Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation...

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -04th May

Directions (1-15): Each question below has one blank, which is indicating that something has been omitted. Find out which option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence to make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Q1. Big data is a ______________of data from various sources, often characterized by what is being known as the three Vs: volume, velocity and variety.
(a) concentration
(b) crowd
(c) collection
(d) acquisitions
(e) heaps

Q2. Insects are linchpins of the _________ world, carrying out numerous functions that make life possible.
(a) non-living
(b) living
(c) extinct
(d) inanimate
(e) sluggish

Q3. Gerrymandering refers to manipulating the boundaries of an electoral constituency so as to ___________ one party or class.
(a) favor
(b) disapproval
(c) opposed
(d) disservice
(e) courtesy

Q4. Many scientists say that we need to get a better handle on what is currently out there in terms of species and numbers, so that we have a baseline for ____________ change and a notion of what might need protection.
(a) calculation
(b) estimate
(c) guess
(d) ignorance
(e) measuring

Q5. With young workforce and continuing policy reform, India has not only emerged as the fastest growing economy, but its stars also shine bright amid the current global ___________.
(a) dark
(b) vivid
(c) gloom
(d) happiness
(e) bitterness

Q6. About 400 million strong ____________ between the age group of twenty-one and forty years is ready to make India the labor capital of the world.
(a) employed
(b) young
(c) help
(d) automatic
(e) workforce

Q7. A World Bank Report 2017 _____________ that India emerged as the world’s sixth largest economy surpassing France.
(a) hide
(b) Conceal
(c) deny
(d) revealed
(e) dispute

Q8. Rising ___________ will make India the third- largest consumer market by 2025, making it imperative for companies to adapt their business models for meeting the changing customer needs.
(a) affluence
(b) consumer
(c) poverty
(d) opulent
(e) misery

Q9. Indian Government’s initiative of Digital India to ___________ the Information and communication technology is a welcome step.
(a) freeze
(b) stabilize
(c) set
(d) differ
(e) revolutionize

Q10. Economically, the alliance of big data with blockchain technology will __________ change the way we see big data for now.
(a) dramatic
(b) alternate
(c) unlikely
(d) improbably
(e) potentially

Q11. AI has a _________ role in strategic games such as chess, poker, tic-tac-toe etc., where the machine can think of a large number of possible positions based on heuristic knowledge.
(a) minor
(b) triviality
(c) crucial
(d) presence
(e) relevance

Q12. Nano pharmaceuticals are a relatively new class of therapeutic nano-materials that often have unique ‘nano-properties’ due to their_______________ size.
(a) small
(b) gigantic
(c) voluminous
(d) vast
(e) immense

Q13. Machine learning is part of a ____________ family of machine learning methods based on learning data representations, as opposed to task-specific algorithms.
(a) exactly
(b) enormous
(c) greatly
(d) broader
(e) colossally

Q14. The 2018 India Skills Report found that only 45 percent of graduates are______________.
(a) applied
(b) function
(c) unusable
(d) employable
(e) readiness

Q15. ___________ privacy, security and ethical regulations are hindering the AI start-ups.
(a) sure
(b) blurry
(c) clear
(d) unclear
(e) definitely

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. Option (a) doesn’t fit contextually as it talks about ‘store’ or ‘bank’ and hence it gets eliminated.
Options (d) and (e) get eliminated because they are plural forms of words ‘acquisition’ and ‘heap’ which can’t be used due to the presence of ‘a’. Among ‘crowd’ and ‘collection’, ‘collection’ fits better.
Concentration: a large amount of people or things in one place (usually used in case of fluids etc.)
Crowd: a large number of people in one place
Collection: a group of objects of a particular type that somebody has collected as a hobby
Acquisition: the act of obtaining or buying something

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. Option (a) doesn’t fit meaningfully and hence gets eliminated. Similar is the case with options (c), (d) and (e). They have meanings other than the requirement of the sentence.
Living: alive now
Extinct: no longer existing
Inanimate: not alive
Sluggish: moving or working more slowly than normal in a way that’s seems lazy

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. Options (b), (d) and (e) get eliminated because they are nouns while what we require in the blank is a verb. Between ‘favor’ and ‘oppose’, ‘favor’ is meaningfully more correct.
Favor: something that helps somebody
Disapproval: the expression or feeling that something done or said is wrong
Oppose: to disagree with someone’s beliefs
Courtesy: polite or pleasant behavior that shows respect for other people

