31st December 2020 to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system in Bengaluru to enhance the quality and reliability of electricity supply in the city.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Justice Pankaj Mithal has been appointed as the new Chief Justice (CJ) of the Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh in Jammu on January 04, 2021.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian multinational two-wheeler and three-wheeler manufacturing company, Bajaj Auto, has become the most valuable two-wheeler company in the world, after it crossed a market.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Maharashtra cabinet minister and seven-time Congress MLA Vilas Patil Undalkar has passed away, following a brief illness.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. IDBI Bank announced the launch of video KYC account opening (VAO) facility for savings bank accounts.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sanjay Kapoor was elected president of the All India Chess Federation (AICF).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The All India Gem and Jewellery Domestic Council (GJC), the national apex body of the gems and jewellery industry, has announced the appointment of Ashish Pethe as chairman.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 6th January 2021

You may also like to read:

5th January Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD