Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade-B Prelims: 29th October 2019

The Current Affairs section comes under the General Awareness which is as important as the formulas are for mathematics calculations, so this section is one that needs your undivided attention. You cannot pile up all the news and read them in a go, you need to be up to the mark when it comes to daily affairs of the world. So here in Adda247, we prepare quizzes on daily news that holds importance considering the banking examinations, like IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk Mains, RBI Grade B Phase-I and many more. So to help you out in the finals, here is the 29th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Q1. The Global Bio-India 2019 will be held for the first time in India in __________ from 21st to 23rd November, 2019. It is one of the largest biotechnology stakeholders integration programme.
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Dehradun
(d) Mumbai
(e) New Delhi

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. What is the name of online aptitude test which was launched by Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and National Council for Educational Research and Training (NCERT)?
(a) Ichchha
(b) Khvahish
(c) Akanksha
(d) Tamanna
(e) Kamna

Q3. Who among the following overtook Amazon founder and CEO Jeff Bezos to become the world’s richest person?
(a) Larry Ellison
(b) Bill Gates
(c) Bernard Arnault
(d) Warren Buffett
(e) Mark Zuckerberg

Q4. Which of the following team won the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2019-20?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Karnataka

Q5. Who among the following Indian batswoman won the Wisden India Almanack Cricketer of the Year award?
(a) Rajeshwari Gayakwad
(b) Ekta Bisht
(c) Harmanpreet Kaur
(d) Smriti Mandhana
(e) Mithali Raj

Q6. India’s unseeded _____________ beat 3rd seeded Jaroslav Smedek of the Czech Republic and clinched the men’s singles title in World Deaf Tennis Championships 2019.
(a) S S Muthu Michael
(b) Gerald Wilcox
(c) Prithvi Sekhar
(d) Dasharath Harsambhav
(e) Virender Singh

Q7. Who among the following took oath as deputy chief minister of Haryana?
(a) Anoop Dhanak
(b) Dushyant Chautala
(c) Naina Singh Chautala
(d) Jogi Ram Sihag
(e) Amarjeet Dhanda

Q8. What is the theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2019?
(a) Preventive Vigilance as a tool of Good Governance
(b) Integrity- a way of life
(c) Eradicate Corruption- Build a New India
(d) My Vision-Corruption Free India
(e) Public Participation in promoting Integrity and Eradicating Corruption

Q9. ‘Maharatna’ status has been granted by the Government to state-owned _________________ and ___________________ . The status also comes with greater operational and financial autonomy.
(a) Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited and Power Finance Corporation Limited
(b) Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited and National Aluminium Company Limited
(c) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited and Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
(d) Bharat Electronics Limited and Container Corporation of India Limited
(e) Engineers India Limited and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Q10. What is the theme of World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2019?
(a) Archives at Risk: Protecting the World’s Identities
(b) It’s your story – don’t lose it
(c) Discover, remember and share
(d) Your Story is Moving
(e) Engage the Past Through Sound and Images

Q11. Ladakh administration is organizing the first-ever Ladakh Literature festival. The 3-day Literature Festival is being organized from 29 to 31 October 2019. Which of the following is the famous ladakhi folk dance?
(a) Ghoomer Dance
(b) Jabro Dance
(c) Karagam Dance
(d) Dumhal Dance
(e) Kilkkli Dance

Q12. __________________ in association with Universal Sompo General Insurance Co Ltd. has launched upgraded health care plus insurance policy.
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Central Bank of India
(c) Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Bank of India

Q13. Who among the following former Gujarat Chief Minister passed away recently?
(a) Suresh Mehta
(b) Shankersinh Vaghela
(c) Keshubhai Patel
(d) Dilip Parikh
(e) Chhabildas Mehta

Q14. Which of the following Indian fast bowler wins Wisden India Almanack Cricketer of the Year award?
(a) Mohammed Shami
(b) Jasprit Bumrah
(c) Umesh Yadav
(d) Ishant Sharma
(e) Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Q15. The Government of India, Government of Odisha and the World Bank have signed a USD _________ million loan agreement. The agreement is signed for Odisha’s Integrated Irrigation Project for Climate Resilient Agriculture.?
(a) USD 185 million
(b) USD 175 million
(c) USD 165 million
(d) USD 155 million
(e) USD 145 million

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Global Bio-India 2019 will be held for the first time in India in New Delhi from 21st to 23rd November, 2019. It is one of the largest biotechnology stakeholders integration programme.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Board of Secondary Education and National Council for Educational Research and Training have launched an online aptitude test called ‘Tamanna’. Tamanna stands for “Try And Measure Aptitude And Natural Abilities“.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates overtook Jeff Bezos to become the world’s richest person. Amazon founder and CEO Jeff Bezos lost the title as the world’s richest man to Bill Gates, after losing nearly $7 billion in stock value leaving his net worth to $103.9 billion. Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates is currently worth $105.7 billion.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Karnataka has won the 2019-20 Vijay Hazare Trophy. Karnataka defeated Tamil Nadu by 9 wickets in the finals of Vijay Hazare Trophy at Bengaluru.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian batswoman Smriti Mandhana won the Wisden India Almanack Cricketer of the Year award.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s unseeded Prithvi Sekhar beat 3rd seeded Jaroslav Smedek of the Czech Republic by 6-4, 6-3 points and clinched the men’s singles title in World Deaf Tennis Championships 2019.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dushyant Chautala is an Indian politician who is the current Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana. He took oath as the Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana on 27 October 2019.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will observe the Vigilance Awareness Week from 28th October to 2nd November, 2019. The week will be observed with the theme of “Integrity- a way of life”.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Maharatna’ status has been granted by the Government to state-owned Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited and Power Grid Corporation of India Limited. The status also comes with greater operational and financial autonomy.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is celebrated all over the world on 27th of October. The theme for World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2019 is “Engage the Past Through Sound and Images”.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jabro is a traditional dance form prevailing in the Chang Thang and Rong areas of Ladakh region.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) in association with Universal Sompo General Insurance Co Ltd. has launched upgraded health care plus insurance policy.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Gujarat Chief Minister Dilip Parikh passed away. He served as the 13th Chief Minister of Gujarat between October 1997 and March 1998.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Fast bowler Jasprit Bumrah won the Wisden India Almanack Cricketer of the Year award.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India, Government of Odisha and the World Bank have signed a USD 165 million loan agreement. The agreement is signed for Odisha’s Integrated Irrigation Project for Climate Resilient Agriculture.

Learn Current Affairs with ADDA247 Youtube Channel. Check out the video below.