Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-16th March

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

Q1. A weeks-long disaster (1) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (2) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to rise (3). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (4) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (5) to launch a limited cruel (6) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.
Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (7) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (8) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (9) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (10) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

(a)threat
(b)confrontation
(c)trouble
(d)revolt
(e)No correction required

Q2. A weeks-long disaster (1) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (2) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to rise (3). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (4) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (5) to launch a limited cruel (6) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.
Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (7) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (8) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (9) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (10) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

(a)barely
(b)amply
(c)practically
(d)notably
(e)No correction required

Q3. A weeks-long disaster (1) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (2) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to rise (3). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (4) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (5) to launch a limited cruel (6) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.
Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (7) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (8) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (9) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (10) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

(a)risk
(b)divide
(c)unloose
(d)back off
(e)No correction required

Q4. A weeks-long disaster (1) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (2) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to rise (3). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (4) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (5) to launch a limited cruel (6) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.
Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (7) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (8) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (9) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (10) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

(a)residence
(b)camp
(c)quarters
(d)hamlet
(e)No correction required

Q5. A weeks-long disaster (1) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (2) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to rise (3). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (4) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (5) to launch a limited cruel (6) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.
Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (7) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (8) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (9) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (10) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

(a)waiting
(b)boiling
(c)tempted
(d)invited
(e)No correction required

Q6. A weeks-long disaster (1) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (2) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to rise (3). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (4) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (5) to launch a limited cruel (6) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.
Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (7) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (8) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (9) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (10) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

(a)wicked
(b)ruthless
(c)friendly
(d)amiable
(e)No correction required

Q7. A weeks-long disaster (1) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (2) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to rise (3). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (4) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (5) to launch a limited cruel (6) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.
Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (7) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (8) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (9) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (10) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

(a)irritable
(b)bitter
(c)cold
(d)unhealthy
(e)No correction required

Q8. A weeks-long disaster (1) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (2) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to rise (3). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (4) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (5) to launch a limited cruel (6) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.
Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (7) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (8) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (9) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (10) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

(a)brewing
(b)following
(c)threatening
(d)menacing
(e)No correction required

Q9. A weeks-long disaster (1) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (2) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to rise (3). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (4) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (5) to launch a limited cruel (6) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.
Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (7) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (8) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (9) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (10) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

(a)fawning
(b)bashful
(c)humiliating
(d)regret
(e)No correction required

Q10. A weeks-long disaster (1) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (2) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to rise (3). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (4) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (5) to launch a limited cruel (6) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.
Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (7) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (8) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (9) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (10) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

(a)joyful
(b)appreciating
(c)unfriendly
(d)inoffensive
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11. With democratic practices evolving over time, even the power to punish for contempt vested in the judiciary has come under question, with many wonder whether this relic of a bygone age should be retained.

(a) wondering that whether this is a relic of
(b) as many wonder whether this is a relic of
(c) with many wondering whether this relic of
(d) as many wondering whether this relic of
(e) No improvement required

Q12. It is a matter of concern that the ECI appears to be preparing the ground to use its power to curtail free speech; its letter refers to some parties “taking advantage of the right to freedom of expression” at question the conduct of elections.
(a) to question the conduct of elections.
(b) questioning the conduction for elections.
(c) so as to question the conduction of election.
(d) by questioning the conduct of elections.
(e) No improvement required

Q13. Not stopped with scepticism of the claim that the electronic voting machines are invulnerable, it has alleged ECI members are politically aligned to the ruling party at the Centre.
(a) With not stopped with scepticism of the claim
(b) Not stopping with scepticism of the claim
(c) By not stopping with scepticism of the claim
(d) No such stopping  with scepticism of the claim
(e) No improvement required

Q14. There are also religious issues: Pakistan accused the two Chinese nationals, that obtained business visas to teach Mandarin and learn Urdu, of being involved in Christian “missionary work”, which is unlawful in the country.
(a) having obtaining business visas to teach Mandarin
(b) who have obtained the business to teach Mandarin
(c) obtaining business visas to teach Mandarin
(d) who had obtained business visas to teach Mandarin
(e) No improvement required

Q15. While it is important to observe the progress of CPEC closely, continuing to raise India’s concerns on sovereignty with China and Pakistan, it is premature to attach too much lasting significance to the kidnappings in Balochistan.
(a) with continue to raise India’s concerns on sovereignty
(b) in continuation to raise India’s concerns over sovereignty
(c) and continue to raise India’s concerns on sovereignty
(d) and in continuation to raise India’s concerns on sovereignty
(e) No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. “confrontation” is the correct word replacement as it means a hostile or argumentative situation or meeting between opposing parties.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. “barely” is the correct word replacement as it means only just; almost not.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. “back off” is the correct word replacement as it means draw back from action or confrontation.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. “encampments” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “tempted” is the correct word replacement as it means have an urge or inclination to do something.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. “punitive” is the correct word replacement as it means inflicting or intended as punishment.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. “bitter” is the correct word replacement as it means feeling or showing anger, hurt, or resentment because of bad experiences or a sense of unjust treatment.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. “brewing” is the correct word replacement as it means (of an unwelcome event or situation) begin to develop.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. “humiliating” is the correct word replacement as it means make (someone) feel ashamed and foolish by injuring their dignity and pride.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. “bellicose” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence as it means demonstrating aggression and willingness to fight.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘with many wondering whether this relic of’ is the correct phrase as when we go by options, options (a) and (b) are incorrect as “whether this is a relic of” does not fit to sentence structure. Option (d) is incorrect as the phrase is not citing any reason. Hence only option (c) fits perfectly and it is in accordance to the correct grammatical usage to make the structurally correct.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘to question the conduct of elections’ is the correct phrase. All other phrases except (a) can be easily eliminated as they do not have the correct grammatical syntax to fit into the sentence. The use of ‘so as’ is redundant in the given sentence. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Not stopping with scepticism of the claim’ is the correct phrase as the sentence is not in Past Tense. Moreover, by eliminating the options (a), (c) and (d) on the basis of their incorrect grammatical syntax, the correct option i.e. (b) can be chosen.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘who had obtained business visas to teach Mandarin’ is the correct phrase as the word “accused” indicates that the later part of the sentence talks about the past event. Also if we go by options, options (a), (b) and (c) can be eliminated as their structures are not grammatically correct enough to fit into the sentence. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘and continue to raise India’s concerns on sovereignty’ is the correct phrase as it is to be noted that the sentence is in continuation and it should be added with the help of conjunction “and”. Other options are do not form a suitable substitute. Hence (c) is the correct option.

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-16th March |_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-16th March |_60.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam?

There are 4 sections in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam i.e. English Language, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-16th March |_80.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-16th March |_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *