English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 23rd December

Directions (1-5): Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

Q1.
(a)But healthcare remains volatile and performance of this division in the third quarter is expected to be dependent on enrolments in the Affordable Care Act in the US.
(b)According to the management, the communications division has bottomed out and should see growth from hereon.
(c)Tata Consultancy Services Ltd, in comparison, grew revenue by 7.1% in the September quarter.
(d)Adding to the concerns is continued weakness in communications, healthcare and life-sciences divisions, which together last quarter generated one-fifth of Wipro’s revenue.
(e)The positives of Wipro are being overpowered by the subdued overall growth rates.

Q2.
(a)And, third, manufacturing demand was not constrained by low domestic incomes: production could expand virtually without limit, through exports.
(b) Our research suggests that agriculture has played a key role in Africa not only on its own account, but also as a driver of growth-increasing structural change
(c)First, it was relatively easy to absorb technology from abroad and generate high-productivity jobs.
(d)Manufacturing became a powerful escalator of economic development for low-income countries for three reasons.
(e)Second, manufacturing jobs did not require much skill: farmers could be turned into production workers in factories with little investment in additional training.

Q3.
(a)On account of the unique occupational dynamic, together with the constant pressure to address the growing public expectations of accountability, effectiveness and proactive service, police organizations need to be engaged in continual re-examination of their role.
(b)Police personnel of all ranks require proper training at the appropriate time in their careers.
(c)This cannot be achieved unless police leadership incorporates the latest concepts and practices in subjects as varied as criminology, sociology, cybersecurity, terrorism studies, criminal justice jurisprudence and organizational behaviour.
(d) Police officers play a central role in the law enforcement system.
(e)A well-organized academic paradigm to study the police and policing is what makes this possible.

Q4.
(a)First, age being on your side, you will need time to decide where you plan to settle down.
(b)This is also a factor of the stability of employment.
(c)There are few factors that can help you in deciding whether moving to a rented premises is a better option versus buying a property for own usage.
(d)It is better to invest and buy a property where you will eventually settle down.
(e)You can transfer your share of the property either through a gift or by a Will.

Q5.
(a)There will be more changes and they will be available through subsequent updates.
(b)The Windows Defender Exploit Guard will make it harder for hackers to exploit vulnerabilities in the OS.
(c)The Fall Creators Update introduces a new Fluent design which will give Windows 10 a more animated look.
(d) However, the changes that you are going to see now are subtle and only a small part of what is to come, according to Microsoft.
(e)Right now you get a new Acrylic Material design, which adds an opaque layered effect in apps to create an illusion of depth.

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
And of what kind are the men that will strive for this profitable ……6……, through all the bustle of …….7……, the heat of contention, the infinite mutual abuse of parties, tearing to pieces the best of characters? It will not be the wise and moderate, the lovers of peace and good order, the men fittest for the trust. It will be the bold and the violent, the men of strong passions and ………8…….. activity in their selfish pursuits. These will thrust themselves into your government and be your rulers. And these, too, will be mistaken in the expected happiness of their situation, for their ………9……… competitors, of the same spirit, and from the same motives, will perpetually be ……….10………. to distress their administration, thwart their measures, and render them odious to the people.

Q6.
(a) importance
(b) preeminence
(c) impotence
(d) dominance
(e) insignificance

Q7.
(a) bunch
(b) sinister
(c)cabal
(d) extol
(e) virulent

Q8.
(a) indefatigable
(b) bolster
(c) lethargic
(d) embolden
(e) divulgate

Q9.
(a) disprove
(b) controvert
(c) diffident
(d) vanquished
(e) surrender

Q10.
(a) procrastinating
(b) expatiating
(c) attempting
(d) contemplating
(e) endeavoring

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences, a part of the sentence has been italicized. Below are given alternatives to the part italicized which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. Wherever no improvement is needed choose ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q11. The people of the ancient Assyrian Empire were renowned warriors, although they also crafted some of the best-preserved ancient art.
(a) were renowned warriors, but also crafting
(b) had been renowned warriors, although they also crafted
(c) were renowned warriors, and also crafted
(d) was renowned warriors, although they also crafted
(e) No improvement

