English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 28th November

Directions (1-10): In the given passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The study of accountancy is …. (11) …. in demand in the view of …. (12) …. of greater complexity in our business organization. Formerly a …. (13) …. of day-today income and expenditure was more than …. (14) …. A business organization today has to …. (15) …. a clear account of the …. (16) …. it uses, the amounts that are owing to it, the amount that it owes to others, the profit or loss it has made and the …. (17) …. it employs. Without a scientific …. (18) …. of accounting, no business can be fully …. (9) …. of his real …. (10) …. position and run his organization.

Q1.
(a) progressing
(b) getting
(c) powering
(d) moving
(e) growing

Q2.
(a) demand
(b) growth
(c) status
(d) position
(e) slackness

Q3.
(a) mixture
(b) map
(c) measure
(d) record
(e) transaction

Q4.
(a) sufficient
(b) anticipated
(c) expected
(d) required
(e) necessary

Q5.
(a) gather
(b) obserive
(c) maintain
(d) shift
(e) assimilate

Q6.
(a) manpower
(b) infrastructure
(c) money
(d) policies
(e) capabilities

Q7.
(a) capital
(b) strength
(c) authority
(d) strategies
(e) principles

Q8.
(a) way
(b) plan
(c) system
(d) goal
(e) purpose

Q9.
(a) ignorant
(b) alertness
(c) prepare
(d) victory
(e) aware

Q10.
(a) administrative
(b) financial
(c) capacity
(d) journey
(e) hierarchical

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose theset of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. After ……… pursuing it for nearly twenty one months, the city police ………. the case of the triple murder of a professor and his family.
(a) relentlessly-solved
(b) doggedly-cracked
(c) constantly-handed
(d) persistently-found
(e) tirelessly-generated

Q12. It’s not just the ………… reggae and dance hall music that sets their party experience apart, the group has a Disc Jockey who ………… the crowd to dance, interacts with them and also raps to the music.
(a) regular-extols
(b) groovy-exhorts
(c) morose-compels
(d) upbeat-beats
(e) remarkable-makes

Q13. The injured security guard was first ………… to a small private hospital from where he was shifted to a bigger civil hospital as his ………… deteriorated.
(a) rushed-condition
(b) hurry-status
(c) taken-life
(d) admitted-quality
(e) hasten-health

Q14. The French government has said it will conduct a fourth search for the flight recorders of an Air France jetliner that …………. into the Atlantic Ocean while flying from Rio de Janeiro to Paris 18 months …………..
(a) crashed-ago
(b) plunge-later
(c) dove-before
(d) fall-prior
(e) drown-back

Q15. Four officials of a rural cooperative bank ……….. the institution of Rs. 1.56 crore, by ……….. of loans through fake Self Help Groups (SHGs).
(a) swindled-availing
(b) arrested-seeking
(c) cheated-taking
(d) duped-recommending
(e) shut-borrowing

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 26th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 27th November
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1.Ans.(e)

S2.Ans.(a)

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(c)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(e)

S10.Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘relentlessly-solved’ is the correct use where relentlessly means continuing in a severe or extreme way.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘groovy-exhorts’is the correct use where groovy means fashionable and exciting and exhorts means strongly encourage or urge (someone) to do something.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘rushed-condition’ is the correct use where rushed means to move or to do something very quickly.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘crashed-ago’is the correct use where crashed means collide violently with an obstacle or another vehicle.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘swindled-availing’ is the correct use where ‘swindled’ means obtain (money) fraudulently.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material