English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 30th November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (b), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. While the reference point for the former is the state, for the latter it’s society.
B. India’s ‘strategic community’ comprises two distinct circles with little overlap.
C. Consequently, mainstream strategists have an external orientation to their discourse, concentrating on high politics; the latter is more internal oriented.
D. Their prescriptions too are understandably poles apart and thus, the state, to which both their commentary is directed, has to play balancer, and ends up being at the receiving end of criticism from both sides.
E. Out of the two, one can be termed the ‘mainstream’ and the other ‘alternate’.
F. To further elaborate on the external and internal concept-while one is enamoured of India’s rise and place in the global order, the other is more sensitive to its vulnerabilities and inadequacies.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q5. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)F

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error if any will be in one part of the sentence, the number of that part will be the answer. If there is no error, mark (e) as the answer. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. To be a king and (a)/ wear a crown are (b)/ more glamorous to (c)/ see than to bear. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. None of the student (a)/ in the class (b)/ scored below the (c)/ given cut-off marks. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Ashok is among the (a)/ few people in the world (b)/ which did not blindly follow (c)/ the path of others. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Most people like to (a)/ rest after a day’s hard work (b)/ but he seemed to have (c)/ an inexhaustive supply of energy. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Ancient artifacts are (a)/a part of global heritage (b)/ and should not be (c)/ sold to the highest bidder. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (1), (2), (3) and (4) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (5) as the answer.

Q11. Alcohol in moderate quantity boosts concentration of good cholesterol and inhibiting blood clots.
(a)   inhibits blood clots
(b)   inhibit blood clots
(c)   inhibited blood clots
(d)   inhabiting blood clots
(e)   No correction required

Q12. One of the main function of the State is maintenance of law and order.
(a)   main function for
(b)   main functions of
(c)   main functions for
(d)   main functions off
(e)   No correction required

Q13. We must realize that learning from mistakes is an important part of life.
(a)   mistakes are an
(b)   mistakes are a
(c)   mistake are a
(d)   mistakes has an
(e)   No correction required

Q14. The sword of Tipu Sultan was recently brought at an auction by an Indian for Rs. 2 crores.
(a)   brought in a
(b)   brought in an
(c)   bought in an
(d)   bought at a
(e)   No correction required

Q15. Setbacks and failures has always been an integral part of science.
(a)   has always being
(b)   were always been
(c)   has been always
(d)   have always been
(e)   No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 29th November
English Language Quiz For IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 28th November
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The proper sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEADFC.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proper sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEADFC.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The proper sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEADFC.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The proper sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEADFC.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The proper sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEADFC.

S6. Ans. (b);
Sol. Change ‘are’ to ‘is’. Here the subject is Singular noun phrase, hence Singular Verb (is) should be used.

S7. Ans. (a);
Sol. Replace group of words ‘None of the student (Singular)’ by ‘None of the students (Plural)’

S8. Ans. (c);
Sol. For a person ‘who’ should be used as a relative pronoun. Hence, replace ‘which did not blindly follow’ by ‘who do not blindly follow’. Here it is improper to use Past Indefinite (Negative).

S9. Ans. (c);
Sol. Change ‘seemed’ to ‘seems’

S10. Ans. (e);
Sol. No error

S11. Ans. (a);
Sol. Replace ‘inhibiting blood clots’ with ‘inhibits blood clots’

S12. Ans. (b);
Sol. Replace ‘main function of’ with ‘main functions of’

S13. Ans. (e);
Sol. No correction required

S14. Ans. (c);
Sol. Replace ‘brought at an’ with ‘bought in an’

S15. Ans. (d);
Sol. Replace ‘has always been’ with ‘have always been’

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material