Q12. The administration discussed whether the number of students studying European languages was likely to decline when the senior lecturer retired.
(a) whether the number of students studying European languages was liable
(b) whether the number of students studying European languages were likely
(c) if the students studying European languages were likely
(d) if the number of European language students were likely
(e) No  improvement

Q13. With the advent of YouTube, Facebook, and Flickr, many savvy political consultants undertook revolutionary micro-targeting and get-out-the-vote techniques that enabled political candidates with cash-strapped budgets to be able to reach numerous likely voters and succeed in raising large numbers of money from enthusiastic and committed supporters in a short period of time.
(a) cash-strapped budgets to be able to reach numerous likely voters and succeed in raising large amounts of money
(b) cash-strapped budgets to reach numerous likely voters and be successful in raising large amounts of money
(c) cash-strapped budgets to reach numerous likely voters, succeeding in raising large amounts of money
(d) cash-strapped budgets to reach numerous likely voters and succeed in raising large amounts of money
(e) No improvement

Q14. Among the litany of threats that many Israelis face, the potential for a nuclear-armed Iran is perhaps the more scary as this scenario could engulf the region in a violent war. This would likely result in historically unseen amounts of destruction, even for a region whose history is marred by perennial violence.
(a) possibly the great
(b)perhaps the most
(c)possibly, perhaps the most
(d)possibly the greatest
(e) No improvement

Q15. With his sub-four minute mile Bannister broke a psychological barrier, inspiring thousands of others to attempt overcoming seemingly insurmountable hurdles.
(a) and inspired thousands of others to attempt overcoming
(b) inspiring thousands of others to attempt to overcome
(c) inspiring thousands of others to overcome
(d) and inspired thousands of others to attempt to overcome
(e) No improvement

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 22nd December
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 21th December
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.  The sequence edba of the given sentences forms the coherent paragraph and talks about the slow growth of Wipro and the challenges faced by the organization. Read the sentence given in option (c), it is comparing the growth of revenues of Wipro with Tata Consultancy Services Ltd while we are talking about causes and hurdles behind the  slow growth of  Wipro’s revenue  in remaining statements hence, Option (c) doesn’t fit in this sequence and hence is the correct choice for elimination.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The paragraph is about the role of manufacturing in the growth of economy. It can be viewed in the sequence of dcea which forms the coherent paragraph. Option (b) doesn’t fit in this sequence as it talks about the important role played by agriculture in the development in Africa which is nowhere discussed in the remaining statements, and hence is the correct choice of elimination.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the possible coherent paragraph formed from the given sentences is bace as the author is talking about the need to give proper training to police personnel so that they can solve problems with various modern techniques. Among the given options, only option (d) has no connection with any of the other sentences of the paragraph as it is talking about the importance of police officers in law enforcement systems. The important thing here to remember is that sometimes all the sentences can make sense but it is how they connect to form a paragraph is what that matters.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. cabd forms a coherent paragraph as it talks about the benefits of renting a house rather than  buying it. Read the sentence given in option (e) it explains the ways in which we can transfer our properties which brings out some reason which has no connection with any other sentences of the paragraph. Hence (e) is the correct choice of elimination.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The paragraph is about the new features coming  up in the Windows 10, which will make its look and feel better for the users. cdae forms a coherent paragraph where as option (b) has no role to play in this particular paragraph as it talks about a specific feature of Windows which will make it harder for hackers to exploit vulnerabilities in the OS. Hence (b) is the correct choice for elimination.

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (e)

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol. Option(e) is correct i.e there is no need for improvement as the given sentence is correct.
The subject (people, which is plural) must agree with the verb (were, which is plural).
The two verbs (were and crafted) should be in the same tense since both happened at the same time in the past.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. Option(a) is correct
“Whether” is correct because the question concerns a choice not a condition. With the expression “the number of” a singular verb is needed and hence “was” is correct. “Liable” is used in expressions such as “liable to prosecution” and not for expressions of possibility.

S13.Ans.(d)

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is correct
As the superlative form most scary must be used instead of the comparative form more scary since the author is indicating that among all the threats, a specific threat is the most scary.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. In (d), the correct answer, ‘inspired’ is correctly parallel to ‘broke’, and ‘attempt to overcome’ is idiomatic.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material