Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 9 December

Current Affairs 9 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 09th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Agra Metro project, iMobile Pay, GST payers, REIT Funds, ICAR, Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Agra Metro project, iMobile Pay, GST payers, REIT Funds, ICAR, Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize.

Q1. The Central Government has launched the ‘Quarterly Return filing & Monthly Payment of Taxes (QRMP)’ scheme for the taxpayers whose aggregate annual turnover is ___________.
(a) Rs 7 crore
(b) Rs 2.5 crore
(c) Rs 10 crore
(d) Rs 5 crore
(e) Rs 3 crore

Q2. Which country will host the Asia Cup 2021?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Australia
(e) Bangladesh

Q3. Which Indian AMC has launched India’s first International REIT Fund of Funds?
(a) UTI Asset Management Company
(b) Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company
(c) SBI Mutual Fund
(d) ICICI Prudential AMC
(e) Axis Mutual Fund

Q4. Which country has won the International King Bhumibol World Soil Day Award 2020 by Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)?
(a) India
(b) Nepal
(c) Malaysia
(d) Thailand
(e) Pakistan

Q5. Name the winner of 2020 Sakhir Grand Prix.
(a) Lance Stroll
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Esteban Ocon
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) Sergio Perez

Q6. The mobile payment app ‘iMobile Pay’ has been launched by which bank?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q7. Name the first-ever Indian player who has recently won the Formula 2 race at the 2020 Sakhir Grand Prix.
(a) Jehan Daruvala
(b) Aditya Patel
(c) Karun Chandhok
(d) Armaan Ebrahim
(e) Kumar Ram Narain Karthikeyan

Q8. Madhukar Gangadhar recently passed away was associated with which of the following field?
(a) Sports Person
(b) Musician
(c) Parliamentarian
(d) Director & Script writer
(e) Writer & Storyteller

Q9. Who among the following has won the 3rd Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize?
(a) Amitav Ghosh
(b) Raj Kamal Jha
(c) Nirmala Govindarajan
(d) Ranjit Hoskote
(e) Rana Dasgupta

Q10. What is the full form of REIT?
(a) Return Estate Investment Trust
(b) Reserve Estate Investment Trust
(c) Registrar Estate Investment Trust
(d) Real Estate Investment Trust
(e) Regulatory Estate Investment Trust

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Government has launched‘Quarterly Return filing & Monthly Payment of Taxes (QRMP)’ scheme for small taxpayers under GST system.Taxpayers with aggregate annual turnover of up to Rs 5 crore in the preceding financial year.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the information given by Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB), CEO, Wasim Khan, Sri Lanka will host the Asia Cup in June 2021

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company (Kotak Mutual Fund), has launched Kotak International REIT Fund of Funds, India’s first diversified REIT Mutual Fund.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), has won the prestigious International King Bhumibol World Soil Day Award for 2020, presented annually by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sergio Perez (Mexico-Racing Point-BWT Mercedes), won the 2020 Sakhir Grand Prix, held on 6 December 2020, at the Bahrain International Circuit in Sakhir, Bahrain.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The private lender ICICI Bank has launched a new version of its mobile payment app called iMobile Pay, to offer payment and banking services to customers of any bank.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jehan Daruvala created history on 6th December 2020, as he became the first Indian to win a Formula 2 race at the 2020 Sakhir Grand Prix.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Eminent Hindi writer Madhukar Gangadhar died at 88. Shri Gangadhar was the lead storyteller of the new story movement.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Journalist-author, Raj Kamal Jha has won the 3rd Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize for his novel, “The City and The Sea”.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. REIT stands for Real Estate Investment Trust.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 9th December 2020

9th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!