S4. Ans (e)
Sol. Only -ing form of verb can come in the blank because there is a ‘for’ before the blank. So, options (a), (b), (c) and (d) are eliminated.
Calculation: careful planning in order to achieve what you want
Estimate: to calculate the size, cost etc. of something approximately, before you have all the facts and figures
Guess: estimate or conclude something without sufficient information to be sure of being correct
Measuring: finding the size, quantity etc. of somebody/something

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The word ‘gloom’ has the most correct meaning with reference to the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer choice.
Dark: with no light or very little light
Vivid: (used about light or a color) strong and very bright
Gloom: partial or total darkness
Happiness: the feeling of being happy

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. The word ‘automatic’ is an adjective while what we need in the blank is a noun. So, it is eliminated. Among all the other given words, ’workforce’ fits the best. Hence, option (e) is the appropriate choice.
Employed: to pay somebody to work for you
Young: having lived or existed for only a short time
Help: to do something for someone in order to be useful or to make something easier for him
Workforce: the total number of people in a country who are able to work

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The given blank requires a verb that is in the past tense or it requires a singular verb.A singular verb is not present in the options and hence ‘revealed’ seems to be the most appropriate answer choice.
Hide: to cover something so that it cannot be seen
Conceal: to prevent something/somebody from being seen or discovered
Deny: to state that something is not true; to refuse to admit or accept something
Reveal: make ( previously secret information) known to others.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. Options (c) and (e) don’t fit meaningfully and hence get eliminated. Not ‘opulent’ but opulence if used would have been fitted correctly in the blank. ’Consumer’ is a common noun while what should come is an abstract noun. Hence, ’affluence’ is the correct answer choice.
Affluence: the state of having a lot of money or owning many things
Poverty: the state of being extremely poor
Opulent: made or decorated with expensive materials
Misery: great unhappiness or suffering

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. Only option (e) I.e revolutionise fits the blank correctly and hence, it is the correct answer.
Freeze: the fixing of the money you earn, prices, etc at one level for a certain period of time
Stabilise: to become or to make something firm, steady and unlikely to change
Set: put, lay or stand (something) in a specified place or position
Revolutionise: to change something completely, usually improving it

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. the blank requires an adverb and we need to select from options (c), (d) or (e).So, looking into the meaning, we can say that option (e) is the appropriate answer choice because both ‘unlikely’ and ‘improbably’ mean the same.
Dramatic: noticeable or sudden and often surprising
Unlikely: not likely to happen, not expected
Improbably: unlikely to be true
Potentially: possibly

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. Option (c) seems to be the most appropriate from the meaning.
Minor: not very big, serious or important
Triviality: something that is not important
Crucial: extremely important
Presence: the fact of being in a particular place
Relevance: the degree to which something is related or useful to what is happening or being talked about

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. All options (b), (c), (d) and (e) have the same meaning ‘huge’. Nanoparticles are very small in size . Hence, option (a) seems to be the correct answer choice.

S13. Ans (d)
Sol. Options (a) and (b) are eliminated because there has to be article ‘an’ before the vowel I.e e.Option (e) and (c) get eliminated because -ly word cannot come in the blank. So, the option which is left is ‘broader’.
Exactly: used to emphasise that something is correct in every way
Greatly: very much
Broader: including many different people or things
Colossally: extraordinarily great in size, extent or degree

S14. Ans (d)
Sol. The words ‘applied’ and ‘readiness’ do not provide any meaning to the sentence and are omitted. ‘unusable’ is a word more appropriate to be used with things and not graduates. Hence, it gets eliminated too.’ Function’ too doesn’t provide any meaning to the sentence. Hence, option (d) is correct.
Applied: studied in a way that has a practical use
Unusable: not fit to be used
Employable: fit to be employed
Readiness: the state of being ready/prepared

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. Sure is a wrong word to be used in the blank. Clear privacy can never be a hindrance to the start-ups hence option (c) gets eliminated. ‘Definitely’ is an adverb while the blank requires an adjective hence it gets eliminated. ‘Blurry’ privacy is nothing. Hence, option (d) seems to be the appropriate answer.
Blurry: not clearly or distinctly visible or audible
Clear: easy to see, hear or understand
Definitely: without doubt

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -04rth May_50.1

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -04rth May_60.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -04rth May_80.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -04rth May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.