Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 7 January

Current Affairs 7th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 7th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: South Asia energy security, Toycathon-2021, LaunchPad Scheme, World Bank, Tata Power and SIDBI.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 7th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: South Asia energy security, Toycathon-2021, LaunchPad Scheme, World Bank, Tata Power and SIDBI.

Q1. With which sport is Michael Kindo, who passed away recently, associated with?
(a) Football
(b) Wrestling
(c) Cricket
(d) Badminton
(e) Hockey

Q2. Who among the following took charge as Deputy Chief of Army Staff recently?
(a) Birender Singh Dhanoa
(b) Karambir Singh
(c) Shantanu Dayal
(d) Ram Dass Katari
(e) Bipin Rawat

Q3. Recently, Indian Army to deploy fully-armed indigenous boats at Pangong lake. This Lake situated in_____________________________.
(a) Ladakh
(b) Assam
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Manipur
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4. The World Bank has signed a $105 million project with the Government of India and the Government of __________ to improve the inland water transport infrastructure.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Goa
(c) West Bengal
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q5. Who among the following recently launched Toycathon-2021 and the Toycathon Portal. Toycathon is being organized to develop India as the global Toy manufacturing hub?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(d) Prakash Javadekar
(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

Q6. Name the state, who recently launched a ‘Launch Pad Scheme’ for the boys and girls coming out of child care institutions and having completed 18 years of age.
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. Where is Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica was flagged off on January 05, 2021?
(a) Odisha
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q8. The high-level group, named the South Asia Group for Energy (SAGE), will be headed by ___________.
(a) Raunak Gupta
(b) Vikram Pratap Singh
(c) Ram Vinay Shahi
(d) Girish Kumar Mishra
(e) Poonam Dhyani

Q9. The Journalist Day is observed by Maharashtra state government on ____________ every year in the memory of late journalist Balshastri Jambhekar.
(a) 5th January
(b) 6th January
(c) 7th January
(d) 8th January
(e) 9th January

Q10. Tata Power has announced its partnership with _______________ to offer easy and affordable financing scheme for MSME customers in the rooftop solar segment.
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SBI
(e) SIDBI

Q11. The ________ scientific expedition to Antarctica is set to leave on January 5,2021.
(a) 41st
(b) 39th
(c) 42nd
(d) 40th
(e) 43rd

Q12. According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index 2021, Who is the richest person in Asia?
(a) Zhong Shanshan
(b) Hui Ka Yan
(c) Jack Ma
(d) Mukesh Ambani
(e) Ma Huateng

Q13. Name the chairperson of the International Jury for 51st edition of International Film Festival of India.
(a) Prasanna Vithanage
(b) Pablo Cesar
(c) Abu Bakr Shawky
(d) Priyadarshan
(e) Rubaiyat Hossain

Q14. Toycathon 2021 will be based on how many themes?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
(e) 11

Q15. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has capped the amount of trans fatty acids (TFA) in oils and fats to _______for 2021.
(a) 1%
(b) 2%
(c) 3%
(d) 4%
(e) 5%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Olympic bronze and World Cup winning hockey player Michael Kindo passed away.He played 3 Men’s Hockey World Cup in 1971,1973 & 1975 where India bagged bronze, silver & gold medals. He also represented in 1972 Olympic Games where India secured a bronze medal. Kindo received the Arjuna Award in 1972.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief of the Army Staff is the head and director of the executive of the military staff of the Indian Army. The current COAS is General Manoj Mukund Naravane, who took office on 31 December 2019.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Army to deploy fully-armed indigenous boats at Pangong lake in Ladakh for rapid troop deployment, patrolling. The Indian army has ordered new fast patrol boats for the surveillance of water bodies in the mountains, including Pangong Tso, in eastern Ladakh in where it has been locked in a border row with the Chinese People’s Liberation Army (PLA).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank has signed a $105 million project with the Government of India and the Government of West Bengal to improve the inland water transport infrastructure in Kolkata, West Bengal.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Union Minister WCD and Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani jointly launched Toycathon-2021 and the Toycathon Portal. Toycathon is being organized to develop India as the global Toy manufacturing hub.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government of Madhya Pradesh has launched a ‘Launch Pad Scheme’ for the boys and girls coming out of child care institutions and having completed 18 years of age.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica was flagged off on January 05, 2021, from Mormugao Port, Goa.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The high-level group, named the South Asia Group for Energy (SAGE), will be headed by former Union Power Secretary Ram Vinay Shahi.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Journalist Day is observed by Maharashtra state government on 6th January every year in the memory of late journalist Balshastri Jambhekar.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tata Power, India’s largest integrated power company, announced its partnership with SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) to offer easy and affordable financing scheme for MSME customers in the rooftop solar segment.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India launched the 40th scientific expedition to Antarctica, marking four decades of country’s scientific endeavour to the southern white continent.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zhong Shanshan Who Replaced Mukesh Ambani As Asia’s Richest Person. According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index2021, Zhong’s net worth has soared $70.9 billion this year to $77.8 billion, making him the 11th richest person in the world.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Jury for 51st edition of International Film Festival of India has been announced with eminent filmmakers from across the world. According to the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, the Jury will comprise Pablo Cesar of Argentina as Chairman.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Toycathon 2021 will be based on nine themes.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has capped the amount of trans fatty acids (TFA) in oils and fats to 3% for 2021 and 2% by 2022 from the current permissible limit of 5% through an amendment to the Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restriction on Sales) Regulations.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 7th January 2021

You may also like to read:

7th January Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD